University of Dubuque

shadow

Track & Field at IIAC Outdoor Championships

by

Posted May 9, 2013

Antwone Lindsey: IIAC Leader in Triple Jump

DUBUQUE, IOWA - The University of Dubuque Track and Field teams will be competing at the 2013 Iowa Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships this weekend. The Spartans will not have to travel far for the IIAC Championships with Loras hosting this year. The men's team will be looking to improve on a sixth place performance in 2012 while the women's team finished in eighth place. During the 2013 Indoor Championships, the men's team finished in third place while the women's team tied for sixth. 

HEAT SHEETS

LIVE RESULTS

Twitter Updates: @IIAC_Track

Spartans to Watch

Name Event Time IIAC Rank
Corey Broussard 100m 10.94 2
Phillip Jones 100m 11.08 4
Payton Hanson 200m 22.28 3
Andy Sierra 200m 22.29 4
Phillip Jones 200m 22.31 5
Evan Zurbuchen 110m Hurdles    15.01 2
Men's 4x100m Relay 42.56 2
Christopher Watson    High Jump 6' 8.0" 2
Antwone Lindsey High Jump 6' 6.0" 3
Christopher Watson Long Jump 22' 10.5" 2
Tyrone Galvin Long Jump 22' 5.25" 3
Antwone Lindsey Triple Jump 43' 5.25" 1
Kebba Bojang Triple Jump 43' 0.5" 3
       
Megan Bloedow 10,000m 39:43.80 2
Brenda Nava 10,000m 40:36.27 4
Sam Holen 10,000m 42:24.63 5
Alexis Higgins High Jump 5' 3.0" 5
Brenda Breimon Pole Vault 10' 2.0" 4
Nikki McKenzie Triple Jump 36' 11.75" 2

 

 

Schedule of Events
THURSDAY, MAY 9
Heptathlon Decathlon
3:00 PM 100-Meter Hurdles 3:15 PM 100-Meter Dash
  High Jump   Long Jump
  Shot Put   Shot Put
  200-Meter Dash   High Jump
      400-Meter Dash
 
FRIDAY, MAY 10
Heptathlon Decathlon
10:00 AM Long Jump 9:00 AM 110-Meter Hurdles
  Javelin Throw   Discus Throw
  800-Meter Run   Pole Vault
      Javelin Throw
      1,500-Meter Run
      (approximately 2 p.m.)
     
1:00 PM Women's Javelin Throw followed by Women's Hammer Throw
  Men's Hammer Throw followed by Men's Javelin Throw
  Long Jump Men followed by Women
  High Jump Women followed by Men
3:00 PM 100-Meter Hurdles Women Semifinals
3:15 PM 110-Meter Hurdles Men Semifinals
3:30 PM 400-Meter Dash Women Semifinals
3:45 PM 400-Meter Dash Men Semifinals
4:00 PM 100-Meter Dash Women Semifinals
4:15 PM 100-Meter Dash Men Semifinals
4:30 PM 800-Meter Run Women Semifinals
4:45 PM 800-Meter Run Men Semifinals
5:00 PM 400-Meter Hurdles Women Semifinals
5:15 PM 400-Meter Hurdles Men Semifinals
5:30 PM 200-Meter Dash Women Semifinals
5:45 PM 200-Meter Dash Men Semifinals
6:00 PM 10,000-Meter Run Women Final
6:50 PM 10,000-Meter Run Men Final
7:35 PM 4x800-Meter Relay Women Final
7:50 PM 4x800-Meter Relay Men Final
 
SATURDAY, MAY 12
10:00 AM Men's Discus followed by Men's Shot Put
  Women's Shot Put followed by Women's Discus
  Triple Jump Men followed by Women
  Pole Vault Women followed by Men
1:00 PM 3,000-Meter Steeplechase Women Final
1:15 PM 3,000-Meter Steeplechase Men Final
1:30 PM 4x100-Meter Relay Women Final
1:40 PM 4x100-Meter Relay Men Final
1:50 PM 1,500-Meter Run Women Final
2:05 PM 1,500-Meter Run Men Final
2:20 PM 100-Meter Hurdles Women Final
2:30 PM 110-Meter Hurdles Men Final
2:40 PM 400-Meter Dash Women Final
2:45 PM 400-Meter Dash Men Final
2:55 PM 100-Meter Dash Women Final
3:00 PM 100-Meter Dash Men Final
3:05 PM 800-Meter Run Women Final
3:15 PM 800-Meter Run Men Final
3:25 PM 400-Meter Hurdles Women Final
3:35 PM 400-Meter Hurdles Men Final
3:45 PM 200-Meter Dash Women Final
3:50 PM 200-Meter Dash Men Final
4:00 PM 5,000-Meter Run Women Final
4:25 PM 5,000-Meter Run Men Final
4:45 PM 4x400-Meter Relay Women Final
4:55 PM 4x400-Meter Relay Men Final