University of Dubuque

shadow

2014 University of Dubuque Wrestling Open

by

Posted Feb 15, 2014

 UD Open 2014 Brackets

UD Open 2014 Bout Sheets

DUBUQUE, IOWA - The University of Dubuque hosted the 2014 UD Open on Saturday. The Spartans Adrian Collier (Mt. Zion, Ill./Mt. Zion) and Nathan Cristion (Port Angeles, Wash./Port Angeles) won their weight class. Dubuque also had numerous second place finishers with Nic Rivera (Mesa, Ariz./Red Mountain), Brian Travis (Redington, Fla./Northside Christian), Manny Mendoza (Salinas, Calif./Everett Alvarez), and Drew Lattner (Chandler, Ariz./Chandler) advancing to the finals. 

Wt 125

Finals - First Place

UN-Jordan Bremer (Minnesota) WBF Nic Rivera (Dubuque)   F M FOR

Finals - Third Place

Denzel King (Loras) DEC UN-Aaron Assad (Purdue)   D 3-2

 

Wt 133

Finals - First Place

UN-Jordan Northrup (Northern Illinois) WBF Caleb Ramos (Luther)   F 0:52

 Finals - Third Place

 UN-Joey Gosinski (Loras) WBTF Dakota Wangsness (Luther)   T1.5 19-4; 5:0

 

Wt 141

Finals - First Place

UN-Nick Lawrence (Purdue) DEC Brian Travis (Dubuque)   D 6-1

Finals - Third Place

 UN-Corey Hodowanic (Minnesota) DEC Jerad Lee-Gay (Luther)   M 12-4

 

Wt 149

Finals - First Place

 Adrian Collier (Dubuque) DEC Tristan Zurfluh (Luther)   D 5-1

Finals - Third Place

UN-Greg Vance (Loras) DEC Isaac Bray (Wheaton)   D 10-8

 

Wt 157

Finals - First Place

UN-Brad Dolezal (Minnesota) WBF UN-Isiah Martinez (Illinois)   F M FOR

 Finals - Third Place

UN-Pat Smith (Minnesota) DEC Josh Farrell (Purdue)   D 11-6

 

Wt 165

Finals - First Place

UN-Trace Engelhes (Northern Illinois) WBF Javier Reyes (Luther)   F 2:49

 Finals - Third Place

Tyler Ries (Loras) WBF Andrew Nelson (Buena Vista)   F 2:39

 

Wt 174

Finals - First Place

Jacob Morrissey (Purdue) WBF Manuel Mendoza (Dubuque)   F M FOR

Finals - Third Place

UN-Riley Prentice (Minnesota) DEC Dusty Jentz (Luther)   D 4-3

 

Wt 184

Finals - First Place

UN-Dan Hicks (Illinois) DEC Logan Walkup (Wheaton)   M 15-6

Finals - Third Place

Dylan Blackford (Grandview) WBF Matt Chlebek (Luther)   F 6:25

 

Wt 197

 Finals - First Place

Nathan Cristion (Dubuque) DEC Jared Bronaugh (Buena Vista)   D 7-2

Finals - Third Place

Mack Houseman (Simpson) DEC Shykeem Williams (Dubuque)   D 5-3

 

Wt 285

Finals - First Place

Dean Broghammer (Grandview) WBF Drew Lattner (Dubuque)   F 3:18

Finals - Third Place

 UN-Jeremy Brazil (Upper Iowa) WBF Martin Flemming (Dubuque)   F 0:46