University of Dubuque

shadow

Athletics Hall of Fame

The University of Dubuque Alumni Association established the Alumni Athletic Hall of Fame in 1989 as a permanent place to honor those individuals who have promoted and served the University through its athletic programs.

Criteria for Individuals:
      • Have been out of college for at least seven years
      • Lettered in a varsity sport at UD
      • Have made an outstanding contribution to the stature of the university athletic program and the ideals of the community life
      • Continuous support of UD

 

Criteria for Team Award:
      • Have won a conference championship and/or were invited for NCAA postseason play
      • Must have been at least 10 years since that accomplishment

 

Criteria for Hall of Distinction:
      • Made a significant contribution to UD as an administrator, member of the athletic support staff, coach, and/or alumnus/alumna booster
      • Have been out of college for 10 years
      • Made an outstanding contribution to the stature of the university athletic program and to the ideals of community life at UD
      • Demonstrate significant lifelong contributions to society, community, or athletics through service and leadership

Class of 1989-90

Johnny Armstrong ('22)
Solomon Butler ('19)
Don Emery ('39)
Robert Finnegan ('70)
Jim Kinney ('78)
Dave Kuehl ('77)
Emil Lussow ('43)
Clarence Parker ('19)
Norm Rathje ('57)
Bill Reidel ('42)
John Smith ('69)
Robert Williams ('51)
Kenneth "Moco" Mercer, Coach 

Class of 1990-91

Scott Berry ('63)
Bryan Dunn ('76)
Ivan Livingstone ('54)
William Miller ('37)
Carol (Mundhenke) Gibbs ('38)
Robert Schiers ('42)
Clarence T. Peterson, Coach 

Class of 1991-92

Peter Boyd ('62)
Herbert Fetrow ('38)
Dale Giesler ('61)
Earl Gantenbein ('49)
Cornelius Hook ('17/20)
Eugene Rowell ('81)
John Chalmers, Coach 

Class of 1992-93

Theatrice E. Gibbs ('38)
Robert Purcell ('52)
Obie Saddler ('68)
Rick Steil ('81)
Eldon D. Werkheiser ('41)
Dr. Donovan Ward ('27), Contributor 

Class of 1993-94

Milton Conzett ('41)
Gary Grimm ('70)
Paul Krause ('67)
Ray Kuefler ('47)
Robert B. Miller ('50)
James Carpenter, Sports Broadcaster 

Class of 1994-95

Jerry Borg ('49)
Charles Knutsen ('72)
Robert "Joe" Kuefler ('48)
Eldon "Bud" Loats ('50)
J. Bruce Meriwether ('60)
Jon Davison ('61), Coach 

Class of 1995-96

Steve Brown ('75)
William Burnette ('50)
Dan Daack ('68)
Keith Malone ('50)
Wilbur Mundhenke ('35)
Robert Salinas ('81)
Lawrence Sandoval ('42)
Dr. Gaylord Couchman, President 

Class of 1996-97

Bruce Freeman ('47)
Robert Sellergren ('47)
Jan (Jacobs) Unruh ('85)
Don Birmingham, Coach 

Class of 1997-98

William "George" French ('56)
LeRoy Watts ('50)
Arnie Ziegler ('54) 

Class of 1998-99

Rick Anderson ('66)
Clair Lossin ('47)
Penny Wehrs ('88) 

Class of 2000-01

Jeffrey Benson ('80)
Charles Haas ('85)
Robert Noth ('65) 

Class of 2001-02

Tim Lundquist ('86)
Janice (Thielen) Snead ('85)
Graham "Scotty" Turnbull ('56) 

Class of 2002-03

Tom Cummings ('74)
Tony Schavone ('51)
Lisa Herb, Coach *

Class of 2003-04

Lori Anda-Bowen ('83)
Dave Crawford ('92)
James Fox ('63)
Roger Little ('88)
James Martin ('67)
Melvin "Sweet Pea" McDonald ('40)
Brian McGregor ('59)
1987-88 Mens Basketball
Hank Pillard ('57) *
Colonel Robert Wicklund (53) * 

Class of 2004-05

Grayling Gordon ('89)
Dozier Jones ('66)
Mike Masters ('81)
William Reid ('57)
Douglas Wilson ('81)
1982 Volleyball Team
Rena (Hutchins) Edgerton ('49) *
Gene Siekmann ('35/51) * 

Class of 2005-06

Tim Finn ('82)
Robert Raleigh III ('94)
Darrel Rathje ('62)
Warren Melchert ('55) * 

Class of 2006-07

Christina (Morrison) Basich ('86)
John Hudson ('60)
Bret W. Johannsen ('50)
Stacey (Gassmann) Ruff ('95)
Juris Terauds ('61) 

Class of 2007-08

Tim Felderman ('95)
Rev Roger Patton ('57)
David Sage ('64)
Edward Taber ('25)
June (Salow) Wooten ('87) 

Class of 2008-09

Todd Cox ('82)
Russell Spearman ('62)
Roger Waialae ('90)
Lori (Kamp) Wieters ('83)
Marilyn Zunk * 

Class of 2009-10

Scott Harris ('82)
Greta Pemsl ('02)
1948 Football Team
1979 Football Team

Class of 2010-11

William Johannsen ('52)
Gary Kane ('70)
Dawn (Laubach) Tschiggfrie ('88)
Fred Van Iten ('67) 

Class of 2011-12

David Bacon ('67)
Dana (Kester) Harrold ('04)
Steven Nash ('71)
Damon Rogers ('91)

Class of 2012-13

Robert Glenn ('67)
Lisa (Demerath) Schultz ('02)
Maurice Waugh ('62) *

Class of 2013-14

Greg Ortberg ('00)
1959 Cross Country Team
Jerry Petitgoue ('63) *

Class of 2014-15

Tina Felderman ('97/'02)
Keith Graves ('83)
Amanda (Dickson) Jushka ('97)
Rodney Kiolbassa ('78)
Judson Ott *
Dennis Rima *

* Hall of Distinction Members