Spartans Place 57 on Fall Iowa Conference All-Academic Team
Nov 21, 2013 | J.Crane
DUBUQUE, IOWA – The University of Dubuque placed 57 Student-Athletes on the 2013-14 Fall Academic All-Iowa Conference Team. To be eligible for the IIAC All-Academic Team a Student-Athlete must compete at the varsity level, be least a sophomore in academic standing, have attended the nominating institution for at least one academic year, and attain a 3.5 or better grade point average. The UD Football team had an IIAC best 18 student-athletes qualify. On the women's side, UD was led by the soccer team with 11 qualifiers.
Football - 18 |
|||
Name | Year | Hometown/High School | Major |
Tyson Carter | Sr. | Port Elgin, Ontario/Saugeen | Biology/Pre-Professional Health Science |
Noah Evans | Sr. | Marion, Iowa/Linn-Mar | Business Admin. |
Brock Haas | Sr. | Dubuque, Iowa/Hempstead | Secondary Education - Science |
Austin Hughes | Sr. | Preston, Iowa/Preston | Business Admin. |
Logan Kunzie | Sr. | Woodstock, Ill./Woodstock | Elementary Education |
Matt Levin | Sr. | Madisonville, Ky./North Hopkins | Criminal Justice |
Doug Lillibridge | Sr. | Byron, Ill./Byron | Business Admin/Accounting |
Tyler Dobratz | Jr. | Edgerton, Wis./Edgerton | Health, Wellness, & Recreation |
Dylan Ramsey | Jr. | Urbana, Iowa/Center Point - Urbana | Business Admin. |
Tanner Bronkema | So. | Forreston, Ill./Forreston | Sports Marketing & Management |
Reggie Cole, Jr. | So. | Milwaukee, Wis./Wauwatosa West | Wellness & Exercise Science/Business Ad. |
Andrew Drummond | So. | Joliet, Ill./Joliet West | Flight Operations/Aviation Management |
Zach Marotta | So. | Wayne, Ill./South Elgin | Secondary Education |
Brendan Mispagel | So. | Yorkville, Ill./Yorkville | Business Admin. |
Jake Ricketts | So. | Rochelle, Ill./Rochelle Township | Wellness & Exercise Science |
Tyler Santeler | So. | Walworth, Wis./Big Foot | Undecided |
Blaine Snitker | So. | Waukon, Iowa/Waukon | Physical Education/Secondary Ed.-Math |
Sam White | So. | Spring Grove, Ill./Richmond-Burton | Criminal Justice |
Women's Soccer - 11 |
|||
Name | Year | Hometown/High School | Major |
Elise Chalus | Jr. | Carol Stream, Ill./Glenbard North | Psychology/Sociology |
Liz Frazier | Jr. | Downers Grove, Ill./D. Grove North | Biology |
Chelsea Hawkins | Jr. | Maryland Heights, Mo./Pattonville | Criminal Justice/Sociology |
Melanie Prudhomme | Jr. | Lakemoor, Ill./Wauconda | Wellness & Exercise Science |
Melissa Sawyer | Jr. | Northbrook, Ill./Glenbrook North | Biology |
Megan Siepler | Jr. | La Canada, Calif./La Canada | Nursing |
Lauren Waddell | Jr. | Poplar Grove, Ill./Belvidere North | Biology |
Kari Dahlen | So. | Bloomington, Minn./Jefferson | Criminal Justice/Sociology |
Haylee Nutter | So. | Wonder Lake, Ill./Woodstock | Nursing |
Haley Rusk | So. | Clinton, Iowa/Central Clinton | Undecided |
Kim Trinco | So. | Schaumburg, Ill./JB Conant | Wellness & Exercise Science |
Men's Soccer - 10 |
|||
Name | Year | Hometown/High School | Major |
Abraham Gonzalez | Sr. | Santa Paula, Calif./Santa Paula | Health, Wellness, & Recreation |
Jake O'Rourke | Sr. | Las Vegas, Nev./Bishop Gormon | Environmental Science/Flight Operations |
Lionel Salazar | Sr. | Sun Valley, Calif./James Monroe | Business Admin. |
Peter Hager | Jr. | Maple Grove, Minn./Osseo | Accounting |
Alexander Wolpa | Jr. | Omaha, Neb./Westside | Marketing/Sociology |
Joey Broms | So. | Peoria, Ill./Richwoods | Marketing |
Jon Hazelwonder | So. | Troy, Mo./Troy Buchanan | Accounting/Business Admin. |
Riley Jensen | So. | Elgin, Ill./Burlington Central | Undecided |
Brayden Prothero | So. | Ewa Beach, Hawaii/Kamehameha | Business Admin. |
Jose Resendiz | So. | Streamwood, Ill./Streamwood | Wellness & Exercise Science |
Volleyball - 6 |
|||
Name | Year | Hometown/High School | Major |
Caitlin Simbeck | Jr. | Bayfield, Colo./Bayfield | Wellness & Exercise Science |
Klaudia Basierak | So. | Hainesville, Ill./Grayslake | Elementary Education |
Jen Pohlman | So. | West Branch, Iowa/West Branch | Wellness & Exercise Science |
Alyssa Sajnaj | So. | Morris, Ill./Morris Community | Nursing |
Becca Thiltgen | So. | Wauconda, Ill./Wauconda | Nursing |
Nicole Toro | So. | Orlando, Fla./Lake Highland | Biology |
Women's Cross Country - 4 |
|||
Name | Year | Hometown/High School | Major |
Samantha Holen | Jr. | Rockford, Ill./Rockford Lutheran | Elementary Education |
Brenda Nava | Jr. | Chicago, Ill./Lane Tech | Flight Ops./Aviation Management |
Brenda Breimon | So. | Oconomowoc, Wis./Slinger | Elementary Education |
Nickolette McKenzie | So. | Hoffman Estates, Ill./William Fremd | Health, Wellness, & Recreation |
Men's Cross Country - 3 |
|||
Name | Year | Hometown/High School | Major |
Ryan Mattingly | Sr. | Janesville, Wis./Janesville | Flights Ops./Aviation Management |
Tyler Peugh | So. | Sterling, Ill./Sterling | Wellness & Exercise Science |
David Ploenzke | So. | Prophetstown, Ill./Prophetstown | Religion |
Women's Golf - 3 |
|||
Name | Year | Hometown/High School | Major |
Nicole Culpepper | Sr. | Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Xavier | Elementary Education |
Bobbie Sue Lopez | Sr. | Clinton, Iowa/Clinton | Criminal Justice |
Lauren Smith | Jr. | Spring Grove, Ill./Richmond-Burton | Biology |
Women's Tennis - 2 |
|||
Name | Year | Hometown/High School | Major |
Stephanie LoCasto | Jr. | Lake Zurich, Ill./Lake Zurich | Environmental Science |
Alexandra Dixon | So. | Camanche, Iowa/Camanche | Marketing |
The complete Iowa Conference Fall All-Academic List can be found at: IIAC - Academic |
Follow all UD Athletics action on Twitter at: @UDubuqueSports