Trio of Wins Propel Women’s Track to Runner-Up in Season Opener

Apr 3, 2016

CEDAR RAPIDS, Iowa – Junior Fabiola Ortiz won the 1500m (4:54.03), senior Nicole Forson was victorious in the hammer throw (44.43m), and sophomore Tanasha Atwater won the shot put (13.31m) as the trio of All-Iowa conference indoor performers led the University of Dubuque women’s track and field team to a narrow second-place finish at Coe’s Last Minute Invite on Sunday afternoon.

The Spartans accumulated 150.50 points in the eight-team meet and lost out to Loras’ total of 154 points in UD’s outdoor season opener.

Ortiz edged Loras by a nose in the 1500m after crossing the line just .03 seconds quicker for her first win of the outdoor season. Ortiz also placed runner up in the 800m (2:28.16).

Forson beat out Atwater by nearly one meter in a hammer throw event that saw the Spartans sweep the Top-4 places. Atwater won her specialty by 0.11 meters over William Penn and the rest of the field in the shot put.

All-in-all the Spartans racked up 75 points and 10 Top-5 finishes in the four throwing events of discus, hammer throw, javelin, and shot put.

Freshman Rebecca Burmahl placed second in the discus (36.68m) and freshman Allison Distler claimed second in the javelin (31.30m).

Freshman Isabella Solis notched Top-5 showings in the 100m hurdles (16.10), high jump (1.45m), and placed runner up in the 400 hurdles (1:06.67).

The Spartans head to the Luther Norse Relays next Saturday, April 9.

Top UD Finishers
100m – 4th Candace Enis (13.00)
200m – 10th Candace Enis (28.22)
400m – 8th Jamie Draeger (1:04.82)
800m – 2nd Fabiola Ortiz (2:28.16)
1500m – 1st Fabiola Ortiz (4:54.03)
5000m – 3rd Kiersten Wenthold (20:57.92)
100H – 5th Isabella Solis (16.10)
400H – 2nd Isabella Solis (1:06.67)
3000m Steeplechase – None
HJ – 4th Isabella Solis (1.45m)
PV – 6th Amanda Zbilski (2.81m)
LJ – None
TJ – 4th Aleyha Slatter (10.33m)
Discus – 2nd Rebecca Burmahl (36.68m)
Hammer – 1st Nicole Forson (44.43m)
Javelin – 2nd Allison Distler (31.30m)
Shot Put – 1st Tanasha Atwater (13.31m)
4x100m relay – 3rd Sanchez, Burks, Enis, Zbilski (50.69)
4x400m relay - None

Team Scores
1) Loras 154
2) UD 150.50
3) Buena Vista 98
4) Clarke 91
5) Coe 90
6) Cornell 64
7) Simpson 59.50
8) William Penn 11