Bass Earns All-American Honors, Ortiz Places 46th
Nov 19, 2016
LOUISVILLE, Ky. - The University of Dubuque's two NCAA Division III Cross Country qualifiers finished a successful Saturday when the Spartans All-Iowa Conference performers of Alec Bass (Jr., Spring Green, Wis./River Valley HS) claimed All-American honors by finishing 30th overall in the men''s race and setting a new school record in the process. The Spartans Fabiola Ortiz (Sr., Elgin, Ill./St. Charles North HS) narrowly missed All-American honors after setting a personal best time and placing 46th overall.
Just 280 qualifiers in both the women's and men's races earned the right to run at the national championships after placing high in the regional qualifiers.
Bass broke the school record by finishing the 8K race in 24:51.7. The previous mark was set in 1978 in a time of 25:14 by John Herrig. Ortiz battled a very competitive field and finished the 6K in a new school record of 21:28. Ortiz is the current record holder for 6K after setting record with a second place overall finish at the Iowa Conference Championships in 2016 in a time of 22:05.4, which was the fastest time of her career and besting her own school record by a staggering 20 seconds.
click here for Championship website
Click here for Championship Program
WOMEN
Live Stream: http://www.ncaa.com/live/player?vid=2016/2761&date=2016/11/19
Live Results: http://results.deltatiming.com/xc/2016-ncaa-d3-xc-championships/results/2
MEN
Live Stream: http://www.ncaa.com/live/player?vid=2016/2762&date=2016/11/19
Live Results: http://results.deltatiming.com/xc/2016-ncaa-d3-xc-championships/results/1
Directions: E.P. "Tom" Sawyer State Park
Course Maps: Men 8K | Women 6K
2016 MEN'S USTFCCCA ALL-AMERICANS: NCAA DIVISION III CROSS COUNTRY
Student-Athlete
|
Year
|
Institution
|
Dan Cheung
|
SR
|
Allegheny (Pa.)
|
Randy Violette
|
SR
|
Allegheny (Pa.)
|
Jordan Kramer
|
SR
|
Calvin
|
Sam Merriman
|
JR
|
Case Western Reserve
|
Kyle Lund
|
SR
|
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
|
Joshua Sealand
|
SR
|
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
|
David Chelimo
|
JR
|
Colby
|
Alec Bass
|
JR
|
Dubuque
|
Henry Woods
|
JR
|
Haverford
|
Mason Tope
|
JR
|
Loras
|
Isaac Jensen
|
SR
|
Luther
|
Matt Deyo
|
SR
|
MIT
|
Dennis Maloney
|
SO
|
MIT
|
Jaryd Flank
|
SR
|
Muhlenberg
|
Ethan Adlfinger
|
SR
|
North Central (Ill.)
|
Al Baldonado
|
SO
|
North Central (Ill.)
|
Zach Hird
|
SO
|
North Central (Ill.)
|
Dhruvil Patel
|
SO
|
North Central (Ill.)
|
Zach Plank
|
SR
|
North Central (Ill.)
|
Brad Hodkinson
|
SO
|
Pacific Lutheran
|
James Bailey
|
JR
|
RIT
|
Grant O’Connor
|
SO
|
RPI
|
Thomas Caulfield
|
SR
|
St. Lawrence
|
Joe Coffey
|
SR
|
St. Olaf
|
Isaac Garcia-Cassani
|
JR
|
SUNY Geneseo
|
Tim Nichols
|
SR
|
Tufts
|
Luke O’Connor
|
SR
|
Tufts
|
Ryan Becker
|
SR
|
Washington (Mo.)
|
David O’gara
|
JR
|
Washington (Mo.)
|
Ernie Pitone
|
SR
|
Widener
|
Darin Lau
|
JR
|
UW-Eau Claire
|
Nick Petersson
|
SR
|
UW-Eau Claire
|
Patrick Treacy
|
SO
|
UW-Eau Claire
|
Ian LaMere
|
SR
|
UW-Platteville
|
Brett Harms
|
JR
|
UW-Whitewater
|