University of Dubuque

shadow

2013-14 Awards & Honors / Student-Athlete of the Month

by

Posted Jan 6, 2014

UD

2013-14 UD Student-Athletes of the Month

September

Alexandra Watkins - WS 

Alexandra Watkins  

 Seniors

Men's Golf Seniors

October

Kelsey Graefen - WS

Kelsey Graefen

Tyler Rutenbeck - FB

Tyler Rutenbeck

November

Tiffany Duncan - WS

Tiffany Duncan

Andre Norris - MBB

Andre Norris 

December/January

Taylor Cary - W.Track

Taylor Cary

Rick Valcin

Rick Valcin

February

 Nickolette McKenzie - W.Track Chris Frazier - MBB 
Nickoltte McKenzie Chris Frazier
 
Tori Woltz Rick Valcin
Tori Woltz Rick Valcin

Football

Duana Schroeder IIAC Scholar-Athlete of the Year
Wyatt Hanus

Associated Press Little All-American (D2-D3-NAIA)
Tyler Rutenbeck - First Team - WR

AFCA Division III All-American
Tyler Rutenbeck - WR

Beyond Sports Network Division III All-American
Tyler Rutenbeck - First Team - WR

D3football.com All-American
Tyler Rutenbeck - Third Team - WR

USA College Football Division-III All-American
Tyler Rutenbeck - First Team - WR
Kyle Acker - Second Team - RB
Dominique Ravenell - Third Team - OL
Vincent Whipple - Third Team - DB

AFCA Division-III Assistant Coach of the Year
Mike Schmidt, Defensive Coordinator

All-Iowa Conference
Kyle Acker - First Team - RB
Bryan Bradshaw - First Team - QB
Dominique Ravenell - First Team - OL
Tyler Rutenbeck - First Team - WR
Blaine Snitker - First Team - LB
Ryan Arnold - Second Team - DL
Reggie Cole - Second Team - DB
Vincent Whipple - Second Team - DB
Lee Jones - Honorable Mention - TE

D3football.com All-West Region
Tyler Rutenbeck - First Team - WR

Allstate AFCA Good Works Team
Tyson Carter, Nominee

National Football Foundation, Campbell Trophy
Tyson Carter, Semifinalist

Iowa Conference Athlete of the Week
Bryan Bradshaw (10/21/13)

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Tyler Rutenbeck, Offensive (9/9/13)
Blaine Snitker, Defensive (10/7/13)
Curtis Prull, Special Teams (10/7/13)
Bryan Bradshaw, Offensive (10/21/13)

Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-America
Tyson Carter - 1st Team, Offensive Line
Doug Lillibridge - 2nd Team, Punter

Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-District
Tyson Carter - 1st Team, Offensive Line
Doug Lillibridge - 1st Team, Punter
Zach Marotta - 1st Team, Defensive Line
Blaine Snitker - 1st Team, Linebacker

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Tanner Bronkema
Tyson Carter
Reggie Cole, Jr.
Tyler Dobratz
Andrew Drummond
Noah Evans
Brock Haas
Austin Hughes
Logan Kunzie
Matthew Levin
Doug Lillibridge
Zach Marotta
Brendan Mispagel
Dylan Ramsey
Jake Ricketts
Tyler Santeler
Blaine Snitker
Sam White

D3football.com Team of the Week
Bryan Bradshaw - QB (Week 9, Nov. 5)

Beyond Sports Network Athletes of the Week
UD Defense - Defense of the Week (Week 8)
Bryan Bradshaw - Offensive Players of the Week (Week 8)
Tyler Rutenbeck - Offensive Players of the Week (Week 8)

USA College Football Division III Player of the Week
Tyler Rutenbeck - Honorable Mention - Offense (9/7/13)
Blaine Snitker - Honorable Mention - Defense (9/21/13)
Blaine Snitker - Honorable Mention - Defense (10/5/13)
Curtis Prull - Honorable Mention - Special Teams (10/5/13)
Preston Butler - Honorable Mention - Special Teams (10/12/13)
Bryan Bradshaw - Honorable Mention - Offense (10/12/13)
Blaine Snitker - Honorable Mention - Defense (10/12/13
Bryan Bradshaw - Honorable Mention - Offense (10/19/13)

AFCA Division III Coaches Poll
Received Votes (13) - October 21 

D3football.com Top 25
Received Votes (14) - October 20 (Poll 7)

Women’s Soccer

All-Iowa Conference
Jason Berna - Coach of the Year
Megan Siepler - First Team - F
Lauren Waddell - First Team - D
Alexandra Watkins - First Team - F
Tiffany Duncan - Second Team - GK
Kelsey Graefen - Second Team - D
Melanie Prudhomme - Second Team - MF
Liz Frazier - Honorable Mention - MF

Johanna Olson IIAC Scholar-Athlete of the Year
Ashley Barwick, Finalist

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Elise Chalus
Kari Dahlen
Liz Frazier
Chelsea Hawkins
Haylee Nutter
Melanie Prudhomme
Haley Rusk
Melissa Sawyer
Megan Siepler
Kim Trinco
Lauren Waddell

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Alexandra Watkins, Offensive (9/2/13)
Katie Lynn, Offensive (9/9/13)
Tiffany Duncan, Defensive (10/14/13)
Kelsey Graefen, Defensive (10/28/13)
Kelsey Graefen, Defensive (11/4/13)
Alexandra Watkins, Offensive (11/4/13)

NSCAA North Region Poll
Ranked #10- September 3rd (Poll 1) 
Ranked #8  - September 10th (Poll 2)
Ranked #6  - September 17th (Poll 3)
Ranked #6  - September 24th (Poll 4)
Ranked #6  - October 1st (Poll 5)
Ranked #6  - October 8th (Poll 6)
Ranked #6  - October 15th (Poll 7)
Ranked #8  - October 22nd (Poll 8)
Ranked #7  - October 29th (Poll 9)
Ranked #8  - November 5 (Poll 10)
Ranked #7 -  November 12 (Poll 11)

D3soccer.com Top 25
Received Votes (13) - September 10 (Week 2)
Received Votes (29) - September 17 (Week 3)
Received Votes (6)   - September 24 (Week 4)

Iowa Conference Tournament qualifier

Men’s Soccer

All-Iowa Conference
Cory Winkler - Second Team - MF
Peter Hager - Honorable Mention - D
Jonathon Hazelwonder - Honorable Mention - MF
Gonzalo Hernandez - Honorable Mention - F

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Joey Broms
Abraham Gonzalez
Peter Hager
Jon Hazelwonder
Riley Jensen
Jake O'Rourke
Brayden Prothero
Jose Resendiz
Lionel Salazar
Alexander Wolpa

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Gonzalo Hernandez, Offensive (10/14/13)

Iowa Conference Tournament qualifier

Volleyball

All-Iowa Conference
Klaudia Basierak - First Team
Amy Tranel - Honorable Mention

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Morgan Werkheiser, Defensive (9/16/13)

Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-District
Klaudia Basierak - 1st Team

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Klaudia Basierak
Jen Pohlman
Alyssa Sajnaj
Caitlin Simbeck
Becca Thiltgen
Nicole Toro

All-Tournament Team
Klaudia Basierak – Beloit Buc Blast
Jen Pohlman – Beloit Buc Blast
Katie Herbig - SMU Cardinal Invitational
Klaudia Basierak - Slagell "Dig for a Cure" Classic

Iowa Conference Tournament qualifier

Cross Country

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Brenda Breimon
Samantha Holen
Nickolette McKenzie
Brenda Nava

Ryan Mattingly
Tyler Peugh
David Ploenzke

USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Men's Cross Country
Women's Cross Country 

Women's Golf

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Nicole Culpepper
Bobbie Sue Lopez
Lauren Smith

Women's Tennis

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Alexandra Dixon
Stephanie LoCasto

Men's Basketball

All-Iowa Conference
Andre Norris - First Team
Chris Frazier - Second Team
Gage Heffernan - Second Team

Iowa Conference Athlete of the Week
Andre Norris (1/20/14)
Gage Heffernan (2/3/14)

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Andre Norris (11/18/13)
Andre Norris (12/23/13)
Andre Norris (1/13/14)
Andre Norris (1/20/14)
Gage Heffernan (2/3/14)

D3hoops.com Top 25
Received Votes (8) - November 25 (Week 1)
Received Votes (11) - December 2 (Week 2)
Received Votes (3) - December 9 (Week 3)
Received Votes (7) - December 16 (Week 4)
Received Votes (8) - January 6 (Week 5)
Received Votes (6) - January 13 (Week 6)
#25 (40 points) - January 20 (Week 7)
Received Votes (15) - January 27 (Week 8)
Received Votes (49) - February 3 (Week 9)
#23 (85 points) - February 10 (Week 10)
Received Votes (11) - February 17 (Week 11)
Recieved Vots (2) - February 24 (Week 12)

NCAA Division-III West Region
#4 - February 12th - Ranking-1
#5 - February 19th - Ranking-2
#6 - February 26th - Ranking-3

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Erik Cewe

All-Tournament Team
Andre Norris - MVP (Carthage Classic)
Chris Frazier (Carthage Classic)
Gage Heffernan - MVP (Jon Davison Tournament)
Chris Frazier (Jon Davison Tournament)

Iowa Conference Tournament qualifier

Women's Basketball

All-Iowa Conference
Jenna Kotas - First Team
Jessica Goetz - Second Team

Iowa Conference Athlete of the Week
Jenna Kotas (12/23/13)
Jenna Kotas (2/24/14)

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Jenna Kotas (12/23/13)
Jenna Kotas (2/24/14)

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Heather Chapman
Jennifer Fischer
Jessie Kirkwood
Stephany Remakel
Molly Richardson
Kayla Springer

Johanna Olson IIAC Scholar-Athlete of the Year
Ashley Barwick, Finalist

Iowa Conference Tournament qualifier

Wrestling

NCAA Division-III All-American
Nick Drendel - 8th Place - 149 lbs.

NCAA Central Region Championships/All-Iowa Conference
Nick Drendel - First Place - 149 lbs.
Derek Mizaur - Second Place - 165 lbs.
Nicholas Rivera - Third Place - 125 lbs.
Brian Travis - Third Place - 141 lbs.

NWCA Division-III Scholar Team
Ranked 18th in Division-III

NWCA Scholar All-Americans
Derek Mizaur
Manny Mendoza
Nic Rivera

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Jason Davison
Derek Mizaur
Cody Ortmann
Nicholas Rivera

NWCA Division III Coaches Poll
Ranked #25 - October 24 (Preseason)
Ranked #30 - January 6 (Poll 5)
Ranked #28 - January 13 (Poll 6)
Ranked #20 - March 11 (Poll 10)

NWCA Individual Rankings
Brian Travis - #3 at 141 lbs. (Preseason)
Brian Travis - #3 at 141 lbs. (Poll 2)
Brian Travis - #9 at 141 lbs. (Poll 3)
Joe Kubica - #10 at 165 lbs. (Preseason)
Joe Kubica - #10 at 165 lbs. (Poll 2)

d3wrestle.com Individual Rankings
Brian Travis - #3 at 141 lbs. (Week 1)
Brian Travis - #5 at 141 lbs. (Week 2)
Brian Travis - #5 at 141 lbs. (Week 3)
Brian Travis - #6 at 141 lbs. (Week 4)
Brian Travis - #9 at 141 lbs. (Week 6)
Brian Travis - #8 at 141 lbs. (Week 8)
Brian Travis - #9 at 141 lbs. (Week 9)
Brian Travis - #9 at 141 lbs. (Week 10)
Brian Travis - #10 at 141 lbs. (Final)
Nick Drendel - #10 at 149 lbs. (Final)
Joseph Kubica - #9 at 165 lbs. (Week 1)

Joseph Kubica - #9 at 165 lbs. (Week 2)
Joseph Kubica - #9 at 165 lbs. (Week 3)
Joseph Kubica - #9 at 165 lbs. (Week 4)
Joseph Kubica - #9 at 165 lbs. (Week 5)
Derek Mizaur - #9 at 165 lbs. (Week 6)
Derek Mizaur - #9 at 165 lbs. (Week 7)
Derek Mizaur - #6 at 165 lbs. (Week 8)
Derek Mizaur - #6 at 165 lbs. (Week 9)
Derek Mizaur - #5 at 165 lbs. (Week 10)
Derek Mizaur - #5 at 165 lbs. (Final)

Men's Track & Field

NCAA Division-III Indoor Championships All-American
Rick Valcin - Second Place - Pole Vault

All-Iowa Conference (Indoors)
Rick Valcin - First Place - Pole Vault
Kyle Williams - First Place - 200m Dash
Nicholas Kazmierczak - Second Place - Pole Vault
Antwone Lindsey - Second Place - Triple Jump
Evan Zurbuchen - Second Place - 55m Hurdles
Rick Valcin - Third Place - 200m Dash
Kyle Williams - Third Place - 200m Dash
Ryan Mattingly - Third Place - 4x200m Relay
Andy Sierra - Third Place - 4x200m Relay
Rick Valcin - Third Place - 4x200m Relay
Kyle Williams - Third Place - 4x200m Relay

Iowa Conference Indoor Performer of the Week
Evan Zurbuchen, Track (1/20/14)
Rick Valcin, Field (1/27/14)

Iowa Conference Outdoor Performer of the Week
Rick Valcin, Field (4/7/14)
Rick Valcin, Field (4/14/14)

USTFCCCA Division-III Athlete of Week
Rick Valcin, Honorable Mention (2/3/14)

USTFCCA Division-III Central Region Asst. Coach of the Year
Patrick Lockington

USTFCCCA Indoor Regional Rankings
#6 - January 30 (Week 1)
#6 - February 26 (Week 5)
#7 - March 4 (Week 6)
#8 - March 11 (Week 7)

USTFCCCA Outdoor Regional Rankings
#9 - April 9 (Week 2)

Women's Track & Field

All-Iowa Conference (Indoors)
Nickolette McKenzie - First Place - Long Jump
Nickolette McKenzie - First Place - Triple Jump
Brenda Breimon - Second Place - Pole Vault
Katelyn Herbig - Second Place - Weight Throw
Alexis Higgins - Second Place - High Jump
Rachael Busjahn - Third Place - 400m Dash
Brittany Burns - Third Place - 4x400m Relay
Rachael Busjahn - Third Place - 4x400m Relay
Nickolette McKenzie - Third Place - 4x400m Relay
Amanda Zbilski - Third Place - 4x400m Relay

Iowa Conference Indoor Performer of the Week
Taylor Cary, Track (1/20/14)

USTFCCCA Indoor Regional Rankings
#8 - January 30 (Week 1)
#9 - February 26 (Week 5)
#8 - March 4 (Week 6)
#7 - March 11 (Week 7)

Baseball

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Josh Eastman, Pitcher (4/7/14)

Men's Tennis

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Nick Garcia (2/24/14)

Men’s Golf

Top-5 Tournament Finishes (Individual)
Mitchell Sobotta - 1st Place - Edgewood Fall Classic
Eric Wolfe – 2nd Place – Loras Fall Invite
Josh Schuberg – 3rd Place – Loras Fall Invite
Martin Odegard – 4th Place – Loras Fall Invite
Eric Wolfe - 2nd Place - DIII Midwest Region Fall Classic
Martin Odegard - 4th Place - DIII Midwest Region Fall Classic
Josh Schuberg - 2nd Place - Univ. of Dubuque Invite
Martin Odegard - tied 3rd Place - Univ. of Dubuque Invite
Cameron Shere - 5th Place - University of Dubuque Invite
Eric Wolfe - 1st Place - Elmhurst Fall Invitational
Mitchell Sobotta - 2nd Place - Elmhurst Fall Invitational
Martin Odegard - 3rd Place - Elmhurst Fall Invitational
Eric Wolfe - 1st Place - Ronnie Eastman Invitational
Eric Wolfe - tied 3rd Place - Gorlock Spring Invite
Josh Schuberg - tied 5th Place- Gorlock Spring Invite
Mitchell Sobotta - tied 2nd Place - Illinois Wesleyan Spring Invite
Martin Odegard - 1st Place - Loras Spring Invitational
Eric Wolfe - 4th Place - Loras Spring Invitational
Josh Schuberg - tied 5th Place - Augustana Invitational

Top Tournament Finishes (Team)
tied 1st Place - Edgewood Fall Classic
1st Place - Loras Fall Invite
1st Place - DIII Midwest Region Fall Classic
2nd Place - Clarke University Fall Classic
1st Place - Univ. of Dubuque Invite
1st Place - Elmhurst Fall Invitational
1st Place - Ronnie Eastman Invitational 
tied 1st Place - Webster: Gorlock Spring Invite
3rd Place - Illinois Weslayan Spring Invite
tied 1st Place - Loras Spring Invitational
3rd Place - Augustana Invitational

Golf World/Nike Golf Division III Coaches Poll
Received Votes (30) - September 25th (Poll 2)
Ranked #23 - October 16 (Poll 3)
Ranked #21 - February 26th (Poll 4)
Ranked #20 - March 26th (Poll 5)

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Mitchell Sobotta (4/7/14)

 

2012-13 Awards & Honors

2011-12 Awards & Honors