University of Dubuque

shadow

2012-13 Awards & Honors

by

Posted Aug 5, 2013

Football

Gagliardi Trophy - Finalist
Wyatt Hanus

All-Iowa Conference
Wyatt Hanus – MVP (Offense)
Wyatt Hanus – 1st Team -- QB
Miles Hookstead – 1st Team -- TE
Richard Skaife – 1st Team -- OL
Malcolm Stewart – 1st Team -- DB
Marice Hill – 2nd Team -- DL
Doug Lillibridge – 2nd Team -- P
Trevor Runkle – 2nd Team -- LB
Heriberto Sandoval – 2nd Team -- PK
Sean Anderson – Honorable Mention -- WR
Dylan Ramsey – Honorable Mention -- DB 

Beyond Sports Network All-American
Wyatt Hanus - 3rd Team
Miles Hookstead – Honorable Mention

Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-America
Wyatt Hanus - 1st Team
Miles Hookstead – 2nd Team 

Capital One/CoSIDA  Academic All-District
Tyson Carter - 1st Team
Wyatt Hanus - 1st Team
Miles Hookstead - 1st Team
Stephen Vassalotti - 1st Team 

IIAC Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year
Michael Zweifel 

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Tyson Carter
Noah Evans
Brock Haas
Austin Hughes
Logan Kunzie
Matthew Levin
Dylan Ramsey
Michael Borland
Tyler Dobratz
Michael Murphy
Ian Cooper
Wyatt Hanus
Miles Hookstead
Trevor Runkle
Malcolm Stewart
Stephen Vassalotti

National Football Foundation Hampshire Honor Society
Ian Cooper
Wyatt Hanus
Miles Hookstead
Trevor Runkle
Malcolm Stewart
Stephen Vassalotti 

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Wyatt Hanus (10/29/12) - Offensive

Beyond Sports Network Preseason All-American
Wyatt Hanus – 1st Team QB
Miles Hookstead – 2nd Team TE
Richard Skaife – 3rd Team OL 

D3football.com Preseason All-American
Richard Skaife – 2nd Team OL 

D3 Senior Classic Preseason All-American
Wyatt Hanus – 1st Team QB
Richard Skaife – 2nd Team OL
Miles Hookstead – Honorable Mention TE

USA Football News Preseason All-American
Wyatt Hanus – 1st Team QB
Richard Skaife – 2nd Team OL 

USA Football News Preseason Regional All-Stars
Wyatt Hanus – QB
Richard Skaife – OL
Miles Hookstead – TE
Stephen Vassalotti – DL
Trevor Runkle – LB 

Beyond Sports Network Top 25 Poll
Ranked #25 – (Preseason) 

Allstate AFCA Good Works Team
Wyatt Hanus, Nominee 

NFF Campbell Trophy, National Scholar-Athlete
Wyatt Hanus, Semifinalist 

D3football.com Team of the Week
Austin Morgan – Week 5 

Cross Country

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Samantha Holen
Brenda Nava
Bethany Michaelis

Iowa Conference Runner of the Week
Megan Bloedow (9/2/12) 

Top Performerances
Payton Nevills – 1st Place -- Spartan Igniter
Jordan Murray – 2nd Place -- Spartan Igniter
Megan Bloedow – 3rd Place -- Spartan Igniter
Beth Michaelis – 5th Place -- Spartan Igniter
Megan Bloedow – 3rd Place -- Dr. Tucker Invitational

USTFCCCA Academic Team Award
Men's Cross Country
Women's Cross Country

Women’s Golf

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Nicole Culpepper
Bobbie Sue Lopez
Lauren Smith

Men’s Soccer

All-Iowa Conference
Nick McDonald – 1st Team -- Forward
Sam McKee – 1st Team -- Midfield
Peter Hager – 2nd Team -- Defense
Cory Winkler – 2nd Team -- Midfield

NSCAA All-North Region
Nick McDonald – 1st Team 

D3soccer.com All-American
Nick McDonald – 3rd Team

Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-District
Peter Hager - 1st Team 

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Abraham Gonzalez
Jake O’Rourke
Lionel Salazar
Hunter Brown
Peter Hager
Alexander Wolpa

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Nick McDonald (9/16/12) - Offensive
Nick McDonald (9/23/12) - Offensive
Nick McDonald (10/8/12) – Offensive 

NSCAA North Region Poll
Ranked #10 – September 18 (Poll 3)
Ranked #7 – September 25 (Poll 4)
Ranked #4 – October 2 (Poll 5)
Ranked #7 – October 9 (Poll 6)
Ranked #7 – October 16 (Poll 7)
Ranked #7 – October 23 (Poll 8)
Ranked #8 – October 30 (Poll 9)
Ranked #9 – November 6 (Poll 10) 

NCAA West Region Rankings
Ranked #6 – October 17 (Poll 1)
Ranked #7 – October 24 (Poll 2)
Ranked #6 – October 31 (Poll 3) 

NSCAA Team Academic Award
Team GPA of 3.31 

Iowa Conference Tournament Qualifier

Women’s Soccer

All-Iowa Conference
Jason Berna – Coach of the Year
Ashley Barwick – 1st Team -- Defense
Alexandra Watkins – 1st Team -- Midfielder
Lauren Waddell – 2nd Team -- Defense
Loisann DeLass – Honorable Mention -- Goalkepper
Melanie Prudhomme – Honorable Mention -- Midfield
Megan Siepler – Honorable Mention -- Forward

NSCAA All-Region
Alexandra Watkins – 3rd Team

Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-America
Ashley Barwick - 1st Team

Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-District
Ashley Barwick - 1st Team 

NSCAA Academic All-Region
Ashley Barwick – Honorable Mention 

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Megan Strawn
Elise Chalus
Elizabeth Frazier
Chelsea Hawkins
Melanie Prudhomme
Melissa Sawyer
Lauren Waddell
Ashley Barwick
Loisann DeLass

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Alexandra Watkins (10/1/12) - Offensive
Loisann DeLass (10/8/12) – Defensive
Alexandra Watkins (10/22/12) – Offensive
Trish Resner (10/29/12) – Offensive 

NSCAA North Region Poll
Ranked #10 – November 6 (Poll 10) 

NSCAA Team Academic Award
Team GPA of 3.31 

NSCAA Ethic and Sportsmanship Award
Silver Award 

Iowa Conference Tournament Qualifier

Women’s Tennis

Iowa Conference Individual Tournament
Stephanie LoCasto - 2nd Place -- Flight "C" singles
Alexandra Dixon - 3rd Place -- Flight "C" singles

Capital One/CoSIDA  Academic All-District -- At-Large
Stephanie LoCasto - 1st Team

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Janine Wegner
Stephanie LoCasto
Samantha Serd

ITA Scholar All-Academic Team

ITA Scholar-Athlte
Alexandra Dixon
Stephanie LoCasto

Volleyball

All-Iowa Conference
Klaudia Basierak – Freshman of the Year
Klaudia Basierak - 1st Team -- Outside Hitter
Meggie Schmidt – Honorable Mention -- Setter 

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Nicole Fein
Alyssa Holt

AVCA All-Academic Team 

Iowa Conference Athlete of the Week
Klaudia Basierak (10/22/12)

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Klaudia Basierak (10/22/12) - Offensive

All-Tournament Team
Klaudia Basierak – Beloit College Buc Blast
Klaudia Basierak – Macalester Invite
Susan Danielewski – Wheaton College Invite
Meggie Schmidt – Loras College Invitational 

Iowa Conference Tournament Qualifier

Men’s Golf

All-Iowa Conference
Martin Odegard – 5th Place
Eric Wolfe - 7th Place 

Top-5 Tournament Finishes (Individual)
Martin Odegard – tied 4th Place – Loras Fall Invite
Martin Odegard – tied 5th Place – UD Fall Invitational
Martin Odegard – tied 1st Place – Elmhurst Fall Invite
Mitchell Sobotta - tied for 5th - Elmhurst Fall Invite
Eric Wolfe - tied for 5th - Elmhurst Fall Invite
Mitchell Sobotta - 5th Place at Ronnie Eastman Invitational
Martin Odegard - tied for 2nd Place - Luther Invite at Finkbine 
Martin Odegard - 5th Place - IIAC Championships 

Top Tournament Finishes (Team)
Loras Fall Invite - 3rd Place
UD Fall Invitational - tied 4th Place
Elmhurst Invite - 2nd Place
Aurora University Spring Invitational - 3rd Place
Augustana Spring Invitational - 5th Place
Luther Invite at Finkbine - 2nd Place
Iowa Conference Championships - 4th Place 

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Matt Allen
Christian Armas
Chris Kerr
Josh Schuberg

Men’s Tennis

Iowa Conference Individual Tournament
Nick Garcia – Singles Champion
Nick Garcia - 3rd Place Doubles
Demetrius Johnson - 3rd Place Doubles

Iowa Conference Athlete of the Week
Nick Garcia (9/23/12) 

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Nick Garcia (9/23/12) 

Capital One/CoSIDA  Academic All-District -- At-Large
Shawn Iben - 1st Team

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Michael Braden
Dishon Deering
Nikolay Gospodinov
Shawn Iben
Demetrius Johnson

ITA All-Academic Team

ITA Scholar-Athlete
Michael Braden
Andrew Drummond
Nikolay Gospodinov
Shawn Iben
Demetrius Johnson

Iowa Conference Tournament Qualifier

Men’s Basketball

All-Iowa Conference
Chris Frazier - 1st Team -- Guard
Andre Norris - 2nd Team -- Forward
Mitch Michaelis - 2nd Team -- Forward 

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Chris Frazier (12/4/12)

All-Tournament Team
Chris Frazier, MVP – Illinois College Tourney
Derek Griffin – Illinois College Tourney
Jordan Townsend – Illinois College Tourney 

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Miles Hookstead
Malcolm Stewart

Iowa Conference Tournament Qualifier 

Iowa Conference Tournament Champions

Women’s Basketball

All-Iowa Conference
Mollie Whiting – 1st Team Guard
Meggie Schmidt – Honorable Mention 

D3hoops.com All-Region
Mollie Whiting – 1st Team Guard 

D3hoops.com All-American Team
Mollie Whiting – Honorable Mention

WBCA All-American Team
Mollie Whiting – Honorable Mention

Iowa Conference Athlete of the Week
Mollie Whiting (2/4/13) 

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Mollie Whiting (2/4/13)
Mollie Whiting (2/18/13)
Mollie Whiting (2/25/13)

D3hoops.com Team of the Week
Mollie Whiting (2/18/13)

All-Tournament Team
Mollie Whiting, MVP – UD Holiday Classic
Krystal Pritchett – UD Holiday Classic 

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Ashley Barwick
Jennifer Fischer
Sara Fruendt
Nichole Mai
Stephany Remakel
Mollie Whiting 

UD Holiday Classic Champions

Iowa Conference Tournament Qualifier

Men’s Track & Field

All-Iowa Conference (Indoor)
Kevin Jamison - 1st Place -- Triple Jump
Phillip Jones - 1st Place -- 55m Dash
Corey Broussard - 2nd Place -- 55m Dash
Tyler Dobratz - 3rd Place -- Heptathlon
Tyrone Galvin - 3rd Place -- Long Jump
Joe Spencer - 3rd Place -- Pole Vault 

All-Iowa Conference (Outdoor)
Corey Broussard - 1st Place -- 100m Dash
Corey Broussard - 1st Place -- 4x100m Relay
Tyrone Galvin - 1st Place -- 4x100m Relay
Payton Hanson - 1st Place -- 4x100m Relay
Phillip Jones - 1st Place -- 4x100m Relay
Tyler Dobratz - 2nd Place -- Decathlon
Phillip Jones - 2nd Place -- 100m Dash
Phillip Jones - 2nd Place -- 200m Dash
Tyrone Galvin - 3rd Place -- 100m Dash
Antwone Lindsey - 3rd Place -- Triple Jump
Joe Spencer - 3rd Place -- Pole Vault
Christopher Watson - 3rd Place -- High Jump
Christopher Watson - 3rd Place -- Long Jump
Evan Zurbuchen - 3rd Place -- 110m Hurdles 

NCAA DIII National Championships Qualifiers (Outdoor)
Corey Broussard - 100m Dash
Christopher Watson - High Jump

Capital One/CoSIDA  Academic All-District
Tyler Dobratz - 1st Team
Evan Zurbuchen - 1st Team

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Zach Ahrens
Tyler Dobratz
Peter Hager
Joe Swedenhjelm
Evan Zurbuchen

USTFCCCA All-Academic Scholar-Athlete
Payton Hanson

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Tyrone Galvin - Indoor Track (1/14/13)
Phillip Jones - Indoor Track (1/21/13)
Kevin Jamison - Indoor Field (2/11/13)
Corey Broussard - Indoor Track (2/18/13)
Corey Broussard - Outdoor Track (4/8/13)

USTFCCCA Indoor National Rankings
Ranked #31 – January 9 (Preseason Poll)
Ranked #31 – January 23 (Poll #1)
Ranked #31 – January 30 (Poll #2)
Ranked #29 – February 6 (Poll #3)

USTFCCCA Indoor Central-Region Rankings
Ranked #3 - January 23 (Poll #1)
Ranked #4 - January 30 (Poll #2)
Ranked #5 - February 6 (Poll #3)
Ranked #4 - February 13 (Poll #4) 
Ranked #4 - February 20 (Poll #5) 
Ranked #4 - February 27 (Poll #6) 
Ranked #4 - March 4 (Poll #7) 

USTFCCCA Outdoor Central-Region Rankings
Ranked #8 - April 17 (Poll #3)
Ranked #5 - April 24 (Poll #4)
Ranked #6 - May 1 (Poll #5)
Ranked #8 - May 8 (Poll #6)
Ranked #8 - May 15 (Poll #7)

Women’s Track & Field

All-Iowa Conference (Indoor)
Nikki McKenzie - 3rd Place -- Triple Jump

All-Iowa Conference (Outdoor)
Brenda Breimon - 2nd Place -- Pole Vault
Nikki McKenzie - 2nd Place -- Long Jump
Nikki McKenzie - 2nd Place -- Triple Jump

Capital One/CoSIDA  Academic All-America
Ashley Barwick - 2nd Team

Capital One/CoSIDA  Academic All-District
Ashley Barwick - 1st Team

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Ashley Barwick
Samantha Holen
Rebecca Kuhle
Kelsey McCreight
Nickolette McKenzie
Brenda Nava
Sade Pointer
Melissa Sawyer

USTFCCCA All-Academic Team

USTFCCCA Indoor Central-Region Rankings
Ranked #5 – Poll #1 

Wrestling

All-Central Region
Brian Travis - 1st Place -- 141 lbs
Chris Sokol - 2nd Place -- 133 lbs
Ryan Warczynski - 2nd Place --  157 lbs
Eric Powell-Adair - 3rd Place -- 149 lbs
Joe Kubica - 3rd Place -- 165 lbs

All-Iowa Conference
Brian Travis – 141 lbs.
Chris Sokol – 133 lbs.
Ryan Warczynski – 157 lbs.
Eric Powell-Adair – 149 lbs.
Joe Kubica – 165 lbs.
Derek Mizaur – 174 lbs.

NWCA Team Poll
Ranked #21 – October 25 (Preseason)
Ranked #17 – November 20 (Poll #2)
Ranked #18 – December 5 (Poll #3)
Ranked #16 – December 19 (Poll #4)
Ranked #16 – January 7 (Poll #5)
Ranked #26 – January 16 (Poll #6)
Ranked #26 – January 30 (Poll #7)
Ranked #24 - February 13 (Poll #8) 
Ranked #19 - March 6 (Poll #9) 

NWCA Individual Polls
Ryan Warczynski, #4, 149 – October 25 (Preseason)
Logan Einerson, #8, 174 – October 25 (Preseason)
Ryan Warczynski, #6, 157 – November 20 (Poll #2)
Logan Einerson, #8, 184 – November 20 (Poll #2)
Ryan Warczynski, #6, 157 – December 5 (Poll #3)
Logan Einerson, #9, 184 – December 5 (Poll #3)
Ryan Warczynski, #6, 157 – December 19 (Poll #4)
Ryan Warczynski, #6, 157 – January 7 (Poll #5) 
Derek Mizaur, #5, 174 - February 13 (Poll #8)
Chris Sokol, #8, 133 - February 13 (Poll #8)
Logan Einerson, #10, 184 - February 13 (Poll #8) 

d3wrestle.com Individual Polls
Logan Einerson, #8, 174 – October 25 (Poll #1)
Derek Mizaur, #10, 165 – November 13 (Poll #2)
Logan Einerson, #6, 184 – November 13 (Poll #2)
Derek Mizaur, #10, 165 – November 27 (Poll #3)
Logan Einerson, #5, 184 – November 27 (Poll #3)
Logan Einerson, #4, 184 – December 5 (Poll #4)
Derek Mizaur, #9, 165 – January 2 (Poll #5)
Derek Mizaur, #9, 165 – January 8 (Poll #6)
Logan Einerson, #9, 184 – January 16 (Poll #7)
Logan Einerson, #9, 184 – January 30 (Poll #8)
Derek Mizaur, #10, 174 – January 30 (Poll #8)
Logan Einerson, #8, 184 – February 5 (Poll #9)
Chris Sokol, #10, 133 – February 5 (Poll #9)
Logan Einerson, #9, 184 – February 21 (Poll #10)
Chris Sokol, #9, 133 – February 21 (Poll #10)  

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Derek Mizaur
Cody Ortmann

NWCA Scholar All-American
Derek Mizaur
Chris Sokol 

Baseball

All-Iowa Conference
Spencer Kuehn - 1st Team -- OF
Jordan Gawronski - 2nd Team -- OF
Nick Martin - 2nd Team -- 2B
Josh Eastman - Honorable Mention -- SP

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Josh Eastman
Brock Grubbs
Joey Kilsdonk
Eric Pelano

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Nick Martin (4/15/13) 

Softball

All-Iowa Conference
Amber Meyer - 1st Team -- UT
Shawna Dole - 2nd Team -- SS
Susan Danielewski - 2nd Team -- OF
Meggie Schmidt - 2nd Team -- 2B 

NFCA All-Midwest Region
Amber Meyer - Third Team -- At-Large

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Caitlin Aulwes
Lindsay Ellinor
Kelli Gerace
Chelsea Hawkins
Rachel Perkowitz
Jessica Serd

Iowa Conference Athlete of the Week
Amber Meyer (3/25/13) 

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Amber Meyer (3/25/13) 

NCAA DIII Midwest Regional Ranking
Ranked #8 – May 2 (Poll 3) 

Iowa Conference Tournament Qualifier