University of Dubuque

shadow
shadow

2011-12 Awards & Honors

by

Posted May 31, 2012

Michael Zweifel: 2011 Gagliardi Trophy Winner!

Football

Gagliardi Trophy (DIII Player of the Year)
Michael Zweifel

J.T. St. Lawrence Award (DIII Junior of Year)
Wyatt Hanus

National Football Foundation William V. Campbell Finalist
Michael Zweifel

All-Iowa Conference
Michael Zweifel – Most Valuable Player (Offense)
Stan Zweifel – Coach of the Year
Demacus Fleming – 1st Team (WR)
Wyatt Hanus – 1st Team (QB)
Richard Skaife – 1st Team (OL)
Justin Spaulding – 1st Team (RB)
Stephen Vassalotti – 1st Team (DL)
Michael Zweifel – 1st Team (WR)
Miles Hookstead – 2nd Team (TE)
Tyler Lang – 2nd Team (OL)
Trevor Runkle – 2nd Team (LB)
Antonio Hayes – Honorable Mention (DL)
Michael Zweifel – Honorable Mention (DB)

American Football Coaches Association All-American
Michael Zweifel – MVP
Michael Zweifel – 1st Team (WR)

Allstate AFCA Good Works Team Finalist
Michael Zweifel

Associated Press Little All-American
Michael Zweifel – 2nd Team (WR)

Beyond Sports Network All-American
Wyatt Hanus – 1st Team (QB)
Michael Zweifel – 1st Team (WR)
Richard Skaife – 3rd Team (OL)
Miles Hookstead – Honorable Mention (TE)
Justin Spaulding – Honorable Mention (RB)

D3football.com All-American
Michael Zweifel – 1st Team (WR)
Justin Spaulding – 3rd Team (RB)

Pre-Season d3Football.com All-American
Michael Zweifel – 2nd Team (WR)

D3ProDay All-American
Michael Zweifel – 1st Team (WR)
Justin Spaulding – 3rd Team (RB)
Demacus Fleming – Honorable Mention (WR) 

Liberty Mutual Coach of the Year Finalist
Stan Zweifel 

AFCA Region 5 Coach of the Year
Stan Zweifel

D3football.com All-West Region
Michael Zweifel – Offensive Co-Player of the Year
Justin Spaulding – 1st Team (RB)
Michael Zweifel – 1st Team (WR)
Demacus Fleming – 3rd Team (WR)
Miles Hookstead – 3rd Team (TE)
Richard Skaife – 3rd Team (OL) 

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Tyson Carter
Ian Cooper
Noah Evans
Wyatt Hanus
Miles Hookstead
Austin Hughes
Logan Kunzie
Matthew Levin
Ryan Mertens
Dylan Ramsey
Trevor Runkle
Justin Spaulding
Malcolm Stewart
Ryan Swope
Stephen Vassalotti
Michael Zweifel 

Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-America
Michael Zweifel – All-American of the Year
Miles Hookstead – 1st Team
Justin Spaulding – 1st Team
Michael Zweifel – 1st Team
Wyatt Hanus – 2nd Team 

Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-Region District #7
Wyatt Hanus – 1st Team
Miles Hookstead – 1st Team
Justin Spaulding – 1st Team
Michael Zweifel – 1st Team 

Iowa Conference Athlete of the Week
Wyatt Hanus – Sept. 26
Wyatt Hanus – Oct. 24
Michael Zweifel – Oct. 31
Justin Spaulding – Nov. 7

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Michael Zweifel – Sept. 19 (Offense)
Wyatt Hanus – Sept. 26 (Offense)
Justin Spaulding – Oct. 3 (Offense)
Wyatt Hanus – Oct. 24 (Offense)
Michael Zweifel – Oct. 31 (Offense)
Steve Jones – Oct. 31 (Special Teams)
Justin Spaulding – Nov. 7 (Offense)

d3football.com Team of the Week
Trevor Kinnett – Week 2 (DB)
Justin Spaulding – Week 5 (RB)
Stephen Vassalotti – Week 7 (DL)
Michael Zweifel – Week 3 (WR)
Michael Zweifel – Week 4 (WR)
Michael Zweifel – Week 6 (WR)
Michael Zweifel – Week 8 (WR)
Michael Zweifel – Week 9 (WR) 

Beyond Sports Network Performer of the Week
Wyatt Hanus – Week 4
Wyatt Hanus – Week 8
Michael Zweifel – Week 4
Michael Zweifel – Week 6 

D3football.com Top 25
Received Votes (18) - Week 4
Received Votes (38) - Week 5
Received Votes (18) - Week 6
Received Votes (5) - Week 7
Received Votes (14) - Week 8
Received Votes (20) - Week 9
Ranked #23 - Week 10
Ranked #22 - Week 11

Iowa Conference Champions

NCAA Division III National Tournament Qualifier

Ranked #18 in AFCA Poll 

Men’s Soccer

All-Iowa Conference
Nick McDonald - 1st Team (Forward)
Cory Winkler - 1st Team (Midfield)
Pablo Martinez - 2nd Team (Forward)
Peter Hager - 2nd Team (Defense)
Nick Kasper - Honorable Mention (Goalkeeper)
Sam McKee - Honorable Mention (Midfield) 

NSCAA All-North Region
Nick McDonald - 2nd Team (Forward)

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Abraham Gonzalez
Philip Ianno
Jake O’Rourke
Lionel Salazar 

Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-Region District #8
Nick Kasper - 2nd Team

NSCAA Team Academic Award
Team GPA of 3.27

IIAC Performer of the Week
Nick Kasper - Sept. 5 (Defense)
Cory Winkler - Oct. 17 (Offense) 

Iowa Conference Tournament Qualifier

Ranked #16 in NSCAA Poll

Women’s Soccer

All-Iowa Conference
Ashley Barwick - 1st Team (Defense)
Madeline Mobile - 1st Team (Midfield)
Alexandra Watkins - 2nd Team (Forward)

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Ashley Barwick
Loisann DeLass
Hannah Larson
Gina May
Madeline Mobile
Megan Strawn

Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-Region District #8
Ashley Barwick - 1st Team
Madeline Mobile - 1st Team 

NSCAA Team Academic Award
Team GPA of 3.31

NSCAA Ethic and Sportsmanship Award
Silver Award

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Ashley Barwick - Sept. 12 (Defense)

Iowa Conference Tournament Qualifier

Volleyball

All-Iowa Conference
Lauren McKissick - 1st Team (Outside Hitter)
Kristin Mortensen - Honorable Mention (Libero)

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Lindsay Ellinor
Chelsea Jones
Lauren McKissick
Laura Menta
Sara Schutte
Jessica Serd

AVCA Team Academic Award
Team GPA of 3.57

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Kristin Mortensen - Sept.12 (Libero/D.S.)

All-Tournament Team
Carly Green (Beloit Buc Blast Tourn.)
Carly Green (Monmouth Invite)
Carly Green (River City Classic)
Carly Green (UW-Stout Tourn.)
Lauren McKissick (Beloit Buc Blast Tourn.)
Lauren McKissick (UW-Stout Tourn.) 

Iowa Conference Tournament Qualifier

Women’s Cross Country

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Kaylee Carter
Bethany Michaelis 

USTFCCCA All-Academic Team Award
Team GPA of 3.47

Women’s Golf

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Lauren Allen
Kelli Foht
Bobbie Sue Lopez

Women's Tennis

Iowa Conference Individual Tournament
Nichole Schmaltz - Flight B Champion
Ashley Schlueter - Flight C Champion

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Nichole Schmaltz
Rachel Tilkens
Janine Wegner

Men’s Basketball

All-Iowa Conference
Lee Piccinelli - 1st Team (Guard)
Chris Frazier - Honorable Mention (Guard)
Mitch Michaelis - Honorable Mention (Forward)

Iowa Conference Athlete of the Week
Lee Piccinelli – January 9

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Lee Piccinelli – January 9

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Miles Hookstead

All-Tournament Team
Chris Frazier (UD Holiday Tournament)
David Kushnir (River Forest Classic)
Lee Piccinelli (UD Holiday Tournament)

Iowa Conference Tournament Qualifier 

Women’s Basketball

All-Iowa Conference
Mollie Whiting - 1st Team (Guard)
Aimee Reyzer - Honorable Mention (Forward)
Heather Taylor - Honorable Mention (Center)

Iowa Conference Athlete of the Week
Mollie Whiting – January 23

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Mollie Whiting – January 23
Mollie Whiting – February 6 

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Ashley Barwick
Jennifer Fischer
Meghan McKenna
Mollie Whiting 

Iowa Conference Tournament Qualifier

Men’s Track and Field

All-Iowa Conference (Indoor)
Davivorn Dowe - 1st Place (60 meter dash)
Davivorn Dowe - 1st Place (200 meter dash)
Temwa Phiri - 2nd Place (Pole Vault)

All-Iowa Conference (Outdoor)
Davivorn Dowe – 1st place (200m Dash)
Drextal Jackson – 1st place (Discus)
Davivorn Dowe – 2nd place (100m Dash)
Davivorn Dowe – 2nd place (4x100m Relay)
Philip Jones – 2nd place (4x100m Relay)
Kyle Williams – 2nd place (4x100m Relay)
Evan Zurbuchen – 2nd place (4x100m Relay)
Temwa Phiri – 3rd place (Pole Vault)
Christopher Watson – 3rd place (Long Jump)

NCAA Division III All-American (Indoor)
Davivorn Dowe – 8th Place(60 meter dash)

NCAA Division III All-American (Outdoor)
Davivorn Dowe – 6th Place (100 meter dash)

NCAA Division III Championships Qualifier
Davivorn Dowe – 100 meter dash
Davivorn Dowe – 200 meter dash

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Davivorn Dowe – January 16 (Indoor - Track)
Davivorn Dowe – February 13 (Indoor - Track)
Davivorn Dowe – February 20 (Indoor - Track)
Davivorn Dowe – April 22 (Outdoor - Track)

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Ryan Mattingly
Lionel Salazar
Joseph Swedenhjelm

Women’s Track and Field

All-Iowa Conference (Indoor)
Bridget Hosley – 2nd Place (60 meter dash)
Bridget Hosley – 3rd Place (400 meter dash)

All-Iowa Conference (Outdoor)
Rachael Busjahn – 3rd place (4x100m Relay)
Bridget Hosley – 3rd place (400m Dash)
Bridget Hosley – 3rd place (4x100m Relay)
Nickolette McKenzie – 3rd place (4x100m Relay)
Tiesha Starks – 3rd place (4x100m Relay)

NCAA Division III Championships Qualifier (Outdoor)
Bridget Hosley – 400 meter dash

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Bridget Hosley – January 30 (Indoor - Track)

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Kaylee Carter
Rebecca Kuhle

Wrestling

Iowa Conference Individual Tournament
Ryan Warczynski – 3rd Place (149 lbs.)
Logan Einerson – 3rd Place (174 lbs.)

NCAA Championships Qualifier
Ryan Warczynski – (149 lbs.)
Logan Einerson – (174 lbs.)
Sam Johnson – (197 lbs.)

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Logan Einerson – February 20

NWCA Academic All-American
Derek Mizaur

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Matthew Manning
Derek Mizaur
Derek Schumacher 

Ranked #13 in NWCA Poll

Finished #17 in NWCA DIII Scholar Team Standings

Baseball

All-Iowa Conference
Paul Krenger – 2nd Team (SP)

D3baseball.com All-Central Region
Paul Krenger – 3rd Team (SP)

Iowa Conference Athlete of the Week
Andrew Danna – March 5

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Andrew Danna – March 5
Spencer Kuehn – March 19

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Brock Grubbs
Mark Hennessy
Joseph Kilsdonk
Kalen Mace
Ryan Tackitt 

Softball

All-Iowa Conference
Shawna Dole – 2nd Team (SS)
Jessica Nearad – 2nd Team (UT)
Amber Meyer - Honorable Mention (OF) 

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Caitlin Aulwes
Lindsay Ellinor
Jessica Serd
Kate Wiersema

Men's Tennis

All-Iowa Conference
Nick Garcia – Singles
Paul Roberts - Singles
Nick Garcia - Doubles

Iowa Conference Individual Tournament
Nick Garcia - 4th Place Singles
Nick Garcia - 3rd Place Doubles
Demetruis Johnson - 3rd Place Doubles

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Nick Garcia – March 5
Paul Roberts – March 19

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Michael Braden
Dishon Deering
Shawn Iben
Demetrius Johnson
Chris Matteson
Mark Zweifel

Iowa Conference Tournament Qualifier

Men's Golf

All-Iowa Conference
Eric Wolfe – 7th place
Martin Odegard – 8th place

Top Tournament Finishes (Individual)
Chris Kerr – tied for 1st Place (Edgewood Fall Invitational)
Eric Wolfe – tied for 2nd Place (Loras Fall Invitational)
Eric Wolfe – tied 2ndPlace (Knox Spring Invite)
Eric Wolfe – 1st Place (Central Spring Invite)
Martin Odegard – tied for 1st Place (Augustana Spring Invite)
Mitchell Sobotta – tied for 2ndPlace (Elmhurst Invitational)

Top Tournament Finishes (Team)
1st Place - Loras Fall Invitational
1st Place - Knox Spring Invite
2nd Place - Elmhurst Fall Invite
2nd Place - Central Spring Invite
2nd Place - Augustana Spring Invite 

Iowa Conference Performer of the Week
Eric Wolfe – April 9
Martin Odegard – April 16 

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Matthew Allen
Christian Armas
Chris Kerr