University of Dubuque

shadow

2013-14 Awards & Honors / Student-Athlete of the Month

by

Posted Jun 9, 2014

UD

2013-14 UD Student-Athletes of the Month

September

Alexandra Watkins - WS 

Alexandra Watkins  

 Seniors

Men's Golf Seniors

October

Kelsey Graefen - WS

Kelsey Graefen

Tyler Rutenbeck - FB

Tyler Rutenbeck

November

Tiffany Duncan - WS

Tiffany Duncan

Andre Norris - MBB

Andre Norris 

December/January

Taylor Cary - W.Track

Taylor Cary

Rick Valcin

Rick Valcin

February

 Nickolette McKenzie - W.Track Chris Frazier - MBB 
Nickoltte McKenzie Chris Frazier

March

Tori Woltz Rick Valcin
Tori Woltz Rick Valcin

April/May

Nickolette McKenzie - W.Track  Rick Valcin - Eric Wolfe split
Nikki McKenzie Rick Valcin/Eric Wolfe
 
2013-14 Senior Student-Athletes of the Year
Alexandra Watkins - WS Chris Frazier - MBB
Alexandra Watkins Chris Frazier

Football

Duana Schroeder IIAC Scholar-Athlete of the Year
Wyatt Hanus

Associated Press Little All-American (D2-D3-NAIA)
Tyler Rutenbeck - First Team - WR

AFCA Division III All-American
Tyler Rutenbeck - WR

Beyond Sports Network Division III All-American
Tyler Rutenbeck - First Team - WR

D3football.com All-American
Tyler Rutenbeck - Third Team - WR

USA College Football Division-III All-American
Tyler Rutenbeck - First Team - WR
Kyle Acker - Second Team - RB
Dominique Ravenell - Third Team - OL
Vincent Whipple - Third Team - DB

AFCA Division-III Assistant Coach of the Year
Mike Schmidt, Defensive Coordinator

All-Iowa Conference
Kyle Acker - First Team - RB
Bryan Bradshaw - First Team - QB
Dominique Ravenell - First Team - OL
Tyler Rutenbeck - First Team - WR
Blaine Snitker - First Team - LB
Ryan Arnold - Second Team - DL
Reggie Cole - Second Team - DB
Vincent Whipple - Second Team - DB
Lee Jones - Honorable Mention - TE

D3football.com All-West Region
Tyler Rutenbeck - First Team - WR

Allstate AFCA Good Works Team
Tyson Carter, Nominee

National Football Foundation, Campbell Trophy
Tyson Carter, Semifinalist

Iowa Conference Athlete of the Week
Bryan Bradshaw (10/21/13)

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Tyler Rutenbeck, Offensive (9/9/13)
Blaine Snitker, Defensive (10/7/13)
Curtis Prull, Special Teams (10/7/13)
Bryan Bradshaw, Offensive (10/21/13)

Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-America
Tyson Carter - First Team, Offensive Line
Doug Lillibridge - Second Team, Punter

Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-District
Tyson Carter - First Team, Offensive Line
Doug Lillibridge - First Team, Punter
Zach Marotta - First Team, Defensive Line
Blaine Snitker - First Team, Linebacker

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Tanner Bronkema
Tyson Carter
Reggie Cole, Jr.
Tyler Dobratz
Andrew Drummond
Noah Evans
Brock Haas
Austin Hughes
Logan Kunzie
Matthew Levin
Doug Lillibridge
Zach Marotta
Brendan Mispagel
Dylan Ramsey
Jake Ricketts
Tyler Santeler
Blaine Snitker
Sam White

D3football.com Team of the Week
Bryan Bradshaw - QB (Week 9, Nov. 5)

Beyond Sports Network Athletes of the Week
UD Defense - Defense of the Week (Week 8)
Bryan Bradshaw - Offensive Players of the Week (Week 8)
Tyler Rutenbeck - Offensive Players of the Week (Week 8)

AFCA Division III Coaches Poll
Received Votes (13) - October 21 

D3football.com Top 25
Received Votes (14) - October 20 (Poll 7)

Women’s Soccer

All-Iowa Conference
Jason Berna - Coach of the Year
Megan Siepler - First Team, F
Lauren Waddell - First Team, D
Alexandra Watkins - First Team, F
Tiffany Duncan - Second Team, GK
Kelsey Graefen - Second Team, D
Melanie Prudhomme - Second Team, MF
Liz Frazier - Honorable Mention, MF

Johanna Olson IIAC Scholar-Athlete of the Year
Ashley Barwick, Finalist

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Elise Chalus
Kari Dahlen
Liz Frazier
Chelsea Hawkins
Haylee Nutter
Melanie Prudhomme
Haley Rusk
Melissa Sawyer
Megan Siepler
Kim Trinco
Lauren Waddell

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Alexandra Watkins, Offensive (9/2/13)
Katie Lynn, Offensive (9/9/13)
Tiffany Duncan, Defensive (10/14/13)
Kelsey Graefen, Defensive (10/28/13)
Kelsey Graefen, Defensive (11/4/13)
Alexandra Watkins, Offensive (11/4/13)

NSCAA North Region Poll
Ranked #10- September 3rd (Poll 1) 
Ranked #8  - September 10th (Poll 2)
Ranked #6  - September 17th (Poll 3)
Ranked #6  - September 24th (Poll 4)
Ranked #6  - October 1st (Poll 5)
Ranked #6  - October 8th (Poll 6)
Ranked #6  - October 15th (Poll 7)
Ranked #8  - October 22nd (Poll 8)
Ranked #7  - October 29th (Poll 9)
Ranked #8  - November 5 (Poll 10)
Ranked #7 -  November 12 (Poll 11)

D3soccer.com Top 25
Received Votes (13) - September 10 (Week 2)
Received Votes (29) - September 17 (Week 3)
Received Votes (6)   - September 24 (Week 4)

Iowa Conference Tournament qualifier

Men’s Soccer

All-Iowa Conference
Cory Winkler - Second Team, MF
Peter Hager - Honorable Mention, D
Jonathon Hazelwonder - Honorable Mention, MF
Gonzalo Hernandez - Honorable Mention, F

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Joey Broms
Abraham Gonzalez
Peter Hager
Jon Hazelwonder
Riley Jensen
Jake O'Rourke
Brayden Prothero
Jose Resendiz
Lionel Salazar
Alexander Wolpa

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Gonzalo Hernandez, Offensive (10/14/13)

Iowa Conference Tournament qualifier

Volleyball

All-Iowa Conference
Klaudia Basierak - First Team
Amy Tranel - Honorable Mention

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Morgan Werkheiser, Defensive (9/16/13)

Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-District
Klaudia Basierak - First Team

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Klaudia Basierak
Jen Pohlman
Alyssa Sajnaj
Caitlin Simbeck
Becca Thiltgen
Nicole Toro

All-Tournament Team
Klaudia Basierak – Beloit Buc Blast
Jen Pohlman – Beloit Buc Blast
Katie Herbig - SMU Cardinal Invitational
Klaudia Basierak - Slagell "Dig for a Cure" Classic

Iowa Conference Tournament qualifier

Cross Country

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Brenda Breimon
Samantha Holen
Nickolette McKenzie
Brenda Nava

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Ryan Mattingly
Tyler Peugh
David Ploenzke

USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
Men's Cross Country
Women's Cross Country 

Women's Golf

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Nicole Culpepper
Bobbie Sue Lopez
Lauren Smith

Women's Tennis

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Alexandra Dixon
Stephanie LoCasto

Men's Basketball

All-Iowa Conference
Andre Norris - First Team
Chris Frazier - Second Team
Gage Heffernan - Second Team

Iowa Conference Athlete of the Week
Andre Norris (1/20/14)
Gage Heffernan (2/3/14)

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Andre Norris (11/18/13)
Andre Norris (12/23/13)
Andre Norris (1/13/14)
Andre Norris (1/20/14)
Gage Heffernan (2/3/14)

D3hoops.com Top 25
Received Votes (8) - November 25 (Week 1)
Received Votes (11) - December 2 (Week 2)
Received Votes (3) - December 9 (Week 3)
Received Votes (7) - December 16 (Week 4)
Received Votes (8) - January 6 (Week 5)
Received Votes (6) - January 13 (Week 6)
#25 (40 points) - January 20 (Week 7)
Received Votes (15) - January 27 (Week 8)
Received Votes (49) - February 3 (Week 9)
#23 (85 points) - February 10 (Week 10)
Received Votes (11) - February 17 (Week 11)
Recieved Vots (2) - February 24 (Week 12)

NCAA Division-III West Region
#4 - February 12th - Ranking-1
#5 - February 19th - Ranking-2
#6 - February 26th - Ranking-3

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Erik Cewe

All-Tournament Team
Andre Norris - MVP (Carthage Classic)
Chris Frazier (Carthage Classic)
Gage Heffernan - MVP (Jon Davison Tournament)
Chris Frazier (Jon Davison Tournament)

Iowa Conference Tournament qualifier

Women's Basketball

All-Iowa Conference
Jenna Kotas - First Team
Jessica Goetz - Second Team

Iowa Conference Athlete of the Week
Jenna Kotas (12/23/13)
Jenna Kotas (2/24/14)

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Jenna Kotas (12/23/13)
Jenna Kotas (2/24/14)

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Heather Chapman
Jennifer Fischer
Jessie Kirkwood
Stephany Remakel
Molly Richardson
Kayla Springer

Johanna Olson IIAC Scholar-Athlete of the Year
Ashley Barwick, Finalist

Iowa Conference Tournament qualifier

Wrestling

NCAA Division-III All-American
Nick Drendel - 8th Place - 149 lbs.

NCAA Central Region Championships/All-Iowa Conference
Nick Drendel - First Place - 149 lbs.
Derek Mizaur - Second Place - 165 lbs.
Nicholas Rivera - Third Place - 125 lbs.
Brian Travis - Third Place - 141 lbs.

NWCA Division-III Scholar Team
Ranked 18th in Division-III

NWCA Scholar All-Americans
Derek Mizaur
Manny Mendoza
Nic Rivera

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Jason Davidson
Derek Mizaur
Cody Ortmann
Nicholas Rivera

NWCA Division III Coaches Poll
Ranked #25 - October 24 (Preseason)
Ranked #30 - January 6 (Poll 5)
Ranked #28 - January 13 (Poll 6)
Ranked #20 - March 11 (Poll 10)

NWCA Individual Rankings
Brian Travis - #3 at 141 lbs. (Preseason)
Brian Travis - #3 at 141 lbs. (Poll 2)
Brian Travis - #9 at 141 lbs. (Poll 3)
Joe Kubica - #10 at 165 lbs. (Preseason)
Joe Kubica - #10 at 165 lbs. (Poll 2)

Men's Track & Field

NCAA Division-III Indoor Championships Qualifier
Rick Valcin - Second Place (All-American) - Pole Vault

NCAA Division-III Outdoor Championships Qualifiers
Rick Valcin - 1st Place (All-American) - Pole Vault
Evan Zurbuchen - 14th Place - 400m Hurdles
Kebba Bojang - 18th place - Triple Jump

All-Iowa Conference (Indoors)
Rick Valcin - First Place - Pole Vault
Kyle Williams - First Place - 200m Dash
Nicholas Kazmierczak - Second Place - Pole Vault
Antwone Lindsey - Second Place - Triple Jump
Evan Zurbuchen - Second Place - 55m Hurdles
Rick Valcin - Third Place - 200m Dash
Kyle Williams - Third Place - 200m Dash
Ryan Mattingly - Third Place - 4x200m Relay
Andy Sierra - Third Place - 4x200m Relay
Rick Valcin - Third Place - 4x200m Relay
Kyle Williams - Third Place - 4x200m Relay

All-Iowa Conference (Outdoors)
Tyler Dobratz - First Place - Decathlon
Rick Valcin - First Place - 100m Dash
Rick Valcin - First Place - Pole Vault
Evan Zurbuchen - First Place - 400m Hurdles
Kebba Bojang - First Place - Triple Jump
Andy Sierra - Second Place - 4x100m Relay
Kyle Williams - Second Place - 4x100m Relay
Kyle Williams - Second Place - 200m Dash
Rick Valcin - Second Place - 4x100m Relay
Evan Zurbuchen - Second Place - 4x100m Relay
Ryan Mattingly - Third Place - 400m Dash
Kyle Williams - Third Place - 100m Dash
Rick Valcin - Third Place - 200m Dash
Evan Zurbuchen - Third Place - 110m Hurdles

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Zach Ahrens
Tyler Dobratz
Alexander Eckes
Ryan Mattingly
Tyler Peugh
David Ploenzke
Evan Zurbuchen

Iowa Conference Indoor Performer of the Week
Evan Zurbuchen, Track (1/20/14)
Rick Valcin, Field (1/27/14)

Iowa Conference Outdoor Performer of the Week
Rick Valcin, Field (4/7/14)
Rick Valcin, Field (4/14/14)

USTFCCCA Division-III Athlete of Week
Rick Valcin, Honorable Mention (2/3/14)

USTFCCA Division-III Central Region Asst. Coach of the Year
Patrick Lockington

USTFCCCA Indoor Regional Rankings
#6 - January 30 (Week 1)
#6 - February 26 (Week 5)
#7 - March 4 (Week 6)
#8 - March 11 (Week 7)

USTFCCCA Outdoor Regional Rankings
#9 - April 9 (Week 2)
#7 - April 23 (Week 4)
#9 - April 30 (Week 5)
#7 - May 7 (Week 6)
#6 - May 14 (Week 7)

Women's Track & Field

NCAA Division-III Outdoor Championships Qualifier
Nickolette McKenzie - 15th place - Triple Jump

All-Iowa Conference (Indoors)
Nickolette McKenzie - First Place - Long Jump
Nickolette McKenzie - First Place - Triple Jump
Brenda Breimon - Second Place - Pole Vault
Katelyn Herbig - Second Place - Weight Throw
Alexis Higgins - Second Place - High Jump
Rachael Busjahn - Third Place - 400m Dash
Brittany Burns - Third Place - 4x400m Relay
Rachael Busjahn - Third Place - 4x400m Relay
Nickolette McKenzie - Third Place - 4x400m Relay
Amanda Zbilski - Third Place - 4x400m Relay

All-Iowa Conference (Outdoors)
Nickolette McKenzie - First Place - Triple Jump
Brenda Breimon - Second Place - Pole Vault
Nickolette McKenzie - Second Place - Long Jump
Amy Tranel - Second Place - Javelin
Jasmine Bethea - Third Place - 4x100m Relay
Jasmine Bethea - Third Place - 4x400m Relay
Brittany Burns - Third Place - 4x100m Relay
Brittany Burns - Third Place - 4x400m Relay
Rachael Busjahn - Third Place - 400m Dash
Rachael Busjahn - Third Place - 4x400m Relay
Nickolette McKenzie - Third Place - 4x100m Relay
Nickolette McKenzie - Third Place - 4x400m Relay
Tieisha Starks - Third Place - 4x100m Relay

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Brenda Breimon
Taylor Cary
Chantel Christiansen
Samantha Holen
Alyssa Holt
Nickolette McKenzie
Brenda Nava
Jennifer Pohlman
Sade Pointer
Caitlin Simbeck
Kim Trinco

Iowa Conference Indoor Performer of the Week
Taylor Cary, Track (1/20/14)

Iowa Conference Outdoor Performer of the Week
Nickolette McKenzie, Field (4/21/14)

USTFCCCA Indoor Regional Rankings
#8 - January 30 (Week 1)
#9 - February 26 (Week 5)
#8 - March 4 (Week 6)
#7 - March 11 (Week 7)

Baseball

All-Iowa Conference
Daniel Casanova - First Team, OF
Eddie Pablo - Second Team, UT
Vince Parisi - Second Team, C
Justin Naval - Honorable Mention, RP

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Josh Eastman
Lucas Kahl
Daniel Karnick
Joey Kilsdonk

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Josh Eastman, Pitcher (4/7/14)

Softball

All-Iowa Conference
Ainsley Billesbach - First Team, 2B
Amber Meyer - First Team, C
Caitlin Aulwes, Second Team, OF
Hannah Koerperich, Second Team, DP
Amanda Williams, Second Team, P

NFCA All-Region
Ainsley Billesbach - Third Team - At Large
Hannah Koerperich - Third Team - At Large

Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-District
Ainsley Billesbach - First Team, Infield
Tori Woltz - First Team, Infield

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Caitlin Aulwes
Ainsley Billesbach
Kelli Gerace
Megan Loes
Jennifer Pohlman
Tori Woltz

Iowa Conference Tournament qualifier

Men's Tennis

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Dishon Deering
Andrew Drummond
Nikolay Gospodinov

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Nick Garcia (2/24/14)

Women's Lacrosse

Midwest Women's Lacrosse Conference All-Sportsmanship Team
Ashley Geraghty

Midwest Women's Lacrosse Conference All-Academic Team
Cassandra Berger
Brooke Crossen
Alora Esparza
Ashley Geraghty
Chelsea Hawkins
Ashlyn Ptasienski
Itzel Rivera
Lisa Rosas
Bridget Schirmers
Jessi Tapia
Kelly Wetherald
Robyn Wittkopf
Anna Yackshaw

Men’s Golf

All-Iowa Conference
Eric Wolfe - Player of the Year
Jon Davison - Coach of the Year
Eric Wolfe - First Place (4x All-IIAC)
Josh Schuberg - Sixth Place
Martin Odegard - Eighth Place (4x All-IIAC)

Division-III Ping All-Central Region
Martin Odegard
Eric Wolfe

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Christian Armas
Alex Beck
Anders Haukoos

Iowa Conference Athlete of the Week
Eric Wolfe (4/28/14)
Eric Wolfe (5/5/14)

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Mitchell Sobotta (4/7/14)
Eric Wolfe (4/28/14)
Eric Wolfe (5/5/14)

Top-5 Tournament Finishes (Individual)
Mitchell Sobotta - 1st Place - Edgewood Fall Classic
Eric Wolfe – 2nd Place – Loras Fall Invite
Josh Schuberg – 3rd Place – Loras Fall Invite
Martin Odegard – 4th Place – Loras Fall Invite
Eric Wolfe - 2nd Place - DIII Midwest Region Fall Classic
Martin Odegard - 4th Place - DIII Midwest Region Fall Classic
Josh Schuberg - 2nd Place - Univ. of Dubuque Invite
Martin Odegard - tied 3rd Place - Univ. of Dubuque Invite
Cameron Shere - 5th Place - University of Dubuque Invite
Eric Wolfe - 1st Place - Elmhurst Fall Invitational
Mitchell Sobotta - 2nd Place - Elmhurst Fall Invitational
Martin Odegard - 3rd Place - Elmhurst Fall Invitational
Eric Wolfe - 1st Place - Ronnie Eastman Invitational
Eric Wolfe - tied 3rd Place - Gorlock Spring Invite
Josh Schuberg - tied 5th Place- Gorlock Spring Invite
Mitchell Sobotta - tied 2nd Place - Illinois Wesleyan Spring Invite
Martin Odegard - 1st Place - Loras Spring Invitational
Eric Wolfe - 4th Place - Loras Spring Invitational
Josh Schuberg - tied 5th Place - Augustana Invitational
Eric Wolfe - 1st Place - Iowa Conference Tournament (won by 11 strokes)
Josh Schuberg - tied 5th Place - Iowa Conference Tournament

Top Tournament Finishes (Team)
tied 1st Place - Edgewood Fall Classic
1st Place - Loras Fall Invite
1st Place - DIII Midwest Region Fall Classic
2nd Place - Clarke University Fall Classic
1st Place - Univ. of Dubuque Invite
1st Place - Elmhurst Fall Invitational
1st Place - Ronnie Eastman Invitational 
tied 1st Place - Webster: Gorlock Spring Invite
3rd Place - Illinois Weslayan Spring Invite
tied 1st Place - Loras Spring Invitational
3rd Place - Augustana Invitational
1st Place - Iowa Conference Tournament

Golf World/Nike Golf Division III Coaches Poll
Received Votes (30) - September 25th (Poll 2)
Ranked #23 - October 16 (Poll 3)
Ranked #21 - February 26th (Poll 4)
Ranked #20 - March 26th (Poll 5)
Ranked #23 - April 16th (Poll 6)
Ranked #23 - May 1st (Poll 7)

Iowa Conference Champions

NCAA Division-III National Championships qualifiers

 

2012-13 Awards & Honors

2011-12 Awards & Honors