University of Dubuque

shadow

Loras Open Results

by

Posted Nov 9, 2013

2013 Loras College Wrestling – OPEN

 

Gold - 125
1st Place - Dominic Olivieri of Illinois
2nd Place - Leighton Gual of Northern Iowa
3rd Place - Jose Torres of McKendree
4th Place - Lincoln Monroe of Upper Iowa
5th Place - Mitch Funk of Upper Iowa
6th Place - Jordan Ng of Cornell College
7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place - Dylon Viglasky of McKendree
8th Place - Chris Paulus of Upper Iowa
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Dominic Olivieri (Illinois) won in tie breaker - 1 over Leighton Gual (Northern Iowa) (TB-1 10-9)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Jose Torres (McKendree) won by major decision over Lincoln Monroe (Upper Iowa) (Maj 14-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Mitch Funk (Upper Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Jordan Ng (Cornell College) (MFF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Dylon Viglasky (McKendree) and Chris Paulus (Upper Iowa) (DFF)

Gold - 133
1st Place - Zane Richards of Illinois
2nd Place - Andrew Clark of Grandview
3rd Place - Brenden Murphy of McKendree
4th Place - Jacob Grant of Grandview
5th Place - Jimmy Gotto of Coe College
6th Place - Rudolph Johnson of Loras College
7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place - Felipe Rodriguez of Waubonsee Community College
8th Place - Mark Johnson of Unattached
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Zane Richards (Illinois) won by tech fall over Andrew Clark (Grandview) (TF 21-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Brenden Murphy (McKendree) won by fall over Jacob Grant (Grandview) (Fall 4:32)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Jimmy Gotto (Coe College) won by decision over Rudolph Johnson (Loras College) (Dec 8-1)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Felipe Rodriguez (Waubonsee Community College) and Mark Johnson (Unattached) (DFF)

Gold - 141
1st Place - John Fahy of Illinois
2nd Place - Nick Steger of Loras College
3rd Place - Peter Stewart of Iowa Western
4th Place - Andrew Crone of Wisconsin
5th Place - DaMonte Riley of McKendree
6th Place - Beau Westpfahl of Coe College
7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place - Jake Hodges of Northern Iowa
8th Place - Jordan Roths of Upper Iowa
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - John Fahy (Illinois) won by major decision over Nick Steger (Loras College) (Maj 13-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Peter Stewart (Iowa Western) won in sudden victory - 1 over Andrew Crone (Wisconsin) (SV-1 6-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - DaMonte Riley (McKendree) won by decision over Beau Westpfahl (Coe College) (Dec 8-6)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Jordan Roths (Upper Iowa) and Jake Hodges (Northern Iowa) (DFF)

Gold - 149
1st Place - Edwin Cooper of Upper Iowa
2nd Place - Kyle Williams of McKendree
3rd Place - Tre Rutz of Grandview
4th Place - Matt Holmes of Unattached
5th Place - Blake Santi of Harper College
6th Place - Trevor Engle of Cornell College
7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place - David Kellogg of Grandview
8th Place - Evan Weaver of Loras College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Edwin Cooper (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Kyle Williams (McKendree) (Fall 1:42)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Tre Rutz (Grandview) won by medical forfeit over Matt Holmes (Unattached) (MFF)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Blake Santi (Harper College) won by medical forfeit over Trevor Engle (Cornell College) (MFF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - David Kellogg (Grandview) and Evan Weaver (Loras College) (DFF)

Gold - 157
1st Place - Zac Brunson of Illinois
2nd Place - Dallas Houchins of Grandview
3rd Place - Jake Gingerich of Illinois
4th Place - Steven DeWitt of Loras College
5th Place - Josh Ballard of McKendree
6th Place - Jarrod Donar of Wisconsin
7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place - Francisco Ruiz of McKendree
8th Place - Josh Lewis of Dubuque
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Zac Brunson (Illinois) won by decision over Dallas Houchins (Grandview) (Dec 10-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Jake Gingerich (Illinois) won by medical forfeit over Steven DeWitt (Loras College) (MFF)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Josh Ballard (McKendree) won by decision over Jarrod Donar (Wisconsin) (Dec 5-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Josh Lewis (Dubuque) and Francisco Ruiz (McKendree) (DFF)

Gold - 165
1st Place - Jackson Morse of Illinois
2nd Place - Nicolas Haferkamp of McKendree
3rd Place - Brandon Lopez of Illinois
4th Place - McThomas Sewera of Coe College
5th Place - Seth Liegel of Wisconsin
6th Place - Alex Contini of Waubonsee Community College
7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place - Derrick Huber of Grandview
8th Place - Zak Benitz of Upper Iowa
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Jackson Morse (Illinois) won by tech fall over Nicolas Haferkamp (McKendree) (TF 16-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Brandon Lopez (Illinois) won by medical forfeit over McThomas Sewera (Coe College) (MFF)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Seth Liegel (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Alex Contini (Waubonsee Community College) (TF 19-4)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Zak Benitz (Upper Iowa) and Derrick Huber (Grandview) (DFF)

Gold - 174
1st Place - Tony Dallago of Illinois
2nd Place - Ethan Ball of Coe College
3rd Place - Luis Alba of McKendree
4th Place - Derek Mizaur of Dubuque
5th Place - Colbey Vance of Upper Iowa
6th Place - Jake Stilling of Wisconsin
7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place - Cody Swim of Grandview
8th Place - Isaiah Gonzalez of McKendree
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Tony Dallago (Illinois) won by decision over Ethan Ball (Coe College) (Dec 8-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Luis Alba (McKendree) won by fall over Derek Mizaur (Dubuque) (Fall 3:47)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Colbey Vance (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Jake Stilling (Wisconsin) (Fall 6:18)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Cody Swim (Grandview) and Isaiah Gonzalez (McKendree) (DFF)

Gold - 184
1st Place - Nikko Reyes of Illinois
2nd Place - Jeff Koepke of Illinois
3rd Place - Ryan Sheldon of Coe College
4th Place - John Vogt of McKendree
5th Place - Erik Lux of Northern Iowa
6th Place - Blake Sorensen of Upper Iowa
7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place - Jake Tindle of Southern Illinois
8th Place - Devin Peterson of Grandview
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Nikko Reyes (Illinois) won by decision over Jeff Koepke (Illinois) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Ryan Sheldon (Coe College) won by decision over John Vogt (McKendree) (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Erik Lux (Northern Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Blake Sorensen (Upper Iowa) (MFF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Jake Tindle (Southern Illinois) and Devin Peterson (Grandview) (DFF)

Gold - 197
1st Place - Carl Broghammer of Upper Iowa
2nd Place - Ricky Robertson of Wisconsin
3rd Place - Julian Smith of McKendree
4th Place - Alex Faulkner of Unattached
5th Place - Malcolm Watson of Loras College
6th Place - Colton Kelly of Cornell College
7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place - Joe Shue of Dubuque
8th Place - Troy Brown of Coe College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Carl Broghammer (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Ricky Robertson (Wisconsin) (Dec 8-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Julian Smith (McKendree) won by major decision over Alex Faulkner (Unattached) (Maj 12-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Malcolm Watson (Loras College) won by medical forfeit over Colton Kelly (Cornell College) (MFF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Troy Brown (Coe College) and Joe Shue (Dubuque) (DFF)

Gold - 285
1st Place - Chris Lopez of Illinois
2nd Place - Cory Becker of Coe College
3rd Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place - Ross Janney of McKendree
4th Place - Coltyn Pease of McKendree
5th Place - Carl Gaul of Cornell College
6th Place - Eric Tucker of Cornell College
8th Place - Zach Schroeder of McKendree
8th Place - Jeremy Brazil of Upper Iowa
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Chris Lopez (Illinois) won by decision over Cory Becker (Coe College) (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Ross Janney (McKendree) and Coltyn Pease (McKendree) (DFF)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Carl Gaul (Cornell College) and Eric Tucker (Cornell College) (DFF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Jeremy Brazil (Upper Iowa) and Zach Schroeder (McKendree) (DFF)

Silver - 125
1st Place - Ryan Strope of McKendree
2nd Place - Da`Wayne Robertson of Ellsworth
3rd Place - Nate Smith of Iowa Central
4th Place - Trevor Westerlund of Upper Iowa
5th Place - Rashaud Anthony of Iowa Western
6th Place - Jake Bellis of Harper College
7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place - John Shadursky of Ellsworth
8th Place - Ariel Dominguez of Iowa Western
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Ryan Strope (McKendree) won by decision over Da`Wayne Robertson (Ellsworth) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Nate Smith (Iowa Central) won by fall over Trevor Westerlund (Upper Iowa) (Fall 6:53)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Rashaud Anthony (Iowa Western) won by major decision over Jake Bellis (Harper College) (Maj 12-3)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - John Shadursky (Ellsworth) and Ariel Dominguez (Iowa Western) (DFF)

Silver - 133
1st Place - Darren Wynn of McKendree
2nd Place - Jacob Igartua of Ellsworth
3rd Place - Darrell Pampkin of Iowa Central
4th Place - Nathan Davis of Iowa Central
5th Place - Nathan Shank of Cornell College
6th Place - Devin Tortorice of Harper College
7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place - Phillip Opelt of Cornell College
8th Place - Dearion Stokes of Loras College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Darren Wynn (McKendree) won by fall over Jacob Igartua (Ellsworth) (Fall 2:11)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Darrell Pampkin (Iowa Central) won by decision over Nathan Davis (Iowa Central) (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Nathan Shank (Cornell College) won by decision over Devin Tortorice (Harper College) (Dec 4-3)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Phillip Opelt (Cornell College) and Dearion Stokes (Loras College) (DFF)

Silver - 141
1st Place - Trevor Feagans of Southern Illinois
2nd Place - Blake Tisza of Harper College
3rd Place - Marcus Peterson of Iowa Central
4th Place - Raymond King of Iowa Central
5th Place - Gresh Henderson of Harper College
6th Place - Mitchell Johnson of Loras College
7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place - Danny Roach of Harper College
8th Place - Marc Kosiek of Cornell College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Trevor Feagans (Southern Illinois) won by decision over Blake Tisza (Harper College) (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Marcus Peterson (Iowa Central) won by decision over Raymond King (Iowa Central) (Dec 6-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Gresh Henderson (Harper College) won by major decision over Mitchell Johnson (Loras College) (Maj 12-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Marc Kosiek (Cornell College) and Danny Roach (Harper College) (DFF)

Silver - 149
1st Place - Kris McFarlane of Iowa Western
2nd Place - Sam Zimmerman of Southern Illinois
3rd Place - Colin Griffin of Loras College
4th Place - Teddie Harvey of Iowa Central
5th Place - Nenif Keso of Harper College
6th Place - Greg Jacquez of Harper College
7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place - Jon Denikas of Harper College
8th Place - Harvey Morrell of Coe College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Kris McFarlane (Iowa Western) won by decision over Sam Zimmerman (Southern Illinois) (Dec 11-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Colin Griffin (Loras College) won by major decision over Teddie Harvey (Iowa Central) (Maj 14-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Nenif Keso (Harper College) won by forfeit over Greg Jacquez (Harper College) (FF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Harvey Morrell (Coe College) and Jon Denikas (Harper College) (DFF)

Silver - 157
1st Place - Kyle Langenderfer of Illinois
2nd Place - Grant Henderson of Grandview
3rd Place - Tim Donnelly of Unattached
4th Place - Ryan Niven of Iowa Central
5th Place - Nick Georgean of Upper Iowa
6th Place - Adyemi Sosina of Illinois
7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place - Jake Allen of Cornell College
8th Place - Tre Jarboe of Iowa Western
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Kyle Langenderfer (Illinois) won by fall over Grant Henderson (Grandview) (Fall 0:46)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Tim Donnelly (Unattached) won by fall over Ryan Niven (Iowa Central) (Fall 0:34)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Nick Georgean (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Adyemi Sosina (Illinois) (Dec 6-1)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Jake Allen (Cornell College) and Tre Jarboe (Iowa Western) (DFF)

Silver - 165
1st Place - Corbin Farrell of Iowa Central
2nd Place - Chase Ridenour of Cornell College
3rd Place - Ben Kindle of Loras College
4th Place - Ryan Donovan of Coe College
5th Place - Layne Palm of Dubuque
6th Place - Derek McGrew of Harper College
7th Place - Paul Ivy of Iowa Western
8th Place - Bernard Osae of Dubuque
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Corbin Farrell (Iowa Central) won in sudden victory - 1 over Chase Ridenour (Cornell College) (SV-1 5-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Ben Kindle (Loras College) won by fall over Ryan Donovan (Coe College) (Fall 5:42)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Layne Palm (Dubuque) won by forfeit over Derek McGrew (Harper College) (FF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Paul Ivy (Iowa Western) won by fall over Bernard Osae (Dubuque) (Fall 2:51)

Silver - 174
1st Place - Dylan Blackford of Grandview
2nd Place - Michael Rathbun of Coe College
3rd Place - Matt Walker of Iowa Western
4th Place - Kenard Washington of Ellsworth
5th Place - Christopher Whilden of Iowa Central
6th Place - Garrett Kelson of Coe College
7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place - Zach Wheeler of Harper College
8th Place - Cole Ackerman of Iowa Western
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Dylan Blackford (Grandview) won by fall over Michael Rathbun (Coe College) (Fall 0:32)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Matt Walker (Iowa Western) won in tie breaker - 1 over Kenard Washington (Ellsworth) (TB-1 3-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Christopher Whilden (Iowa Central) won by decision over Garrett Kelson (Coe College) (Dec 6-5)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Cole Ackerman (Iowa Western) and Zach Wheeler (Harper College) (DFF)

Silver - 184
1st Place - Matt Hurford of Ellsworth
2nd Place - Quinton Swanberg of Iowa Western
3rd Place - Jhalen Flanders of Iowa Western
4th Place - Michael Maksimovic of Cornell College
5th Place - Ben Throm of Southern Illinois
6th Place - Matthew McClimens of Southern Illinois
7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place - Chance Shea of Harper College
8th Place - Michael Ladaika of Dubuque
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Matt Hurford (Ellsworth) won by decision over Quinton Swanberg (Iowa Western) (Dec 4-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Jhalen Flanders (Iowa Western) won by decision over Michael Maksimovic (Cornell College) (Dec 13-6)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Ben Throm (Southern Illinois) won by medical forfeit over Matthew McClimens (Southern Illinois) (MFF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Chance Shea (Harper College) and Michael Ladaika (Dubuque) (DFF)

Silver - 197
1st Place - Tim McDonald of Iowa Western
2nd Place - Sharod Wilson of Ellsworth
3rd Place - Bryce Fisher of Iowa Central
4th Place - Richard Briggs of Upper Iowa
5th Place - Gunnar Clark of Iowa Central
6th Place - Jesse Svoboda of Iowa Western
7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place - Moses Sando of Iowa Western
8th Place - Kyle Bridgeman of Harper College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Tim McDonald (Iowa Western) won by fall over Sharod Wilson (Ellsworth) (Fall 1:08)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Bryce Fisher (Iowa Central) won by decision over Richard Briggs (Upper Iowa) (Dec 8-6)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Gunnar Clark (Iowa Central) won in sudden victory - 1 over Jesse Svoboda (Iowa Western) (SV-1 3-1)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Moses Sando (Iowa Western) and Kyle Bridgeman (Harper College) (DFF)

Silver - 285
1st Place - Malcolm Allen of Iowa Central
2nd Place - Lavontay Cobb of Harper College
3rd Place - Dean Broghammer of Grandview
4th Place - Dortanyia McIntyre of Ellsworth
5th Place - Logan Staver of Dubuque
6th Place - Justin Alonzo of Loras College
7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place - Erick Carrillo of Iowa Western
8th Place - Nate Judge of Iowa Western
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Malcolm Allen (Iowa Central) won in sudden victory - 2 over Lavontay Cobb (Harper College) (SV-2 4-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Dean Broghammer (Grandview) won by decision over Dortanyia McIntyre (Ellsworth) (Dec 8-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Logan Staver (Dubuque) won by fall over Justin Alonzo (Loras College) (Fall 0:49)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Nate Judge (Iowa Western) and Erick Carrillo (Iowa Western) (DFF)