University of Dubuque

shadow
University of DubuqueNews & EventsCalendar

Calendar

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
10:00 AM

UD Invite

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
9:00 AM

vs. Milwaukee School of Engineering - 9:00 a.m. & vs. Buena Vista - 2:00 p.m.

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

COME ON DOWN TO BEAR COUNTRY! The Berenstain Bears LIVE brings everyone's favorite bear family to life in a thrilling theatrical experience that everyone will treasure for many years to come!

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
1:00 PM

vs. Luther College (2 games)

Name:
Location:
Whitewater, Wis.
Time:
3:00 PM

at UW-Whitewater (2 games)

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

Swing into Spring Jazz Concert

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
7:00 PM

vs. Illinois Wesleyan University

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
5:00 PM

vs. Elmhurst College

Name:
Location:
Charles and Romona Myers Library - Couchman Room 108
Time:
7:00 PM

Poet and professor Dr. Kara Canditio, author of Spectator and Taste of Cherry, will read from her collections of poetry.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
3:30 PM

vs. Coe College - 3:30 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
5:00 PM

vs. Aurora University

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
3:00 PM

vs. UW-Platteville (2 games)

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
11:00 AM

Honoring those who have passed away and remembering their service to us. Let us focus on the gospel of God's conquest of victory over death in Jesus Christ and what that means to us living.

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
2:00 PM

Concert Choir Spring Concert

Name:
Location:
Asbury, Iowa
Time:
9:00 AM

Loras College Spring Invite at Meadows Golf club

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
4:00 PM

vs. Milwaukee School of Engineering

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
2:00 PM

vs. Buena Vista University (2 games)

Name:
Location:
Indianola, Iowa
Time:
1:00 PM

at Simpson College - 1:00 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Waverly, Iowa
Time:
1:00 PM

at Wartburg College (2 games)

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
1:00 PM

vs. North Central College

Name:
Location:
Platteville, Wis.
Time:
11:00 AM

UW-Platteville Invitational

Name:
Location:
Milan, Ill.
Time:
9:00 AM

Augustana College Invite at Pinnacle Country Club

Name:
Location:
Pella, Iowa
Time:
9:00 AM

at Central College at 9:00 a.m.

Name:
Location:
Waverly, Iowa
Time:
3:30 PM

at Wartburg College (2 games)

Name:
Location:
Milan, Ill.
Time:
9:00 AM

Augustana College Invite at Pinnacle Country Club

Name:
Location:
Milan, Ill.
Time:
9:00 AM

at Augie Invite

Name:
Location:
Peters Commons Cafe
Time:
7:30 PM

AAUW sponsored event! Join us for an amazing evening of discussion, refreshments and a special performance from our UD CASA Theater Troupe(Courage and Social Action).

Name:
Location:
Peters Commons Cafe
Time:
7:30 PM

All are welcome! This is an interactive experience challenging gender role stereotypes in careers and on campuses. It will include a panel discussion, CASA performance, interactive booths and Fondue!

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

The Annie Moses Band's innovative sound has delighted audiences around the world - on PBS and on stages like Carnegie Hall and the Grand Ole Opry.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa (University of Dubuque)
Time:
7:00 PM

vs. Loras College

Name:
Location:
Pella, Iowa
Time:
3:00 PM

at Central College (2 games)

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

Wind Ensemble Spring Concert

Name:
Location:
Pella, Iowa
Time:
1:00 PM

at Central College (2 games)

Name:
Location:
Waverly, Iowa
Time:
11:00 AM

Wartburg Select

Name:
Location:
Mt. Vernon, Iowa
Time:
11:00 AM

at Cornell College - 12:00 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Normal, Ill.
Time:
9:00 AM

Illinois Wesleyan University Spring Invite at Ironwood Golf Course

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
7:00 PM

A group of men dedicated to bringing the message of Christ to our community through a musical and dramatic presentation of Leonardo DaVinci's painting of the Last Supper.

Name:
Location:
Pella, Iowa
Time:
1:00 PM

at Central College (2 games)

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
1:00 PM

vs. Augustana College

Name:
Location:
Rock Island, Ill.
Time:
12:00 PM

at Augustana College (Ill.)

Name:
Location:
Normal, Ill.
Time:
9:00 AM

Illinois Wesleyan University Spring Invite at Ironwood Golf Course

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa (University of Dubuque)
Time:
3:00 PM

vs. Loras College (2 games)

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

FPA Faculty Recital

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
4:00 PM

vs. Illinois Institute of Technology

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa (Loras)
Time:
3:30 PM

at Loras College (2 games)

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
3:00 PM

vs. Wartburg College (2 games)

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
7:00 PM

Author of Dead Man Walking: Sister Helen Prejean, C.S.J.

Name:
Location:
St. Louis, Mo.
Time:
9:00 AM

Webster University Gorlok Spring Invitational at Sunset Country Club

Name:
Location:
Mindframe Theaters, Dubuque, IA.
Time:
3:00 PM

Free entry to all University of Dubuque ID holders.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
1:00 PM

vs. Cornell College

Name:
Location:
Oskaloosa, Iowa
Time:
12:00 PM

vs. Gustavus Adolphus College (2 games)

Name:
Location:
Eureka, Mo.
Time:
9:00 AM

Webster University Gorlok Spring Invitational at Aberdeen Golf Course

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

Spring Dance Concert

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
1:00 PM

vs. Buena Vista University (2 games)

Name:
Location:
Waukesha, Wis.
Time:
1:00 PM

at Carroll University

Name:
Location:
Oskaloosa, Iowa
Time:
12:00 PM

vs. St. Scholastica (2 games)

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
9:00 AM

vs. UW-La Crosse at 9:00 a.m.

Name:
Location:
Blades Chapel
Time:
7:00 PM

All are welcome to worship and enjoy a soul filled dinner! Special gospel recording artist, Drew Chambers, will perform along with our UD students.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
1:00 PM

vs. Buena Vista University (2 games)

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

Chicago’s Ensemble Español Spanish Dance Theater beguiles crowds with quicksilver choreography steeped in an atmosphere of romance.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
6:00 PM

vs. Wartburg College

Name:
Location:
McCormick Gymnasium
Time:
5:00 PM

This is an opportunity to fund the most promising research to find cures for childhood cancers and give survivors long, healthy lives. Everyone welcome to shave your head for a cure!

Name:
Location:
Carthage, Wis.
Time:
6:00 PM

at Carthage College

Name:
Location:
Babka Theatre - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

The Gretel Project is a multimedia experience which walks the audience through iterations of the famous fairytale "Hansel and Gretel".

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
6:00 PM

vs. Carroll University

Name:
Location:
Babka Theatre - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

The Gretel Project is a multimedia experience which walks the audience through iterations of the famous fairytale "Hansel and Gretel".

Name:
Location:
Mindframe Theaters, Dubuque Ia.
Time:
6:00 PM

Free entry to all University of Dubuque ID holders.

Name:
Location:
Defiance, Ohio
Time:
3:00 PM

at Defiance College (Ohio)

Name:
Location:
Tucson, Ariz.
Time:
9:00 AM

vs. Pacific Lutheran University (Wash.) - 9:00 a.m. vs. UW-La Crosse - 11:00 a.m.

Name:
Location:
Tucson, Ariz.
Time:
10:00 AM

vs. UW-La Crosse - 10:00 a.m. vs. Lewis & Clark (Mo.) - 12:30 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Ft. Myers, Fla.
Time:
9:00 AM

vs. McDaniel College (Md.)

Name:
Location:
Ft. Myers, Fla.
Time:
9:00 AM

vs. UW-Platteville

Name:
Location:
Ft. Myers, Fla.
Time:
9:00 AM

vs. Keystone College (Pa.)

Name:
Location:
Tucson, Ariz.
Time:
9:00 AM

vs. Huntington University (Ark.) - 9:00 a.m. vs. Marian University (Wis.) - 11:00 a.m.

Name:
Location:
Tucson, Ariz.
Time:
1:30 PM

vs. Puget Sound (Wash.) - 1:30 p.m. vs. UM-Crookston (Division II) - 3:30 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Ft. Myers, Fla.
Time:
9:00 AM

vs. Manchester College (Ind.)

Name:
Location:
Tucson, Ariz.
Time:
11:00 AM

vs. Crown College (Minn.) - 11:00 a.m. vs. Edgewood College (Wis.) - 1:30 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Ft. Myers, Fla.
Time:
9:00 AM

vs. Lassell College (Mass.) (2 7-inn. games)

Name:
Location:
Ft. Myers, Fla.
Time:
12:00 PM

vs. McDaniel College (Md.)

Name:
Location:
Ft. Myers, Fla.
Time:
9:00 AM

vs. UM-Morris (Division II) - 9:00 a.m. vs. McDaniel College (Md.) - 12:00 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Ft. Myers, Fla.
Time:
3:00 PM

vs. St. Lawrence University (N.Y.)

Name:
Location:
Ft. Myers, Fla.
Time:
12:00 PM

at Gene Cusic Collegiate Classic (6 9-inn. and 2 7-inn. games)

Name:
Location:
Tucson, Ariz.
Time:
11:00 AM

at Tucson Invitational Games (March 14-22)

Name:
Location:
Salem, N.C.
Time:
11:00 AM

Day 2 of the NCAA DIII Indoor Championships (Hosted by JDL Fasttrack and Roanoke College)

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
5:00 PM

vs. Robert Morris College

Name:
Location:
Salem, N.C.
Time:
10:00 AM

Day 1 of the NCAA DIII Indoor Championships (Hosted by JDL Fasttrack and Roanoke College)

Name:
Location:
Charles and Romona Myers Library - Couchman Room 108
Time:
7:00 PM

UD Poet-in-Residence Lauren K. Alleyne, and fiction writer Misty Urban read from new work.

Name:
Location:
Wheaton, Ill.
Time:
1:00 PM

at Calvin College (Mich.)

Name:
Location:
St. Raphael's Cathedral Catholic Church
Time:
7:30 PM

Charles Barland Faculty Recital

Name:
Location:
Blades Chapel
Time:
5:00 PM

Everyone Welcome! Join us to rally for peace and solidarity amongst our college campus and throughout the world.

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
2:00 PM

From Percy Jackson & The Olympians: Book One and based on the popular book series by Rick Riordan, Percy Jackson is about to be kicked out of boarding school...again.

Name:
Location:
Jacksonville, Ill.
Time:
12:00 PM

at Elmhurst College (1 game)

Name:
Location:
Memphis, Tenn.
Time:
12:00 PM

vs. Millsaps College (Miss.)

Name:
Location:
Babka Black Box Theatre - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

The Importance of Being Earnest

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
3:00 PM

vs. Hope College (Mich.)

Name:
Location:
Babka Black Box Theatre - Heritage Center
Time:
2:00 PM

The Importance of Being Earnest

Name:
Location:
Jacksonville, Ill.
Time:
1:00 PM

at Elmhurst College (two - 9 inning games)

Name:
Location:
Memphis, Tenn.
Time:
1:00 PM

at Rhodes College (Tenn.)

Name:
Location:
Rochester, Minn.
Time:
12:20 PM

vs. UW-La Crosse - 12:20 p.m. vs. UW-River Falls - 3:00 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Stevens Point, Wis.
Time:
11:00 AM

UW-Stevens Point National Qualifier

Name:
Location:
Steffens Hall - Charles and Romona Myers Teaching Center
Time:
9:00 AM

Attention High School Juniors and Seniors! This is a chance to visit campus, sit in on a class, and meet our faculty and students.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
9:00 AM

vs. UW-Eau Claire at 9:00 a.m. & vs. Lawrence University at 4:00 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Babka Black Box Theatre - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

The Importance of Being Earnest

Name:
Location:
Stevens Point, Wisconsin
Time:
5:00 PM

vs. Illinois Wesleyan - NCAA Division-III Tournament

Name:
Location:
Rochester, Minn.
Time:
4:30 PM

vs. St. Olaf University - 4:30 p.m. vs. UW-La Crosse - 9:30 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Platteville, Wis.
Time:
11:00 AM

UW-Platteville Last Chance Qualifying Meet

Name:
Location:
Babka Black Box Theatre - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

The Importance of Being Earnest

Name:
Location:
Blades Chapel
Time:
6:00 PM

Brian Farrell, president of the Innocence Project of Iowa, will discuss the issue of wrongful convictions in the American criminal justice system.

Name:
Location:
A.Y. McDonald Lobby, Heritage Center
Time:
4:00 PM

Informational session for UD, Loras, Clarke and UW-P students. All are welcome!

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
4:00 PM

at Augsburg College

Name:
Location:
Loras College
Time:
7:30 PM

Great River Wind Symphony

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
7:00 PM

vs. Wartburg College - Iowa Conference Tournament Championship

Name:
Location:
Rochester, Minn. (Luther College Dome Games)
Time:
6:30 PM

vs. Millikin University - 6:30 p.m. vs. UW-Stevens Point - 9:00 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Ashford, Wis.
Time:
1:00 PM

vs. Lakeland College - 1:00 pm & at Ashford University - 5:00 pm

Name:
Location:
Waverly, Iowa
Time:
11:00 AM

Day 2 of the IIAC Indoor Championships (Hosted by Wartburg College)

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
10:00 AM

NCAA Division III Central Regional

Name:
Location:
Waverly, Iowa
Time:
11:00 AM

Day 1 of the IIAC Indoor Championships (Hosted by Wartburg College)

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

Pete Lee’s comedy is candy coated with a dash of mean. Pete mixes cutting punchlines with an underdog perspective to absolutely roast himself on stage.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
7:00 PM

IIAC Tournament Semifinals #1 seed UD vs. #5 seed Wartburg

Name:
Location:
TBA
Time:
7:00 PM

IIAC Semifinals #3-seed UD at #2-seed Coe

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
7:00 PM

IIAC First Round #3 seed UD vs. #6 seed Luther at 7:00 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Mt. Vernon, Iowa
Time:
6:00 PM

at Cornell College

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

Dallas Brass presents American Musical Journey: This exciting concert incorporates a full complement of brass and percussion for a musical travelogue through American history.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
4:00 PM

vs. Luther College

Name:
Location:
Kansas City, Mo.
Time:
4:00 PM

at Rockhurst University

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
2:00 PM

vs. Luther College

Name:
Location:
Lisle, Ill.
Time:
1:00 PM

at Benedictine University

Name:
Location:
Steffens Hall - Charles and Romona Myers Teaching Center
Time:
10:00 AM

For all High School Juniors, Seniors, and Transfer Students! This exciting day will include tours, academic program and student activity discussions, lunch and all the opportunities for women at UD.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
9:00 AM

vs. Wartburg - 9:00 am & vs. Knox College (Ill.) - 5:00 pm

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
11:00 AM

UD Spartan Invite

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
8:00 PM

vs. Buena Vista University

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
6:00 PM

vs. Buena Vista University

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
11:30 AM

Marva E. Williams has spent her 25 year career in the field of community economic development, community reinvestment and organizing.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
9:30 AM

at St. Ambrose University

Name:
Location:
Waverly, Iowa
Time:
4:00 PM

at Wartburg College

Name:
Location:
Waverly, Iowa
Time:
2:00 PM

at Wartburg College

Name:
Location:
Platteville, Wis.
Time:
11:00 AM

UW-Platteville Invitational

Name:
Location:
Milwaukee, Wis.
Time:
10:30 AM

at Milwaukee School of Engineering at 10:30 a.m. & vs. Ripon College at 2:00 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
9:00 AM

UD Jim Fox Invite

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

One of the great cautionary tales about the American Dream, The Great Gatsby is now brought to the stage by Montana Repertory Theatre (MRT).

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
7:00 PM

vs. Cornell College

Name:
Location:
Blades Chapel
Time:
5:00 PM

Annual African Heritage Week celebrating Black History Month, the Office of Multicultural Student Engagement presents its annual Heritage Banquet to culminate the week's celebration.

Name:
Location:
Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Time:
12:00 PM

at Coe College

Name:
Location:
Indianola, Iowa
Time:
8:00 PM

at Simpson College

Name:
Location:
Alumni Hall
Time:
6:00 PM

Join us for the first Poet-in-Residence Reading of the semester! Writer Jeanne Eammons will share her poetry and fiction.

Name:
Location:
Indianola, Iowa
Time:
6:00 PM

at Simpson College

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
4:00 PM

vs. Coe College

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
2:00 PM

vs. Coe College

Name:
Location:
Grinnell, Iowa
Time:
11:00 AM

Grinnell College Invite

Name:
Location:
Steffens Hall - Charles and Romona Myers Teaching Center
Time:
9:00 AM

Attention High School Juniors and Seniors! This is a chance to visit campus, sit in on a class, and meet our faculty and students.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
9:00 AM

Men's Tennis Triangular vs. Edgewood at 9:00 a.m. & vs. Grandview University at 4:00 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
7:00 PM

vs. Loras College

Name:
Location:
Knapp Stage - Heritage Center
Time:
11:00 AM

A chamber ensemble of the 34th Army Band based in Fairfield, IA. comprised of citizen-soldier musicians unit members. Free admission!

Name:
Location:
Pella, Iowa
Time:
6:00 PM

at Central College

Name:
Location:
American Trust Lounge - 2nd floor Heritage Center
Time:
11:00 AM

UD Student Nurse Association will be hosting the Spring Blood Drive. Everyone is welcome to donate!

Name:
Location:
Blades Chapel
Time:
7:00 PM

C.L. is a nationally recognized expert and leader in the field of student rights and academic freedom. He will speak about the moral, ethical and legal ramifications of social media.

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
5:30 PM

An American anti-racism activist, writer and trainer of methods in addressing and dismantling racism. He has given over 600 college campus speeches across the United States.

Name:
Location:
Babka Black Box - Heritage Center
Time:
6:00 PM

Murder Mystery Dinner Theatre

Name:
Location:
Babka Black Box - Heritage Center
Time:
6:00 PM

Murder Mystery Dinner Theatre

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
4:00 PM

at Loras College

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
2:00 PM

at Loras College

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
12:00 PM

at Loras Open

Name:
Location:
Mt. Vernon, Iowa
Time:
11:00 AM

Cornell: Hilltop Invite

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

UD's Department of Fine and Performing Arts holds the second annual Adrian Choral Festival, featuring local high school singers performing a concert with award-winning a capella group Tonic Sol-fa.

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

Adrian Choral Festival Concert

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
7:00 PM

vs. Simpson College

Name:
Location:
Decorah, Iowa
Time:
7:00 PM

at Luther College

Name:
Location:
Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Time:
8:00 PM

at Coe College

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
4:00 PM

vs. Simpson College

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
2:00 PM

vs. Simpson College

Name:
Location:
Waverly, Iowa
Time:
12:00 PM

at IIAC Duals

Name:
Location:
Monmouth, Ill.
Time:
11:00 AM

Monmouth Midwest Invitational

Name:
Location:
Charles and Romona Myers Teaching Center - Room 151
Time:
12:30 PM

Students will be guided through a step-by-step technology session to better understand campus technologies.

Name:
Location:
Charles and Romona Myers Teaching Center - Room 146
Time:
10:00 AM

A welcome session is offered to welcome new students to the university by campus officials, staff, and mentors.

Name:
Location:
Steffens Hall - Charles and Romona Myers Building
Time:
9:00 AM

Spring Orientation for incoming students offers many useful sessions and resources to set students up for a successful start at UD.

Name:
Location:
Platteville, Wis.
Time:
12:00 PM

at UW-Platteville

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
8:00 PM

vs. Loras College

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
8:00 PM

vs. Loras College

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
6:00 PM

at Loras College

Name:
Location:
Steffens Hall - Charles and Romona Myers Teaching Center
Time:
9:00 AM

Attention High School Juniors and Seniors! This is a chance to visit campus, sit in on a class, and meet our faculty and students.

Name:
Location:
Storm Lake, Iowa
Time:
4:00 PM

at Buena Vista University

Name:
Location:
Storm Lake, Iowa
Time:
2:00 PM

at Buena Vista University

Name:
Location:
Wheaton, Ill.
Time:
12:00 PM

at Wheaton Duals

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
11:00 AM

UD: Solomon W. Butler Classic

Name:
Location:
Decorah, Iowa
Time:
8:00 PM

at Luther College

Name:
Location:
Decorah, Iowa
Time:
6:00 PM

at Luther College

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
4:00 PM

vs. Wartburg College

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
2:00 PM

at Wartburg College

Name:
Location:
Wartburg-Waverly Sports & Wellness Center, Waverly, Iowa
Time:
4:00 PM

Wartburg: Wartburg Relays

Name:
Location:
Fort Wayne, Ind.
Time:
12:00 PM

at National Duals

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
8:00 PM

vs. Central College

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
6:00 PM

vs. Central College

Name:
Location:
Chicago, Ill.
Time:
12:00 PM

at Chicago Duals

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
1:00 PM

vs. St. Scholastica

Name:
Location:
Wisconsin Dells, Wis.
Time:
12:00 PM

vs. UW-Whitewater at Wisconsin Dells Tournament

Name:
Location:
Wisconsin Dells, Wis.
Time:
12:00 PM

vs. UW-La Crosse at Wisconsin Dells Tournament

Name:
Location:
Daytona, Fla.
Time:
3:00 PM

at Daytona Beach Shootout vs. Bridgewater College at 3:00 p.m. (CST)

Name:
Location:
Daytona, Fla.
Time:
3:00 PM

at Daytona Shootout vs. Birmingham Southern College at 3:00 p.m. (CST)

Name:
Location:
Naperville, Ill.
Time:
7:00 PM

at North Central College (Ill.) 7:00 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Chicago, Ill.
Time:
4:00 PM

at Elmhurst College at 4 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Heritage Center
Time:
10:00 AM

Everyone is welcome! This charity event is to raise money for the Dubuque Toys for Tots foundation. Food, refreshments and a DJ will be provided for your entertainment.

Name:
Location:
Time:
10:00 AM

Attention High School Students and Parents! You have a vision; now all you need is the opportunity to bring it in to view. Choose UD to make your college experience precisely that: EXPERIENCES!

Name:
Location:
Chicago, Ill.
Time:
9:00 AM

at North Central Invite at 9:00 a.m.

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

Holiday Jazz Concert

Name:
Location:
Blades Chapel
Time:
7:30 PM

Voice Recital - Kristen Eby

Name:
Location:
Mankato, Minn.
Time:
7:00 PM

at Bethany Lutheran College

Name:
Location:
Couchman Reading Room - Charles C. Myers Library
Time:
6:00 PM

Please join us for the last Poet-in-Residence reading of the semester!! Joining us are Angela and Andrew Jones, both adjunct instructors here at UD, and writers in their own right.

Name:
Location:
La Crosse, Wis.
Time:
12:00 PM

at UW-La Crosse Duals

Name:
Location:
Time:
10:00 AM

Attention High School Students and Parents! You have a vision; now all you need is the opportunity to bring it in to view. Choose UD to make your college experience about precisely that: EXPERIENCES!

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

Christmas at Heritage Center: Following in the tradition of 15 years of "Christmas on the Quad", please join us for this new UD tradition in the acoustically unparalleled John and Alice Butler Hall.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
7:00 PM

vs. North Park College

Name:
Location:
Chlapaty Recreation & Wellness Center Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
5:00 PM

Dual meet vs. Loras College

Name:
Location:
Blades Chapel
Time:
7:00 PM

Author of "Make it Stick: The Science of Successful Learning" and book signing.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
7:00 PM

vs. Clarke University

Name:
Location:
Blades Chapel and UD Quad
Time:
4:00 PM

Everyone welcome to worship and take part in a long standing tradition,lighting the Christmas tree on the Quad! Enjoy Christmas cookies, hot cocoa and a time fellowship!

Name:
Location:
Chicago, Ill.
Time:
12:00 PM

at Midlands Tourney

Name:
Location:
Menomonie, Wis.
Time:
12:00 PM

vs. TBA at UW-Stout Thanksgiving Turkey Shootout

Name:
Location:
Colorado Springs, Colo.
Time:
5:00 PM

at Colorado College Tournament vs. Consolation/Championship at 5/7:00 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Menomonie, Wis.
Time:
1:00 PM

vs. TBA at UW-Stout Thanksgiving Turkey Shootout

Name:
Location:
Colorado Springs, Colo.
Time:
1:00 PM

at Colorado College Tournament vs. Willamette Univ. at 5:00 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Minneapolis, Minn.
Time:
12:00 PM

at Northwestern ACR Tip-off vs. TBA

Name:
Location:
Minneapolis, Minn.
Time:
12:00 PM

at Northwestern ACR Tip-off vs. TBA

Name:
Location:
Babka Black Box Theatre - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

Fall Dance Concert

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
6:00 PM

vs. UW-La Crosse

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
3:00 PM

vs. UW-Platteville at UD Spartan Tournament

Name:
Location:
Waukesha, Wis.
Time:
12:00 PM

at Carroll Johnson Bank Classic vs. TBA

Name:
Location:
Pella, Iowa
Time:
2:00 PM

at Central College

Name:
Location:
Waukesha, Wis.
Time:
12:00 PM

at Carroll Johnson Bank Classic vs. TBA

Name:
Location:
Pella, Iowa
Time:
11:00 AM

NCAA DIII Central Regionals hosted by Central College - 11:00 a.m.

Name:
Location:
Pella, Iowa
Time:
11:00 AM

NCAA DIII Central Regionals hosted by Central College - 11:00 a.m.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
10:00 AM

vs. Augustana College (10:00 AM) and vs. Knox College (10:00 AM)

Name:
Location:
Decorah, Iowa
Time:
10:00 AM

at Luther Open

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

Carrie Newcomer

Name:
Location:
Blades Chapel
Time:
7:30 PM

Fall Concert featuring guest artist Carrie Newcomer

Name:
Location:
Blades Chapel
Time:
7:30 PM

Fall Choir

Name:
Location:
Clarke College
Time:
7:30 PM

Veteran's Day Wind Ensemble Concert

Name:
Location:
Mequon, Wis.
Time:
12:00 PM

at Concordia Open

Name:
Location:
Veterans Memorial Training Center
Time:
11:00 AM

Dedication Ceremony for the new Veterans Memorial Training Center

Name:
Location:
Babka Black Box Theatre - Heritage Center
Time:
2:00 PM

Metamorphoses

Name:
Location:
Babka Black Box Theatre - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

Metamorphoses

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
1:00 PM

vs. Coe College

Name:
Location:
Galesburg, Ill.
Time:
12:00 PM

at Knox Invite

Name:
Location:
Babka Black Box - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

Metamorphoses

Name:
Location:
Babka Black Box Theatre - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

Metamorphoses

Name:
Location:
Blades Chapel
Time:
6:00 PM

One of the top 50 motivators in the world, Trent Shelton, the founder and president of a Christian-based non-profit organization, RehabTime, will speak in Blades Chapel.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
7:00 PM

Women's soccer host IIAC Women's Soccer Tournament

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
6:30 PM

The Greek Council is bringing speaker Dr. Mari Ann Callais to the university to speak about the harmful effects of hazing in Greek, Academic and Professional settings.

Name:
Location:
Storm Lake, Iowa
Time:
7:00 PM

Volleyball at IIAC Volleyball Tournament vs. Buena Vista

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
7:00 PM

Whether it is in groups of three or 15, members of the Divine Nine will bring their best moves to Butler Hall!

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
2:00 PM

Men's Soccer vs. Simpson College - Iowa Conference Tournament - 1st Round

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
1:00 PM

at Loras College

Name:
Location:
Indianola, Iowa
Time:
11:00 AM

Iowa Conference Championships hosted by Simpson College - 11:00 a.m.

Name:
Location:
Indianola, Iowa
Time:
11:00 AM

Iowa Conference Championships hosted by Simpson College - 11:00 a.m.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
7:30 PM

at Loras College - 7:30 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
7:30 PM

vs. Luther College

Name:
Location:
Couchman Reading Room - Myers Library
Time:
6:00 PM

The Poet-in-Residence Reading Series welcomes novelist and legal professional Lucia Orth. She will be reading from her acclaimed novel, Baby Jesus Pawn Shop, as well as new work.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
5:00 PM

vs. Luther College

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

Jazz Ensemble Concert

Name:
Location:
Chlapaty Recreation and Wellness Center - CRWC
Time:
10:30 AM

Come visit the 2014 Career Fair. Visit with over 100 different booths.

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
7:00 PM

UD Chamber Singers & Julien Chamber Choir

Name:
Location:
Rock Island, Ill.
Time:
5:00 PM

at Augustana College (Ill.) Brissman-Lundeen Invitational - 5:00 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
3:30 PM

vs. Simpson College

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
1:00 PM

vs. Buena Vista University

Name:
Location:
Decatur, Ill.
Time:
1:00 PM

Volleyball at Millikin University Linda Slagell Dig for the Cure: vs. UW-Platteville - 1:00 p.m. and vs. Wheaton College - 3:00 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
1:00 PM

vs. Simpson College

Name:
Location:
Decatur, Ill.
Time:
6:00 PM

Millikin University Linda Slagell Dig for the Cure: vs. Blackburn College - 6:00 p.m. and at Millikin University - 8:00 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
7:30 PM

vs. Buena Vista University - 7:00 p.m.

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

The Tempest

Name:
Location:
Heritage Center - Babka Black Box
Time:
6:30 PM

Lecture

Name:
Location:
Heritage Center - Room 207 2nd Floor
Time:
12:15 PM

Voting Dubuque County Elections

Name:
Location:
Chicago, Ill.
Time:
7:00 PM

vs. Elmhurst College

Name:
Location:
Heritage Center - Room 207 2nd Floor
Time:
10:15 AM

Voting Dubuque County Elections

Name:
Location:
Heritage Center - Room 207 2nd Floor
Time:
4:15 PM

Voting for Dubuque County Elections

Name:
Location:
Blades Chapel
Time:
7:00 PM

Voice Recital

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
2:00 PM

Curious George

Name:
Location:
Waverly, Iowa
Time:
7:00 PM

at Wartburg College at 7:00 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Blades Chapel
Time:
5:00 PM

A night of vision and soul! All welcome to come and enjoy complimentary "Soul Food", words of encouragement and live worship with the UD Gospel Choir.

Name:
Location:
Waverly, Iowa
Time:
5:00 PM

at Wartburg College 5:00 p.m

Name:
Location:
Waverly, Iowa
Time:
1:30 PM

at Wartburg College

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
5:00 PM

vs. UW-Platteville - 5:00 p.m. and vs. UW- Whitewater - 7:00 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
4:30 PM

Loras College Dr. Tucker Invite (Dubuque Soccer Complex) - 4:30 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
4:30 PM

at Loras College Dr. Tucker Invite (Dbq Soccer Complex) - 4:30 p.m.

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

Wind Ensemble Fall Concert

Name:
Location:
Waverly, Iowa
Time:
7:30 PM

at Wartburg College - 7:30 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
7:00 PM

vs. UW-Platteville

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
7:00 PM

Captain (ret.) Jason Church will be speaking on “The Power of a Positive Attitude and Standing up to Adversity."

Name:
Location:
Blades Chapel
Time:
3:00 PM

There’s no better way to wrap up your Homecoming weekend than with this special UD Choir event to benefit the music program.

Name:
Location:
Babka Black Box - Heritage Center
Time:
8:00 PM

Celebrate a Spartan Win! Come boogie American Style!!!

Name:
Location:
La Crosse, Wis.
Time:
4:30 PM

at UW-La Crosse - 3:30 pm

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
4:00 PM

vs. Simpson College (Homecoming)

Name:
Location:
Finley Street to Chalmers Field
Time:
3:30 PM

Join Sparty and the UD community in a march onto Chalmers Field. The Homecoming Court will be announced prior to the game starting and will deliver the game ball to the Captains.

Name:
Location:
Pella, Iowa
Time:
3:30 PM

at Central College

Name:
Location:
Mercer Birmingham Tent
Time:
1:00 PM

Ramp up your Spartan spirit before the football game and visit with classmates, friends, and the UD community, while enjoying fantastic food.

Name:
Location:
Pella, Iowa
Time:
1:00 PM

at Central College

Name:
Location:
Chlapaty Recreation and Wellness Center
Time:
11:00 AM

Registration

Name:
Location:
Stoltz Gymnasium
Time:
9:00 AM

Cheer on the alumni volleyball players! Additional details will be mailed to alumni volleyball players.

Name:
Location:
American Trust Lounge - Upper Level Heritage Center
Time:
9:00 AM

Explore UD’s beautiful and ever-expanding campus where you’ll see new buildings, renovations, and student resources.

Name:
Location:
American Trust Lounge - Upper level Heritage Center
Time:
8:00 AM

Check out who is attending Homecoming while you check in and pick up your tickets and name tag. Then enjoy snacks while reminiscing with friends and flipping through yearbooks.

Name:
Location:
Cyber Cafe - Heritage Center
Time:
9:30 PM

Meet up with other alumni after The McCartney Years performance for refreshments and desserts. It does not have to be your reunion year to enjoy this reunion!

Name:
Location:
Peters Commons Cafe
Time:
9:00 PM

Win fun prizes while playing Bingo and enjoying wings!

Name:
Location:
Rock Island, Ill.
Time:
7:30 PM

at Augustana College (Ill.) - 7:30 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Bisignano Art Gallery - Heritage Center
Time:
6:30 PM

Meet Gary Olsen (C’70), the featured artist of the Homecoming Alumni Art Show.

Name:
Location:
Chalmers Football Stadium
Time:
6:30 PM

Show your Spartan Spirit as we get ready to defeat Simpson!

Name:
Location:
Heritage Center Room 204 (Aitchison Welch Rehearsal Room)
Time:
4:30 PM

Relive your days in choir and share your vocal talents by joining the current UD Choir in rehearsal. This will be practice for singing the National Anthem before the football game!

Name:
Location:
A.Y. McDonald Lobby - Heritage Center
Time:
4:00 PM

Enjoy connecting with faculty members and discovering what students are learning in the classroom today. Share your classroom memories with faculty members.

Name:
Location:
Heritage Center Room 206
Time:
3:30 PM

Provide advice to students as they prepare for their careers. Selected alumni will participate in a career panel. There will be an opportunity for alumni to connect and provide input for students.

Name:
Location:
Chlapaty Recreation and Wellness Center and Veterans Training Facility
Time:
3:00 PM

Enjoy a sightseeing tour of some of the athletic facilities on UD’s campus including the new turf soccer and lacrosse field and indoor practice facility.

Name:
Location:
Chlapaty Hall, Park Village, Cassat, Donnell, and Aitchison Hall
Time:
2:30 PM

Stop in to any of the designated residence halls and discover the various living options on UD’s campus.

Name:
Location:
American Trust Lounge - Upper Level Heritage Center
Time:
1:30 PM

Explore UD’s beautiful and ever-expanding campus where you’ll see new buildings, renovations, and student resources. This tour is also offered via golf cart.

Name:
Location:
Cyber Cafe - Heritage Center
Time:
12:00 PM

Experience a student lunch in Heritage Center’s Cyber Café! This is a great opportunity to see how students utilize Heritage Center and to talk with students about their experiences.

Name:
Location:
Blades Hall (Lower Level) Veterans Center
Time:
11:30 AM

Visit the new Veterans Center in the lower level of Blades to learn about the services available for veterans on campus.

Name:
Location:
Blades Chapel
Time:
11:00 AM

Chapel Service

Name:
Location:
American Trust Lounge - Upper Level Heritage Center
Time:
10:00 AM

Check out who is attending Homecoming while you check in and pick up your tickets and name tag. Then enjoy snacks while reminiscing with friends and flipping through yearbooks.

Name:
Location:
Chicago, Ill.
Time:
5:00 PM

at North Central College

Name:
Location:
Mt. Vernon, Iowa
Time:
4:00 PM

at Cornell College

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
7:30 PM

vs. Simpson College - 7:30 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Behind Cassat and Donnell Hall in Grassy Area
Time:
6:30 PM

Kick off Homecoming Right! Find out who's on Homecoming Court while enjoying S'mores and Music!

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
7:30 PM

vs. Coe College

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

Dubuque Chorale Songfest

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
5:00 PM

vs. Coe College

Name:
Location:
Decorah, Iowa
Time:
1:00 PM

at Luther College

Name:
Location:
Pella, Iowa
Time:
12:00 PM

at IIAC Individual Tourney (TBA)

Name:
Location:
Milwaukee, Wis.
Time:
11:00 AM

at Wisconsin Luterhan College Warrior Invite - 11:00 a.m.

Name:
Location:
Milwaukee, Wis.
Time:
11:00 AM

Wisconsin Lutheran College Warrior Invite - 11:00 a.m.

Name:
Location:
Pella, Iowa
Time:
12:00 PM

at IIAC Individual Tourney (TBA)

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
12:00 PM

IIAC Championships at Dubuque Golf & Country Club (Rounds 3 & 4)

Name:
Location:
Decorah, Iowa
Time:
7:30 PM

at Luther College - 7:30 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
7:30 PM

at Loras College

Name:
Location:
at Loras College
Time:
5:00 PM

at Loras College

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
2:00 PM

Dubuque Symphony Orchestra

Name:
Location:
Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

Dubuque Symphony Orchestra

Name:
Location:
Storm Lake, Iowa
Time:
7:00 PM

at Buena Vista University

Name:
Location:
Storm Lake, Iowa
Time:
4:30 PM

at Buena Vista University

Name:
Location:
Wisconsin Dells, Wis.
Time:
12:00 PM

IIAC/NACC Challenge: at Wisconsin Lutheran College

Name:
Location:
Storm Lake, Iowa
Time:
9:00 AM

at Buena Vista University (9:00 AM) and vs. Grandview College (1:00 PM)

Name:
Location:
Rock Island, Ill.
Time:
5:00 PM

at Augustana (Ill.) Brissman-Lundeen Invite - 5:00 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Cedar Falls, Iowa
Time:
12:00 PM

IIAC Championships at Pheasant Ridge Golf Course (Rounds 1 & 2)

Name:
Location:
Wisconsin Dells, Wis.
Time:
10:00 AM

IIAC/NACC Challenge: at TBA - TBA

Name:
Location:
Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Time:
3:00 PM

at Coe College

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
7:00 PM

vs. Monmouth College

Name:
Location:
Couchman Reading Room - Myers Library
Time:
6:00 PM

The Poet-in-Residence Reading Series welcomes UD alum ('74) and poet George Eklund.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
4:30 PM

Women's Soccer vs. Nebraska Wesleyan Univ.

Name:
Location:
Pella, Iowa
Time:
7:30 PM

at Central College - 7:30 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Rock Island, Ill.
Time:
4:00 PM

vs. Augustana College

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
3:00 PM

vs. Macalester College

Name:
Location:
Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
2:00 PM

Garrison Keillor

Name:
Location:
Milwaukee, Wis.
Time:
4:00 PM

at Carthage College

Name:
Location:
Galena, Ill.
Time:
12:00 PM

Clarke University Invitational at Eagle Ridge Golf Course (South)

Name:
Location:
Ripon, Wis.
Time:
10:00 AM

Ripon College Red Hawk Invite: vs. UW-River Falls - 10:00 a.m. and vs. Milwaukee School of Engineering - 2:00 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Ripon, Wis.
Time:
5:00 PM

Ripon College Red Hawk Invite: vs. UW-Superior - 5:00 p.m. and at Ripon College - 7:00 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
4:00 PM

at St. Ambrose University

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
7:00 PM

vs. Coe College

Name:
Location:
Rock Island, Ill.
Time:
7:00 PM

at Augustana College

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
7:00 PM

vs. UW-Platteville

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
4:00 PM

vs. Luther College

Name:
Location:
Babka Black Box Theatre - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

24-Hour Theatre Project

Name:
Location:
at Bloomington, Ill.
Time:
3:30 PM

at Illinois Wesleyan Univ.

Name:
Location:
Belltower Quad
Time:
2:00 PM

The Las Americas Festival is a festival that will highlight the culture of people from the African, Caribbean, Mexican and Latin America diaspora.

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
1:00 PM

vs. Bethany Lutheran College

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
1:00 PM

vs. UW-Oshkosh

Name:
Location:
La Crosse, Wis.
Time:
12:00 PM

Viterbo University Invitational at La Crosse Country Club

Name:
Location:
Grinnell, Iowa
Time:
10:30 AM

Grinnell College Les Duke Invite - 10:30 a.m.

Name:
Location:
Grinnell, Iowa
Time:
10:30 AM

Grinnell College Les Duke Invite - 10:30 a.m.

Name:
Location:
Aurora, Ill.
Time:
10:00 AM

Aurora University Jim Coleman Memorial Classic: vs. Aurora University - 12:00 p.m. and vs. Franklin College - 4:00 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Aurora, Ill.
Time:
2:00 PM

Aurora University Jim Coleman Memorial Classic: vs. North Central College - 2:00 p.m. and vs. North Park University - 4:00 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

Even though the legendary coach has passed on, you don’t have to miss his spirit.

Name:
Location:
North Campus Quad - Rain Location McCormick Gym
Time:
11:00 AM

Join us to see how you can get plugged into campus!

Name:
Location:
Whitewater, Wis.
Time:
7:00 PM

at UW-Whitewater

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
2:30 PM

vs. Wartburg College

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
7:30 PM

vs. Cornell College - 7:30 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Chicago, Ill.
Time:
4:00 PM

at Dominican University

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
2:00 PM

vs. Carroll University

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
6:00 PM

vs. Monmouth College

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
3:30 PM

vs. Milwaukee School of Eng.

Name:
Location:
Waukesha, Wis.
Time:
12:00 PM

at Lawrence University - 12:00 pm and at Carroll University - 2:00 pm

Name:
Location:
Pella, Iowa
Time:
10:00 AM

at Central College Dutch Invite

Name:
Location:
Grinnell, Iowa
Time:
9:30 AM

at Central College Dutch Invite

Name:
Location:
Pella, Iowa
Time:
9:00 AM

at Central College (9:00 AM) and vs. Simpson College (2:00 PM)

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
10:45 AM

Opening Convocation

Name:
Location:
Chicago, Ill.
Time:
7:00 PM

at North Park College

Name:
Location:
Grinnell, Iowa
Time:
5:00 PM

at Grinnell College

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
4:15 PM

vs. Loras College

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
3:30 PM

UD Spartan Triangular: UD vs. UD-Oshkosh - 3:30 p.m., UW-Oshkosh vs. Edgewood College - 5:30 p.m., and UD vs. Edgewood - 7:30 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Elmhurst, Ill.
Time:
4:00 PM

vs. UW-Superior

Name:
Location:
Ripon, Wis.
Time:
3:00 PM

at Ripon College Vs. Marion College

Name:
Location:
Appleton, Wis.
Time:
3:00 PM

at Lawrence University

Name:
Location:
Winona, Minn.
Time:
12:00 PM

vs. Gustavus Adolphus - noon and vs. UW-La Crosse - 4:00 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Fond Du Lac, Wis.
Time:
5:00 PM

at Marian University

Name:
Location:
Elmhurst, Ill.
Time:
5:00 PM

vs. Concordia (Wis.)

Name:
Location:
Winona, Minn.
Time:
2:00 PM

at St. Mary's Univ. - 2:00 p.m. and vs. St. Catherine - 8:00 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Tours Depart from Mike and Betty’s, Heritage Center
Time:
6:30 PM

Find Your Classes Tours Depart from Mike and Betty’s, Heritage Center

Name:
Location:
Time:
9:00 AM

New Student Orientation Day 3

Name:
Location:
Time:
9:00 AM

New Student Orientation Day 2

Name:
Location:
University Quad
Time:
9:00 PM

Outdoor Movie – X-Men: Days of Future Past

Name:
Location:
University Quad
Time:
6:30 PM

NSO Kickoff: It’s Great to Be a Spartan

Name:
Location:
Time:
9:00 AM

New Student Orientation Day 1

Name:
Location:
Peters Commons & Heritage Center
Time:
6:30 PM

NSO Parent and Family Orientation & Residence Hall Meetings

Name:
Location:
Heritage Center & University Quad
Time:
4:00 PM

University Welcome & Family Picnic

Name:
Location:
Residence Halls
Time:
9:00 AM

Check-In and Move-In for Residential Students

Name:
Location:
Belltower Quad
Time:
6:00 PM

Activities with Peer Mentor

Name:
Location:
Belltower Quad
Time:
5:00 PM

BBQ for Bridge students and families

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
5:00 PM

vs. Clarke Univ. (Scrimmage)

Name:
Location:
Charles and Romona Myers Teaching Center - Room 146
Time:
4:00 PM

Bridge Meeting

Name:
Location:
Aitchison Hall, Main Lobby, Corner of Auburn and Grace Street
Time:
3:45 PM

Bridge Students off-campus check-in

Name:
Location:
Aitchison Hall, Main Lobby, Corner of Auburn and Grace Street
Time:
9:00 AM

Check-in: Bridge Students

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
2:00 PM

Come join us as the Iowa 34th Army Band performs their 2014 concert.

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
7:00 PM

ChamberFest Orchestra Concert, presented by NISOM

Name:
Location:
Madison, Wis.
Time:
12:00 PM

vs. Concordia University (at Reindahl Park - Madison, Wis.) - Noon & at Edgewood College - 3:30 pm.

Name:
Location:
TBD
Time:
10:00 AM

Iowa Conference Team Championships

Name:
Location:
Waverly, Iowa
Time:
12:00 PM

vs. Grandview University (at Wartburg) - Noon and at Wartburg College - 3:00 pm

Name:
Location:
Madison, Wis.
Time:
9:00 AM

at Edgewood College - 9:00 am & vs. UW-Eau Claire (at Edgewood) - 12:00 pm *** Cancelled ***

Name:
Location:
Galesburg, Ill.
Time:
4:00 PM

at Knox College

Name:
Location:
Time:
12:00 AM

BYE - Iowa Conference Tournament - 1st Round

Name:
Location:
Decorah, Iowa
Time:
4:00 PM

at Luther College

Name:
Location:
Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Time:
6:00 PM

at Coe College

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
5:00 PM

at Loras College - Iowa Conference Tournament - Finals

Name:
Location:
Decorah, Iowa
Time:
7:00 PM

at Luther College - Iowa Conference Tournament Semifinals

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
3:00 PM

vs. Simpson College - Iowa Conference Tournament - 1st Round

Name:
Location:
Indianola, Iowa
Time:
4:30 PM

at Simpson College

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
6:30 PM

vs. Buena Vista University

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
7:00 PM

vs. North Central College

Name:
Location:
Cedar Falls, Iowa
Time:
9:00 AM

Iowa Conference Championships at Pheasant Ridge (Cedar Falls, Iowa) - Round 2

Name:
Location:
Cedar Falls, Iowa
Time:
10:00 AM

Iowa Conference Championships at Pheasant Ridge (Cedar Falls, Iowa) - Round 1

Name:
Location:
Decorah, Iowa
Time:
9:00 AM

Luther College Invitational at Oneota Golf & Country Club

Name:
Location:
Beloit, Wis.
Time:
1:00 PM

at Beloit College

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
1:00 PM

vs. Luther College (2 games)

Name:
Location:
Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Time:
2:00 PM

at Coe College (2 games)

Name:
Location:
Kenosha, Wis.
Time:
3:00 PM

at Carthage College

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa (University of Dubuque)
Time:
1:00 PM

vs. Loras College (2 games)

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
3:00 PM

vs. Simpson College (2 games)

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
3:30 PM

vs. Luther College - 3:30 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Mt. Vernon, Iowa
Time:
4:00 PM

at Cornell College (2 games)

Name:
Location:
Kansas City, Mo.
Time:
7:00 PM

at Rockhurst University

Name:
Location:
Blades Chapel
Time:
7:30 PM

The UD Gospel Choir under the direction of UD alum Bridgett Boone performs their spring concert.

Name:
Location:
Des Moines, Iowa
Time:
8:00 AM

Day 1 of Drake Relays

Name:
Location:
Iowa City, Iowa
Time:
9:00 AM

IIAC Championships First Round at Finkbine Golf Course

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
1:00 PM

vs. Coe College (2 games)

Name:
Location:
Des Moines, Iowa
Time:
8:00 AM

Day 2 of Drake Relays

Name:
Location:
Iowa City, Iowa
Time:
9:00 AM

IIAC Championships Second Round at Finkbine Golf Course

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
11:00 AM

Loras Open

Name:
Location:
Elmhurst, Ill.
Time:
1:00 PM

at Elmhurst College

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
1:00 PM

vs. Coe College (2 games)

Name:
Location:
Normal, Ill.
Time:
2:00 PM

at Illinois Wesleyan University

Name:
Location:
Decorah, Iowa
Time:
2:00 PM

at Luther College (2 games)

Name:
Location:
Blades Chapel
Time:
7:30 PM

The UD Chamber Singers, under the direction of Kristen Eby, performs their spring concert.

Name:
Location:
A.Y. McDonald Lobby, Heritage Center
Time:
9:00 AM

Students have created poster presentations, or other presentations, as part of a class assignment or part of a service learning project.

Name:
Location:
Charles and Elizabeth Bisignano Gallery, Heritage Center
Time:
3:00 PM

The annual Computer Graphic and Interactive Media (CGIM) student art show, as well as Articulate, the student literary and graphic arts magazine.

Name:
Location:
Babka Black Box Theatre - Heritage Center
Time:
6:00 PM

This ceremony is to celebrate the top 10 percent of juniors, seniors, and graduate students who promote academic excellence and exemplarary character. This is an achievement to be proud of!

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
4:00 AM

vs. Loras - 4:00 p.m.

Name:
Location:
Babka Black Box Theatre, Heritage Center
Time:
12:30 PM

Chlapaty scholars will present their 2014-2015 research projects.

Name:
Location:
A.Y. McDonald Lobby, Heritage Center
Time:
2:00 PM

Students have created poster presentations, or other presentations, as part of a class assignment or part of a service learning project.

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
9:00 AM

The 2015 Honors Convocation recognizes the academic achievements of seniors as well as those of first-year, sophomore, and junior students in specific academic areas.

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Hall
Time:
7:30 PM

Presented by UD's Department of Fine and Performing Arts and the UD Drama Club!

Name:
Location:
Peosta, Iowa
Time:
9:00 AM

IIAC Championships Third Round at Thunder Hills Country Club

Name:
Location:
Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Time:
11:00 AM

Iowa Conference Team Tournament - TBD

Name:
Location:
Indianola, Iowa
Time:
3:30 PM

at Simpson College (2 games)

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
4:00 PM

UD Spartan Outdoor Invite

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Hall
Time:
7:30 PM

Presented by UD's Department of Fine and Performing Arts and the UD Drama Club!

Name:
Location:
Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Time:
8:00 AM

Iowa Conference Team Tournament - TBD

Name:
Location:
Indianola, Iowa
Time:
1:00 PM

at Simpson College (2 games)

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Hall
Time:
7:30 PM

Presented by UD's Department of Fine and Performing Arts and the UD Drama Club!

Name:
Location:
Indianola, Iowa
Time:
10:00 AM

IIAC Outdoor Championships (Hosted by Simpson)

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

An "Off-Broadway" revue parodying musical theatre, particularly Broadway musicals.

Name:
Location:
Indianola, Iowa
Time:
10:00 AM

IIAC Outdoor Championships (Hosted by Simpson)

Name:
Location:
Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Time:
1:00 PM

at IIAC Conference Tournament (TBA)

Name:
Location:
Charles and Romona Myers Teaching Center Room 146
Time:
3:00 PM

This formal ceremony will be held to award our cadets specific honors.

Name:
Location:
Indianola, Iowa
Time:
10:00 AM

IIAC Outdoor Championships (Hosted by Simpson)

Name:
Location:
Indianola, Iowa
Time:
10:00 AM

IIAC Outdoor Championships (hosted by Simpson College)

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall - Heritage Center
Time:
7:30 PM

Come join us for this amazing show that celebrates the genius of Paul McCartney at the height of his career in the mid-1970's!

Name:
Location:
Greensboro, N.C.
Time:
9:00 AM

Men's Golf at NCAA Division III Championships at Grandover Resort Courses

Name:
Location:
John and Alice Butler Hall, Heritage Center
Time:
7:00 PM

2014-2015 Dance Class Presentations

Name:
Location:
Lacrosse, Wis.
Time:
9:00 AM

UW-La Crosse Last Chance Meet

Name:
Location:
CHARLES AND ROMONA MYERS TEACHING CENTER - STEFFENS HALL
Time:
11:30 AM

U.S. Army ROTC cadets will be commissioned in this ceremony and will take an oath "to protect and defend the Constitution of the United States."

Name:
Location:
TBA
Time:
1:00 PM

at NCAA Regional (TBA)

Name:
Location:
Blades Chapel
Time:
9:30 AM

Seminary Baccalaureate Service in Blades Chapel on the campus of the University of Dubuque. Reception will follow in Alumni Courtyard. Rain location Alumni Chapel.

Name:
Location:
Naperville, Ill.
Time:
11:00 AM

North Central Last Chance Meet

Name:
Location:
Charles and Romona Myers Teaching Center - Steffens Hall
Time:
11:00 AM

Nurses Pinning Commencement Ceremony

Name:
Location:
Heritage Center - John and Alice Butler Hall
Time:
5:00 PM

This traditional service is an opportunity for students and their families to worship together!

Name:
Location:
Grand River Center - Port of Dubuque 500 Bell St.
Time:
6:30 PM

A time for fellowship for Seniors before Commencement!

Name:
Location:
Heritage Center - John and Alice Butler Hall
Time:
9:30 AM

Seminary Commencement. This service provides the opportunity to commission seminary graduates for service to church and world.

Name:
Location:
Chlapaty Recreation and Wellness Center
Time:
1:00 PM

GRADUATE AND UNDERGRADUATE

Name:
Location:
Heritage Center
Time:
3:00 PM

All are welcome to come and celebrate with the graduating class of 2015!

Name:
Location:
Canton, N.Y.
Time:
11:00 AM

NCAA DIII Outdoor Championships (Hosted by St. Lawrence University)

Name:
Location:
Appleton, Wis.
Time:
1:00 PM

at NCAA DIII World Series (TBA)

Name:
Location:
Canton, N. Y.
Time:
11:00 AM

NCAA DIII Outdoor Championships (Hosted by St. Lawrence University)

Name:
Location:
Canton, N.Y.
Time:
10:00 AM

NCAA DIII Outdoor Championships (Hosted by St. Lawrence University)

Name:
Location:
Collegeville, Minn.
Time:
1:00 PM

at St. John's University

Name:
Location:
Dubuque, Iowa
Time:
6:00 PM

vs. UW-Platteville

Name:
Location:
Forest Grove, Ore.
Time:
6:00 PM

at Pacific University