University of Dubuque

shadow
shadow

2011-2012 Awards and Honors

by

Posted Jun 1, 2012

----- FALL -----

Women’s Cross Country
Academic All-Iowa Conference:
Kaylee Carter
Bethany Michaelis

USTFCCCA All-Academic Team Award:
Team GPA of 3.47

Women’s Golf
Academic All-Iowa Conference:
Lauren Allen
Kelli Foht
Bobbie Sue Lopez

Men’s Soccer
All-Iowa Conference:
Nick McDonald - 1st Team (Forward)
Cory Winkler - 1st Team (Midfield)
Pablo Martinez - 2nd Team (Forward)
Peter Hager - 2nd Team (Defense)
Nick Kasper - Honorable Mention (Goalkeeper)
Sam McKee - Honorable Mention (Midfield)

NSCAA All-North Region:
Nick McDonald - 2nd Team (Forward)

Academic All-Iowa Conference:
Abraham Gonzalez
Philip Ianno
Jake O’Rourke
Lionel Salazar

Academic All-Region District #8:
Nick Kasper - 2nd Team

NSCAA Team Academic Award:
Team GPA of 3.27

IIAC Performer of the Week:
Nick Kasper - Sept. 5 (Defense)
Cory Winkler - Oct. 17 (Offense)

Iowa Conference Tournament Qualifier

Ranked #16 in NSCAA Poll

Women’s Soccer
All-Iowa Conference:
Ashley Barwick - 1st Team (Defense)
Madeline Mobile - 1st Team (Midfield)
Alexandra Watkins - 2nd Team (Forward)

Academic All-Iowa Conference:
Ashley Barwick
Loisann DeLass
Hannah Larson
Gina May
Madeline Mobile
Megan Strawn

Academic All-Region District #8:
Ashley Barwick - 1st Team
Madeline Mobile - 1st Team

NSCAA Team Academic Award:
Team GPA of 3.31

NSCAA Ethic and Sportsmanship Award:
Silver Award

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week:
Ashley Barwick - Sept. 12 (Defense)

Iowa Conference Tournament Qualifier

Women's Tennis
Iowa Conference Individual Tournament:
Nichole Schmaltz - Flight B Champion
Ashley Schlueter - Flight C Champion

Academic All-Iowa Conference:
Nichole Schmaltz
Rachel Tilkens
Janine Wegner

Volleyball
All-Iowa Conference:
Lauren McKissick - 1st Team (Outside Hitter)
Kristin Mortensen - Honorable Mention (Libero)

Academic All-Iowa Conference:
Lindsay Ellinor
Chelsea Jones
Lauren McKissick
Laura Menta
Sara Schutte
Jessica Serd

AVCA Team Academic Award:
Team GPA of 3.57

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week:
Kristin Mortensen - Sept.12 (Libero/D.S.)

All-Tournament Team:
Carly Green (Beloit Buc Blast Tourn.)
Carly Green (Monmouth Invite)
Carly Green (River City Classic)
Carly Green (UW-Stout Tourn.)
Lauren McKissick (Beloit Buc Blast Tourn.)
Lauren McKissick (UW-Stout Tourn.)

Iowa Conference Tournament Qualifier

Football
All-Iowa Conference:
Michael Zweifel – Most Valuable Player
Stan Zweifel – Coach of the Year
Demacus Fleming – 1st Team (WR)
Wyatt Hanus – 1st Team (QB)
Richard Skaife – 1st Team (OL)
Justin Spaulding – 1st Team (RB)
Stephen Vassalotti – 1st Team (DL)
Michael Zweifel – 1st Team (WR)
Miles Hookstead – 2nd Team (TE)
Tyler Lang – 2nd Team (OL)
Trevor Runkle – 2nd Team (LB)
Antonio Hayes – Honorable Mention (DL)
Michael Zweifel – Honorable Mention (DB)

Gagliardi Trophy (DIII Player of the Year):
Michael Zweifel

J.T. St. Lawrence Award (DIII Junior of Year):
Wyatt Hanus

NFF William V. Campbell Finalist:
Michael Zweifel

AFCA All-American:
Michael Zweifel – MVP
Michael Zweifel – 1st Team (WR)

Allstate AFCA Good Works Team Finalist:
Michael Zweifel

Associated Press Little All-American:
Michael Zweifel – 2nd Team (WR)

Beyond Sports Network All-American:
Wyatt Hanus – 1st Team (QB)
Michael Zweifel – 1st Team (WR)
Richard Skaife – 3rd Team (OL)
Miles Hookstead – Honorable Mention (TE)
Justin Spaulding – Honorable Mention (RB)

d3football.com All-American:
Michael Zweifel – 1st Team (WR)
Justin Spaulding – 3rd Team (RB)

Pre-Season d3Football.com All-American:
Michael Zweifel – 2nd Team (WR) 

D3ProDay All-American:
Michael Zweifel – 1st Team (WR)
Justin Spaulding – 3rd Team (RB)
Demacus Fleming – Honorable Mention (WR)

Liberty Mutual Coach of the Year Finalist:
Stan Zweifel

AFCA Region 5 Coach of the Year:
Stan Zweifel

d3football.com All-West Region:
Michael Zweifel – Offensive Co-Player of the Year
Justin Spaulding – 1st Team (RB)
Michael Zweifel – 1st Team (WR)
Demacus Fleming – 3rd Team (WR)
Miles Hookstead – 3rd Team (TE)
Richard Skaife – 3rd Team (OL) 

Academic All-Iowa Conference:
Tyson Carter
Ian Cooper
Noah Evans
Wyatt Hanus
Miles Hookstead
Austin Hughes
Logan Kunzie
Matthew Levin
Ryan Mertens
Dylan Ramsey
Trevor Runkle
Justin Spaulding
Malcolm Stewart
Ryan Swope
Stephen Vassalotti
Michael Zweifel 

Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-America:
Michael Zweifel – All-American of the Year
Miles Hookstead – 1st Team
Justin Spaulding – 1st Team
Michael Zweifel – 1st Team
Wyatt Hanus – 2nd Team 

Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-Region District #7:
Wyatt Hanus – 1st Team
Miles Hookstead – 1st Team
Justin Spaulding – 1st Team
Michael Zweifel – 1st Team 

Iowa Conference Athlete of the Week:
Wyatt Hanus – Sept. 26
Wyatt Hanus – Oct. 24
Justin Spaulding – Nov. 7
Michael Zweifel – Oct. 31

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week:
Wyatt Hanus – Sept. 26 (Offense)
Wyatt Hanus – Oct. 24 (Offense)
Steve Jones – Oct. 31 (Special Teams)
Justin Spaulding – Oct. 3 (Offense)
Justin Spaulding – Nov. 7 (Offense)
Michael Zweifel – Sept. 19 (Offense)
Michael Zweifel – Oct. 31 (Offense) 

d3football.com Team of the Week:
Trevor Kinnett – Week 2 (DB)
Justin Spaulding – Week 5 (RB)
Stephen Vassalotti – Week 7 (DL)
Michael Zweifel – Week 3 (WR)
Michael Zweifel – Week 4 (WR)
Michael Zweifel – Week 6 (WR)
Michael Zweifel – Week 8 (WR)
Michael Zweifel – Week 9 (WR) 

Beyond Sports Network Performer of the Week:
Wyatt Hanus – Week 4
Wyatt Hanus – Week 8
Michael Zweifel – Week 4
Michael Zweifel – Week 6 

Iowa Conference Champions 

National Tournament Qualifier

Ranked #18 in AFCA Poll

----- WINTER -----

Men’s Basketball
All-Iowa Conference:
Lee Piccinelli - 1st Team (Guard)
Chris Frazier - Honorable Mention (Guard)
Mitch Michaelis - Honorable Mention (Forward)

Iowa Conference Athlete of the Week:
Lee Piccinelli – January 9

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week:
Lee Piccinelli – January 9 

Academic All-Iowa Conference:
Miles Hookstead 

All-Tournament Team:
Chris Frazier (UD Holiday Tournament)
David Kushnir (River Forest Classic)
Lee Piccinelli (UD Holiday Tournament)

Iowa Conference Tournament Qualifier 

Women’s Basketball
All-Iowa Conference:
Mollie Whiting - 1st Team (Guard)
Aimee Reyzer - Honorable Mention (Forward)
Heather Taylor - Honorable Mention (Center)

Iowa Conference Athlete of the Week:
Mollie Whiting – January 23

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week:
Mollie Whiting – January 23
Mollie Whiting – February 6 

Academic All-Iowa Conference:
Ashley Barwick
Jennifer Fischer
Meghan McKenna
Mollie Whiting

Iowa Conference Tournament Qualifier

Men’s Indoor Track and Field
All-Iowa Conference:
Davivorn Dowe - 1st Place (60 meter dash)
Davivorn Dowe - 1st Place (200 meter dash)
Temwa Phiri - 2nd Place (Pole Vault)

NCAA Championships All-American:
Davivorn Dowe – 8th Place(60 meter dash)

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week:
Davivorn Dowe – January 16 (Track Events)
Davivorn Dowe – February 13 (Track Events)
Davivorn Dowe – February 20 (Track Events) 

Women’s Indoor Track and Field
All-Iowa Conference:
Bridget Hosley – 2nd Place (60 meter dash)
Bridget Hosley – 3rd Place (400 meter dash)

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week:
Bridget Hosley – January 30 (Track Events)

Wrestling
Iowa Conference Individual Tournament:
Ryan Warczynski – 3rd Place (149 lbs.)
Logan Einerson – 3rd Place (174 lbs.)

NCAA Championships Qualifier:
Ryan Warczynski – (149 lbs.)
Logan Einerson – (174 lbs.)
Sam Johnson – (197 lbs.)

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week:
Logan Einerson – February 20

NWCA Academic All-American:
Derek Mizaur

Academic All-Iowa Conference:
Matthew Manning
Derek Mizaur
Derek Schumacher 

Ranked #13 in NWCA Poll

Finished #17 in NWCA DIII Scholar Team Standings

----- SPRING -----

Baseball
All-Iowa Conference:
Paul Krenger – 2nd Team (SP)

d3Baseball.com All-Central Region:
Paul Krenger – 3rd Team (SP)

Iowa Conference Athlete of the Week:
Andrew Danna – March 5

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week:
Andrew Danna – March 5
Spencer Kuehn – March 19

Academic All-Iowa Conference:
Brock Grubbs
Mark Hennessy
Joseph Kilsdonk
Kalen Mace
Ryan Tackitt

Softball
All-Iowa Conference:
Shawna Dole – 2nd Team (SS)
Jessica Nearad – 2nd Team (UT)
Amber Meyer - Honorable Mention (OF)

Academic All-Iowa Conference:
Caitlin Aulwes
Lindsay Ellinor
Jessica Serd
Kate Wiersema

Men’s Outdoor Track and Field
All-Iowa Conference:
Davivorn Dowe – 1st place (200m Dash)
Drextal Jackson – 1st place (Discus)
Davivorn Dowe – 2nd place (100m Dash
Davivorn Dowe – 2nd place (4x100m Relay)
Philip Jones – 2nd place (4x100m Relay)
Kyle Williams – 2nd place (4x100m Relay)
Evan Zurbuchen – 2nd place (4x100m Relay)
Temwa Phiri – 3rd place (Pole Vault)
Christopher Watson – 3rd place (Long Jump)

NCAA Championships All-American:
Davivorn Dowe – 6th Place (100 meter dash)

NCAA Championships Qualifier:
Davivorn Dowe – 100 meter dash
Davivorn Dowe – 200 meter dash

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week:
Davivorn Dowe – April 22 (Track Events)

Academic All-Iowa Conference:
Ryan Mattingly
Lionel Salazar
Joseph Swedenhjelm 

Women’s Outdoor Track and Field
All-Iowa Conference:
Rachael Busjahn – 3rd place (4x100m Relay)
Bridget Hosley – 3rd place (400m Dash)
Bridget Hosley – 3rd place (4x100m Relay)
Nickolette McKenzie – 3rd place (4x100m Relay)
Tiesha Starks – 3rd place (4x100m Relay) 

NCAA Championships Qualifier:
Bridget Hosley – 400 meter dash 

Academic All-Iowa Conference:
Kaylee Carter
Rebecca Kuhle

Men's Tennis
All-Iowa Conference:
Nick Garcia – Singles
Paul Roberts - Singles
Nick Garcia - Doubles

Iowa Conference Individual Tournament:
Nick Garcia - 4th Place Singles
Nick Garcia - 3rd Place Doubles
Demetruis Johnson - 3rd Place Doubles 

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week:
Nick Garcia – March 5
Paul Roberts – March 19 

Academic All-Iowa Conference:
Michael Braden
Dishon Deering
Shawn Iben
Demetrius Johnson
Chris Matteson
Mark Zweifel 

Iowa Conference Tournament Qualifier 

Men's Golf
All-Iowa Conference:
Eric Wolfe – 7th place
Martin Odegard – 8th place

Top Tournament Finishes:
Chris Kerr – T-1st Place (Edgewood Fall Invitational)
Martin Odegard – T-1st Place (Augustana Spring Invite)
Eric Wolfe – 1st Place (Central Spring Invite)
Mitchell Sobotta – T-2ndPlace (Elmhurst Invitational)
Eric Wolfe – T-2nd Place (Loras Fall Invitational)
Eric Wolfe – T-2ndPlace (Knox Spring Invite)

Top Tournament Finishes:
Loras Fall Invitational - 1st Place
Knox Spring Invite – 1st Place
Elmhurst Fall Invite - 2nd Place
Central Spring Invite – 2nd Place
Augustana Spring Invite – 2nd Place 

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week:
Eric Wolfe – April 9
Martin Odegard – April 16 

Academic All-Iowa Conference:
Matthew Allen
Christian Armas
Chris Kerr