Track and Field

The University of Dubuque Women’s Track and Field program has enjoyed success on the conference and national levels as a member of the competitive American Rivers Conference (A-R-C). With over 100 All-Conference performers and seven NCAA Division III All-America honors, the women's indoor and outdoor track and field programs look to build upon their past successes on the midwest's premiere indoor and outdoor facilities.

Over the past 10 years, the Spartan women have made it their mission to re-write the record books. With the help of a new coaching staff in 2011, the Spartans have reached new heights across the board. The Spartan women have been among the best in the American Rivers Conference and in the nation and continue to leave their mark in the record books.

Track & Field News

Eight Spartans Earn USTFCCCA All-Academic Honors

Jul 22, 2019

The 2018-19 witnessed no shortage of incredible efforts during the indoor and outdoor track & field seasons. The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) is pleased to honor individuals and teams who excelled both academically and athletically.

Spartans Crown Five All-Americans on Saturday

May 25, 2019

The University of Dubuque track and field team had an impressive final day at the 2019 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track and Field Championships as they would have four different indviduals earns All-American status including Alison Beeman who achieved it in both the 100m dash and 200m dash.

View All Track and Field News

Upcoming Events

Indoor Track and Field

Dec 7, 2019 | 9:00 AM — 6:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa A.Y. McDonald Indoor Track

Battle of the Bluff

Indoor Track and Field

Jan 18, 2020 | 10:30 AM — 6:00 PM | Dubuque, Iowa A.Y. McDonald Indoor Track

UD Sol Butler Classic

View All Track and Field Events

Become a Spartan!

If you're interested in track and field at the University of Dubuque, complete the prospect form, and a coach will be in touch.



Twitter Logo (205x205 px)‌  Facebook Logo (205x205 px)‌  Instagram Logo (205x205 px)



Track XC Summer Visit Day (450x300 px)

Name Position Event Height Weight Year Hometown
Ya'Mia Alies-Primes Sprints Freshman Keokuk, Iowa
Alison Beeman Sprints Junior Lakemoor, Ill.
Olivia Costley Sprints Freshman Fall Creek, Wis.
Caroline Dochterman Jumps Freshman Sherrard, Ill.
Grace Dupuy Throws Freshman Dexter, Iowa
Kati Eden Distance Freshman Stockton, Ill.
Megan Ely Distance Junior Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Vanessa Eniola Jumps Freshman Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Caroline Ferguson Throws Sophomore Rapids City, Ill.
Edith Flores Distance Sophomore Delavan, Wis.
Mackenzie Goeller Throws Freshman Fairbank, Iowa
Jenna Heimark Jumps Junior West Bend, Wis.
Mackenzie Helgemoe Distance Junior Rubicon, Wis.
Shelby Hibbler Sprints/Jumps Sophomore Plainfield, Ill.
Danielle Johnsen Sprints Freshman Oswego, Ill.
Demetria Johnson Sprints/Jumps Sophomore Davenport, Iowa
Laura Klein Sprints Junior Burlington, Wis.
Isabella Mazzanti Distance Junior Woodstock, Ill.
Kayla McIntyre Sprints Junior Naperville, Ill.
Kayla Schlichting Throws Junior Davenport, Iowa
Emily Schwendinger Jumps Junior Dubuque, Iowa
Brenna Seeser Throws Sophomore Clinton, Iowa
Alyssa Skrove Jumps Junior Delafield, Wis.
Kayla Slowick Throws Sophomore Eldridge, Iowa
Lucy Syverson Distance Freshman Walker, Iowa
Tamya Vaultonburg Sprints Freshman Byron, Ill.
Destiny Wash Sprints Freshman Beloit, Wis.

For complete men's collegiate University of Dubuque meet results click here for Track & Field Results Reporting System

For complete women's collegiate University of Dubuque meet results click here for Track & Field Results Reporting System

 

2019-2020 Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field Schedules

Indoor 

 

 

 

 

Dec. 6-7

UD’s Battle of the Bluff

Dubuque, IA

TBA

 

Jan. 18

UD’s Sol Butler Classic

Dubuque, IA

10:30 a.m.

 

Feb. 1

Minnesota St. Univ. Open

Mankato, MN

TBA

 

Feb. 1

UW-Platteville Select

Platteville, WI

10:30 a.m.

 

Feb. 8

Wartburg Select

Waverly, IA

10:30 a.m.

 

Feb. 15

UW-Platteville Invitational

Platteville, WI

10:30 a.m.

 

Feb. 21

UD Spartan Invite

Dubuque, IA

3:00 p.m.

 

Feb. 28-29

American Rivers Conference Championships

 

 

 

 

Hosted by Luther College

Decorah, IA

10:00 a.m.

 

Mar. 5

UW-Platteville Last Chance

Platteville, WI

4:00 p.m.

 

Mar/ 6

Wartburg Last Chance

Waverly, IA

10:30 a.m.

 

Mar. 13-14

NCAA Division III Indoor Championships

 

 

 

 

JDL Fast Track

Winston-Salem, N.C.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Outdoor 

 

 

 

 

Mar. 28

Reserved For Meet

TBA

 

 

Apr. 4

Cornell College Invitational

Mount Vernon, IA

11:00 a.m.

 

Apr. 9-10

UW-Platteville Invitational

Platteville, WI

TBA

 

Apr. 18

University of Dubuque Invite

Dubuque, IA

10:00 a.m.

 

Apr. 24

Grand View Univ. Viking Classic

Des Moines, IA

12:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apr. 23-25

Drake University Relays

Des Moines, IA

All Day

 

May 1

Loras Twilight

Dubuque, IA

4:00 p.m.

 

May 7-9

American Rivers Conference Championships

 

 

 

 

Hosted by University of Dubuque

Dubuque, IA

11:00 a.m.

 

May 14

North Central College Gregory Last Chance

Naperville, IL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

May 14

Augustana Last Chance

Rock Island, IL

 

 

May 22-24

NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships

 

 

 

 

St. John Fischer

Rochester, NY

 

 

 

Chad Gunnelson - TFXC (2018)

   

Chad Gunnelson

Director of Track and Field | Cross Country
BS, University of Dubuque

Phone: 563.589.3860
E-mail: CGunnelson@dbq.edu
Office: 214 Mercer-Birmingham
Fax: 563.589.3425


Jake Malm - Track (2018)

   

Jake Malm

Assistant Track and Field Coach
Recruiting Coordinator
MBA, University of Dubuque
BS, University of Minnesota

Phone: 563.589.3714
E-mail: MMalm@dbq.edu
Office: 215 Mercer-Birmingham
Fax: 563.589.3425


Richard Maleniak - TFXC (2018)

   

Richard Maleniak

Head Cross Country Coach
Assistant Track and Field Coach
MS, Illinois State University
BS, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire

Phone: 563.589.3714
E-mail: RMaleniak@dbq.edu
Office: 215 Mercer-Birmingham
Fax: 563.589.3425


Clayton Gray - Track (2018)

   

Clayton Gray

Graduate Assistant - Track and Field
BS, University of Dubuque

Phone: 563.589.7450
E-mail: CGray@dbq.edu
Office: 302 Chlapaty Recreation and Wellness Center
Fax: 563.589.3425


Jordan Pingel - TFXC (2018)

   

Jordan Pingel

Graduate Assistant - Track and Field | Cross Country
BA, University of Northern Iowa

Phone: 563.589.7450
E-mail: JPingel@dbq.edu
Office: 302 Chlapaty Recreation and Wellness Center
Fax: 563.589.3425


Athletics - No Picture

   

Ben Hildebrandt

Student Assistant - Track and Field






Track XC Summer Academy 2019
Track XC Summer Academy 2019

Sunday, July 21 - Tuesday, July 23


Past Seasons

Select a season for historical information and statistics.

2018 Record Book