Spartan Men Poised for Big Performances at the IIAC Indoor Championships

Feb 26, 2015



2015 IIAC Indoor Championships Heat Sheets

Tickets: Two-day wristband: $12 for adults; Single day passes: $6/adults; $3/students

DUBUQUE, Iowa – The University of Dubuque men’s track team looks to move up the Iowa Conference hierarchy this Friday-Saturday at the Iowa Conference Championships, hosted by Wartburg, after a fourth place finish a year ago.

The Spartans travel to Wartburg for the eight-team indoor Iowa Conference Championships this Friday and Saturday starting at 10:00 a.m. both days.

As his team preps for the biggest meet of the year thus far, Head Coach Chad Gunnelson voices confidence and a readiness to get to work this weekend.

“Along with the women, this is one of the most balanced teams we’ve ever had and we’re looking for all events to contribute,” said Gunnelson. “The team is firing on all cylinders at the right time and has been feeling good in practice.”

The Spartan men are paced by their lethal contingent of sprinters that currently hold five of the Top-6 60m times and five of the Top-8 200m marks in the Iowa Conference. Led by freshman Ernest Winters, eight of those 10 combined times have been set my freshman: Sterling Jones, Deshond Robinson, Easton McDaniel, and Joseph Miggins.

Winters has been lights out from the get-go and leads the IIAC in the 60m (6.89) and 200m (22.22) distances by a wide margin. The Middleton, Wis. native’s times rank fourth and ninth in the nation, respectively. Senior Kyle Williams has gotten the better of a majority of the young bucks and ranks second in the IIAC with a converted 6.94 60m.

The freshman Robinson sits second in the IIAC in the 200m (22.42) and third overall in the 400m (50.12) after a comeback victory at home a week ago. Robinson is also a part of a 4x200m relay squad that leads the IIAC (1:30.58) by over two seconds.

The defending IIAC Champion in the 2014 outdoor decathlon, senior Tyler Dobratz will try his hand in the heptathlon this weekend along with a handful of other individual events. He currently ranks second in the heptathlon with 4298 points.

While Central and Wartburg hold the reins in the distance events (Mile, 3000m, and 5000m) they may have company this weekend as Spartan freshman, Alec Bass, who set the UD record in the mile last week, has the 12th best mile (4:24.72), 11th fastest 3000m (8:58.48), and 10th best 5000m (15:34.96).

Junior Payton Nevills trails right behind Bass as he ranks 15th in the 3000m (9:04.36) and 14th in the 5000m (15:46.58). The pair ranks 2-3 in the 3000m and 1-2 in the 5000m in school history.

UD has a firm hold on the field events with three underclassmen either leading the IIAC or in second place in their respective disciplines. DuVaun Goodlow is second in the high jump with a school record 6’9” leap, sophomore Nicholas Kazmierczak leads the pole vault (14’5.25”), and sophomore Kebba Bojang paces the IIAC in the triple jump (46’0.75”).

Don’t forget about freshman Colby Rattenborg who sits sixth in the long jump (21’5.5”).  

In the throwing arena is Tyler Dobratz (44’9.5”) and Daniel Pike (44’2”) who have seventh and ninth best shot put, respectively. Mario-John Otchere is in fourth place after a weight throw toss of 53’11.25”, while freshman Alex Link holds down sixth with a 48’8.25”.

“We look for big performances from both the vets and the youth in what should be a good weekend for us,” concludes Coach Gunnelson.


Friday, February 27 and Saturday, February 28
Hosted by Wartburg College at Waverly Sports & Wellness Center in Waverly, Iowa

10:00 a.m. Pentathlon (60m hurdles, HJ, SP, LJ, 800m) Women Final
10:15 a.m. Heptathlon (60m, LJ, SP, HJ) Men Day One
4:00 p.m. Pole vault Women followed by Men Final
  Long jump Women followed by Men Final
  Shot put Women followed by Men Final
6:00 p.m. 5,000-meter run Women Final
6:25 p.m. 5,000-meter run Men Final
6:45 p.m. 60-meter hurdles Women Prelims
7:05 p.m. 60-meter hurdles Men Prelims
7:25 p.m. 60-meter dash Women Prelims
7:45 p.m. 60-meter dash Men Prelims
8:00 p.m. Distance medley relay Women Final
8:15 p.m. Distance medley relay Men Final
8:30 p.m. 4x200-meter relay Women Final
8:45 p.m. 4x200-meter relay Men Final
10:00 a.m. Heptathlon (60m hurdles, PV, 1000m) Men Final
12:00 p.m. Weight throw Men followed by Women Final
  Triple jump Women followed by Men Final
  High jump Men followed by Women Final
12:00 p.m. Mile run Women Final
12:20 p.m. Mile run Men Final
12:35 p.m. 60-meter dash Women Final
12:40 p.m. 60-meter dash Men Final
12:50 p.m. 60-meter hurdles Women Final
12:55 p.m. 60-meter hurdles Men Final
1:00 p.m. 400-meter dash Women Final
1:15 p.m. 400-meter dash Men Final
1:30 p.m. 800-meter run Women Final
1:45 p.m. 800-meter run Men Final
2:00 p.m. 200-meter dash Women Final
2:25 p.m. 200-meter dash Men Final
2:50 p.m. 3,000-meter run Women Final
3:15 p.m. 3,000-meter run Men Final
3:35 p.m. 4x800-meter relay Women Final
3:55 p.m. 4x800-meter relay Men Final
4:10 p.m. 4x400-meter relay Women Final
4:20 p.m. 4x400-meter relay Men Final
Event medals and team awards to be handed out following the final 4x400m relay