University of Dubuque

shadow
shadow

Spartans Place 32 on Spring Academic All-IIAC List

by

Posted May 31, 2013

DUBUQUE, IOWA – The University of Dubuque placed 32 Student-Athletes on the Spring Academic All-Iowa Conference Team. To be eligible for the IIAC All-Academic Team a Student-Athlete must compete at the varsity level, be least a sophomore in academic standing, have attended the nominating institution for at least one academic year, and attain a 3.5 or better grade point average. UD Women’s Track and Field led all Spartan spring team with eight honorees.

Three-sport standout Ashley Barwick (Appleton, Wis./Xavier) earned Academic All-IIAC for the seventh time (3-Soccer, 3-Basketball, 1-Track). Senior Jessica Serd (Seoul, South Korea/Lakenheath American) was honored for the fourth time (3-Softball, 1-Volleyball). On the men’s side, Brock Grubbs (Bondurant, Iowa/Bondurant-Farrar), Matthew Allen (Galena, Ill./Galena), Chris Kerr (Mount Vernon, Iowa/Mt. Vernon), Shawn Iben (Clinton, Iowa/Camanche), Demetrius Johnson (Brown Deer, Wis./Brown Deer), and Joe Swedenhjelm (Norwalk, Iowa/Dowling) were all named to the academic team for the third time.

 

Women's Track & Field - 8  
Ashley Barwick Sr. Appleton, Wis./Xavier Accounting/Business Admin
Rebecca Kuhle Jr. Hazel Green, Wis./Southwestern Accounting/Business Admin/English
Samantha Holen So. Rockford, Ill./Rockford Lutheran Elementary Education
Kelsey McCreight So. Blue Grass, Iowa/Davenport West Elementary Education
Nickolette McKenzie    So. Hoffman Estates, Ill./William Fremd Health, Wellness, & Recreation
Brenda Nava So. Chicago, Ill./Lane Tech Flight Ops./Aviation Management
Sade Pointer So. Rochelle, Ill./Rochelle Township Criminal Justice/Sociology
Melissa Sawyer So. Northbrook, Ill./Glenbrook North Biology
       
Softball - 6  
Jessica Serd Sr. Seoul, South Korea/Lakenheath Computer Graphics/Interactive Media
Caitlin Aulwes Jr. Edgewood, Iowa/Edgewood-Colesburg    Health, Wellness, & Recreation
Lindsay Ellinor Jr. Freeport, Ill./Freeport Senior Elementary Education
Kelli Gerace So. DeKalb, Ill./DeKalb Physical Education Teaching, K-12
Chelsea Hawkins So. Maryville Heights, Mo./Pattonville Undecided
Rachel Perkowitz So. Grayslake, Ill./Grayslake Criminal Justice/Sociology
       
Men's Tennis - 5  
Michael Braden Sr. Eldridge, Iowa/North Scott Wellness & Exercise Science
Shawn Iben Sr. Clinton, Iowa/Camanche Business Admin./CIS
Demetrius Johnson Sr. Brown Deer, Wis./Brown Deer Accounting/Business Admin.
Dishon Deering Jr. Winter Springs, Fla./Winter Springs Sociology/Criminal Justice
Nikolay Gospodinov So.  Mons, Belguim/SHAPE American  Accounting/Business Admin 
       
Men's Track & Field - 5  
Joe Swedenhjelm Sr.  Norwalk, Iowa/Dowling  Computer Graphics/Interactive Media 
Evan Zurbuchen Jr.  Hollandale, Wis./Madison West  Aviation Management 
Zach Ahrens So.  LeClaire, Iowa/Pleasant Valley  Criminal Justice 
Tyler Dobratz So.  Edgerton, Wis./Edgerton  Health, Wellness, & Recreation 
Peter Hager So.  Maple Grove, Minn./Osseo  Accounting 
       
Baseball - 4  
Brock Grubbs Sr.  Bondurant, Iowa/Bondurant-Farrar  Business Admin./Communications 
Josh Eastman Jr.  Edgerton, Wis./Edgerton  Health, Wellness, & Sport 
Joey Kilsdonk Jr.  Appleton, Wis./Kimberly  Sociology/Criminal Justice 
Eric Pelano So.  Lake Elmo, Minn./Hill-Murray  Criminal Justice 
       
Men's Golf - 4  
Matt Allen Sr.  Mount Vernon, Iowa/Mt. Vernon  Accounting/Business Admin. 
Chris Kerr Sr.  Galena, Ill./Galena  Health, Wellness, & Recreation 
Christian Armas Jr.  Richmond, Texas/Houston Christian  Health, Wellness, & Recreation 
Matt Schuberg So.  Elburn, Ill./Kaneland  Accounting 
             
Complete 2012-13 Academic All-Iowa Conference Team