Spartans Fourth at IIAC Outdoor Championships
May 13, 2017
STORM LAKE, Iowa - The University of Dubuque women's and men's track and field teams both placed fourth in the challenging IIAC Outdoor Track and Field Championships in nearly ideal weather in northwest Iowa. The women's team scored 133 points and were led by 2017 IIAC Women's Track MVP, Fabiola Ortiz. She won the 1,500m run, 3,000 steeplechase, and was a member of the second place 4x800m relay and 8th place 4x400m relay teams. Other winners included: Tanasha Atwater in shot put, Danielle Wegter in discus, Rebecca Burmahl in hammer throw, and Abigail Willis in the javelin.
The men's team tied for fourth place with Nebraska Wesleyan University with 104 points. Isaiah Ellis won the 200m dash, finished second in the 100m dash, and was a member of the winning 4x100m relay. Blaze Murfin won the shot put and the hammer throw, and Alex Link won the discus.
Women - Team Rankings 1) Wartburg College - 212.50
2) Loras College - 174.50 3) Nebraska Wesleyan University - 165.50
4) University of Dubuque - 133 5) Luther College - 54
6) Central College - 46 7) Buena Vista University - 36.50
8) Coe College - 29 9) Simpson College - 6
Men - Team Rankings
1) Wartburg College - 160
2) Central College - 129.50
3) Loras College - 127.50
4) Nebraska Wesleyan Uiversity - 104
4) University of Dubuque - 104
6) Simpson College - 76
7) Coe College - 61
8) Luther College - 60
9) Buena Vista University - 34
Women 100 Meter Dash
Preliminaries
6 Alison Beeman FR Dubuque 12.34 12.59q -1.4 2
14 Candace Enis SO Dubuque 12.69 13.21 -1.2 3
Women 100 Meter Dash
Finals
5 Alison Beeman FR Dubuque 12.59 12.41 2.2 4 12.406
Women 200 Meter Dash
Preliminaries
4 Alison Beeman FR Dubuque 25.08 25.87Q -0.9 3
15 Asha Flowers FR Dubuque 26.56 26.61 -1.2 1
Women 200 Meter Dash
Finals
8 Alison Beeman FR Dubuque 25.87 25.79 2.0 1
Women 800 Meter Run
Preliminaries
9 Jade Romagna FR Dubuque 2:24.13 2:23.84q 3
1:11.870 (1:11.870) 2:23.840 (1:11.970)
14 Isabella Mazzanti FR Dubuque 2:31.34 2:29.22 2
1:13.006 (1:13.006) 2:29.211 (1:16.205)
18 Melissa Todman JR Dubuque 2:32.26 2:32.77 1
1:14.835 (1:14.835) 2:32.766 (1:17.931)
Women 800 Meter Run
Finals
9 Jade Romagna FR Dubuque 2:23.84 2:25.75
1:10.986 (1:10.986) 2:25.748 (1:14.762)
Women 1500 Meter Run
===================================================================================
All-Time: A 4:20.86 2003 Missy Buttry, Wartburg
Championship: C 4:24.35 2004 Missy Buttry, Wartburg
Stadium: S 4:36.35 2010 Catie Ellingson, Simpson
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Fabiola Ortiz SR Dubuque 4:36.42 4:41.72 2 10
59.918 (59.918) 2:19.102 (1:19.184) 3:32.623 (1:13.521)
4:41.719 (1:09.096)
5 Kiersten Wenthold SR Dubuque 4:50.74 4:53.90 2 4
1:02.288 (1:02.288) 2:19.956 (1:17.668) 3:37.351 (1:17.395)
4:53.899 (1:16.548)
13 Kayla Kinateder SR Dubuque 5:00.41 5:08.80 2
1:02.642 (1:02.642) 2:20.661 (1:18.019) 3:43.585 (1:22.924)
5:08.797 (1:25.212)
Women 5000 Meter Run
16 Kiersten Wenthold SR Dubuque 18:51.54 19:58.93
47.542 (47.542) 2:21.693 (1:34.151) 3:52.663 (1:30.970)
5:25.376 (1:32.713) 6:59.947 (1:34.571) 8:34.112 (1:34.165)
10:12.508 (1:38.396) 11:51.371 (1:38.863) 13:33.672 (1:42.301)
15:13.480 (1:39.808) 16:54.496 (1:41.016) 18:29.856 (1:35.360)
19:58.921 (1:29.065)
18 Kayla Kinateder SR Dubuque 19:23.20 20:06.89
47.430 (47.430) 2:21.845 (1:34.415) 3:52.695 (1:30.850)
5:25.494 (1:32.799) 6:59.985 (1:34.491) 8:35.954 (1:35.969)
10:13.711 (1:37.757) 11:52.382 (1:38.671) 13:33.331 (1:40.949)
15:13.296 (1:39.965) 16:55.313 (1:42.017) 18:36.442 (1:41.129)
20:06.887 (1:30.445)
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
Preliminaries
9 MichelleAnn Sanchez JR Dubuque 15.47 16.54 -0.1 1
Women 400 Meter Hurdles
Preliminaries
10 Katrina Pagel JR Dubuque 1:09.96 1:09.00 2
16 Jamie Draeger SO Dubuque 1:13.74 1:14.03 1
Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
1 Fabiola Ortiz SR Dubuque 10:46.76 10:58.84 10
46.603 (46.603) 2:07.243 (1:20.640) 3:31.585 (1:24.342)
5:00.008 (1:28.423) 6:29.419 (1:29.411) 8:00.697 (1:31.278)
9:31.808 (1:31.111) 10:58.839 (1:27.031)
13 Megan Ely FR Dubuque 12:41.84 12:46.68
55.610 (55.610) 2:32.578 (1:36.968) 4:12.251 (1:39.673)
5:55.903 (1:43.652) 7:42.047 (1:46.144) 9:26.206 (1:44.159)
11:10.011 (1:43.805) 12:46.677 (1:36.666)
Women 4x100 Meter Relay
3 Dubuque 48.82 48.12 2 6
1) Aleyha Slatter SO 2) Candace Enis SO
3) Asha Flowers FR 4) Alison Beeman FR
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
8 Dubuque 4:16.11 4:09.46 1 1
1) Alison Beeman FR 2) Fabiola Ortiz SR
3) Jamie Draeger SO 4) Katrina Pagel JR
2:01.727 (2:01.727) 3:05.009 (1:03.282) 4:09.454 (1:04.446)
Women 4x800 Meter Relay
2 Dubuque 9:25.50 8
1) Kiersten Wenthold SR 2) Kayla Kinateder SR
3) Jade Romagna FR 4) Fabiola Ortiz SR
2:22.664 (2:22.664) 4:48.269 (2:25.605) 7:13.993 (2:25.724)
9:25.496 (2:11.503)
Women High Jump
12 Asha Flowers FR Dubuque 1.45m 1.44m 4-08.75
1.39 1.44 1.49
O O XXX
14 Bobbi Jo Helgemoe JR Dubuque 1.40m 1.39m 4-06.75
1.29 1.34 1.39 1.44
O O O XXX
Women Pole Vault
-- Jenna Heimark FR Dubuque 2.75m NH
2.72
XXX
Women Long Jump
2 Alyssa Skrove FR Dubuque 5.57m 5.42m +0.0 17-09.50 8
FOUL(-0.2) FOUL(+0.0) 5.38m(-0.8) FOUL(+0.0) 5.38m(-0.7) 5.42m(+0.0)
4 Aleyha Slatter SO Dubuque 5.35m 5.28m 0.4 17-04.00 5
5.19m(0.2) 5.28m(0.4) 5.19m(+0.0) 5.28m(-0.1) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0)
24 Laura Klein FR Dubuque 4.62m 3.88m -0.3 12-08.75
3.88m(-0.3) 3.48m(-0.1) 3.69m(+0.0)
Women Triple Jump
4 Aleyha Slatter SO Dubuque 10.74m 11.02m 1.4 36-02.00 5
10.95m(1.1) FOUL(0.9) 10.54m(0.4) FOUL(+0.0) 9.79m(+0.0) 11.02m(1.4)
6 Alyssa Skrove FR Dubuque 10.65m 10.99m 2.2 36-00.75 3
FOUL(0.3) FOUL(1.0) 10.99m(2.2) 10.82m(2.3) FOUL(+0.0) 10.62m(2.4)
7 Jenna Heimark FR Dubuque 11.02m 10.98m +0.0 36-00.25 2
FOUL(1.2) FOUL(1.2) 10.88m(+0.0) 10.68m(0.4) 10.74m(0.3) 10.98m(+0.0)
11 T'Nauzhae Robinson FR Dubuque 10.57m 10.27m +0.0 33-08.50
9.89m(1.0) FOUL(2.2) 10.27m(+0.0)
Women Shot Put
==========================================================================================
All-Time: A 14.88m 2014 Kayla Hemann, Wartburg
Championship: C 14.87m 5/11/2013 Kayla Hemann, Wartburg
Stadium: S 14.27m 2010 Sarah Anciaux, Coe
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Tanasha Atwater JR Dubuque 14.21m 14.46mS 47-05.25 10
13.40m 13.54m 14.21m FOUL 14.09m 14.46m
5 Adahja Weathers FR Dubuque 12.06m 12.57m 41-03.00 4
11.97m 12.57m 12.40m FOUL 12.06m FOUL
9 Lauren Egnarski JR Dubuque 12.25m 11.92m 39-01.25
11.78m 11.50m 11.92m FOUL 11.41m FOUL
12 Kayla Schlichting FR Dubuque 11.66m 11.64m 38-02.25
11.64m 11.15m 11.20m
Women Discus Throw
==========================================================================================
All-Time: A 48.65m 2008 Ellen Thys, Loras
Championship: C 48.18m 5/14/2016 Melissa Alger, Coe
Stadium: S 46.35m 4/1/2017 Kaylee Blake, Briar Cliff
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Danielle Wegter FR Dubuque 42.73m 48.16mS 158-00 10
44.36m 43.23m 46.54m 48.16m 47.40m 46.18m
3 Shelby Lane SO Dubuque 40.18m 45.46m 149-02 6
41.36m FOUL 40.86m 43.05m 42.34m 45.46m
5 Kelsey Betthauser SO Dubuque 39.89m 44.82m 147-00 4
44.82m 30.11m FOUL FOUL 37.93m FOUL
16 Abigail Willis JR Dubuque 41.19m 34.87m 114-05
34.87m FOUL FOUL
Women Hammer Throw
==========================================================================================
All-Time: A 55.45m 2016 Tanasha Atwater, Dubuque
Championship: C 54.32m 5/12/2012 Morgan Darrow, Central
Stadium: S 49.46m 2010 Danielle McNally, Loras
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Rebecca Burmahl SO Dubuque 50.47m 49.70mS 163-01 10
FOUL 46.86m 47.33m 49.70m FOUL 43.96m
5 Lauren Egnarski JR Dubuque 43.43m 45.09m 147-11 4
41.78m 43.68m 44.22m 44.38m 44.48m 45.09m
7 Shelby Lane SO Dubuque 45.22m 44.55m 146-02 2
42.81m FOUL 41.10m 40.53m 42.93m 44.55m
-- Tanasha Atwater JR Dubuque 55.45m FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
Women Javelin Throw
1 Abigail Willis JR Dubuque 36.06m 36.96m 121-03 10
34.71m 34.07m FOUL 36.96m 36.70m 32.56m
3 Kelsey Betthauser SO Dubuque 33.60m 35.46m 116-04 6
32.70m FOUL 35.46m 31.11m 29.75m 25.93m
Heptathlon: #4 Women 200 Meter Dash Heptathlon
12 Bobbi Jo Helgemoe JR Dubuque 30.98 1.7 1 416
Heptathlon: #7 Women 800 Meter Run Heptathlon
12 Bobbi Jo Helgemoe JR Dubuque 3:04.45 325
1:28.536 (1:28.536) 3:04.446 (1:35.910)
Heptathlon: #1 Women 100 Meter Hurdles Heptathlon
11 Bobbi Jo Helgemoe JR Dubuque 18.24 4.0 2 464
Heptathlon: #2 Women High Jump Heptathlon
9 Bobbi Jo Helgemoe JR Dubuque 1.33m 4-04.25 439
1.30 1.33 1.36
XO XXO XXX
Heptathlon: #5 Women Long Jump Heptathlon
10 Bobbi Jo Helgemoe JR Dubuque 4.18m +0.0 13-08.75 350
FOUL(+0.0) 4.07m(+0.0) 4.18m(+0.0)
Heptathlon: #3 Women Shot Put Heptathlon
1 Bobbi Jo Helgemoe JR Dubuque 10.29m 33-09.25 548
9.70m 9.06m 10.29m
Heptathlon: #6 Women Javelin Throw Heptathlon
12 Bobbi Jo Helgemoe JR Dubuque 20.82m 68-04 304
20.82m 17.20m 20.60m
Women Heptathlon
12 Bobbi Jo Helgemoe JR Dubuque 2846
Men 100 Meter Dash
Preliminaries
2 Isaiah Ellis SO Dubuque 10.80 11.15Q -2.3 2
4 Clayton Gray JR Dubuque 10.90 11.20Q -0.9 3
8 Ryan Kind SO Dubuque 11.05 11.32q -0.9 3
14 Colfay Pointer FR Dubuque 11.03 11.44 -0.9 3
Men 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================================
All-Time: A 10.41 2010 Davivorn Dowe, Dubuque
Championship: C 10.58 2008 Orlando Walton, Dubuque
Stadium: S 10.75 2010 Davivorn Dowe, Dubuque
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
2 Isaiah Ellis SO Dubuque 11.15 10.58 4.1 8
7 Ryan Kind SO Dubuque 11.32 11.10 4.1 2 11.096
8 Clayton Gray JR Dubuque 11.20 12.44 4.1 1
Men 200 Meter Dash
Preliminaries
2 Isaiah Ellis SO Dubuque 22.04 22.01Q -1.5 5
9 Colfay Pointer FR Dubuque 22.45 22.39 -1.3 2
12 Ryan Kind SO Dubuque 22.77 22.64 -1.6 1
24 Jacob Mentzer JR Dubuque 23.39 23.26 -1.6 1 23.252
Men 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================================
All-Time: A 21.25 2007 Orlando Walton, Dubuque
Championship: C 21.26 2007 Orlando Walton, Dubuque
Stadium: S 21.56 2010 Davivorn Dowe, Dubuque
Name Year School Prelims Finals Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
1 Isaiah Ellis SO Dubuque 22.01 21.29 2.6 10
Men 400 Meter Dash
Preliminaries
3 Colfay Pointer FR Dubuque 49.00 48.92Q 4
Men 400 Meter Dash
Finals
3 Colfay Pointer FR Dubuque 48.92 48.48 6
800 meter run
18 Hunter Klose SO Dubuque 1:57.14 1:58.21 3
56.436 (56.436) 1:58.201 (1:01.765)
Men 1500 Meter Run
-- Alec Bass SO Dubuque 3:57.26 DNS 2
5000 meter run
-- Alec Bass SO Dubuque 14:49.87 DNS
-- Dalton Moore FR Dubuque 16:47.16 DNS
Men 110 Meter Hurdles prelims
4 Clayton Gray JR Dubuque 15.34 15.43q -2.0 1
13 Mohamed Kamara FR Dubuque 15.35 15.92 -2.0 1
19 Tyler Fowler FR Dubuque 16.44 16.95 -2.0 1
Men 110 Meter Hurdles finals
6 Clayton Gray JR Dubuque 15.43 15.63 2.2 3
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
11 Chad Manternach FR Dubuque 57.97 57.81 1 57.804
16 Tyler Fowler FR Dubuque 59.08 58.96 4
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
17 Dalton Moore FR Dubuque 10:29.54 10:42.87
47.746 (47.746) 2:07.190 (1:19.444) 3:29.784 (1:22.594)
4:53.503 (1:23.719) 6:20.207 (1:26.704) 7:49.282 (1:29.075)
9:17.909 (1:28.627) 10:42.865 (1:24.956)
20 Joseph Tobin FR Dubuque 10:46.19 11:03.81
48.527 (48.527) 2:09.640 (1:21.113) 3:33.446 (1:23.806)
5:00.082 (1:26.636) 6:30.424 (1:30.342) 8:02.595 (1:32.171)
9:34.586 (1:31.991) 11:03.807 (1:29.221)
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
All-Time: A 40.77 2007 Dubuque, Dubuque
Blackmon, Metezier, Walker, Walton
Championship: C 41.24 2001 Central, Central
Brownlee, Tavegia, Hartford, McCullough
Stadium: S 41.36 2010 Dubuque, Dubuque
E Jones, L Brady Jr, R Mirth, D Dowe
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Dubuque 41.88 41.52 2 10
1) Ryan Kind SO 2) Clayton Gray JR
3) Isaiah Ellis SO 4) Colfay Pointer FR
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
8 Dubuque 3:22.13 3:21.98 2 1
1) Colfay Pointer FR 2) Chad Manternach FR
3) Hunter Klose SO 4) Tyler Miller JR
1:40.077 (1:40.077) 2:31.193 (51.116) 3:21.978 (50.786)
Men 4x800 Meter Relay
7 Dubuque 8:03.62 2
1) Hunter Klose SO 2) Alec Bass SO
3) Tyler Miller JR 4) Aaron Ofosu SR
2:00.309 (2:00.309) 3:59.735 (1:59.426) 6:01.013 (2:01.278)
8:03.616 (2:02.603)
Men High Jump
10 Kortez Pickett SO Dubuque 1.90m 1.87m 6-01.50
1.87 1.92
O XXX
-- Jacob Rentz FR Dubuque 1.77m NH
1.72
XXX
Men Pole Vault
10 Philip Senn JR Dubuque 3.55m 3.70m 12-01.50
3.40 3.55 3.70 3.85
XO O XXO XXX
-- Nicholas Kazmierczak JR Dubuque 4.25m NH
4.30
XXX
Men Long Jump
6 Maurice Cushion-Lewis FR Dubuque 7.05m 6.71m -0.6 22-00.25 3
6.69m(-0.1) 6.24m(0.1) FOUL(+0.0) 6.43m(-1.2) FOUL(-0.7) 6.71m(-0.6)
10 Kortez Pickett SO Dubuque 6.51m 6.22m +0.0 20-05.00
5.85m(-0.3) 6.21m(+0.0) 6.22m(+0.0)
12 Neal Valant FR Dubuque 6.49m 6.12m +0.0 20-01.00
6.09m(-0.9) 6.12m(+0.0) 6.06m(-0.7)
-- Blaze Barista FR Dubuque 6.75m FOUL
FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(-0.4) FOUL(+0.0)
Men Triple Jump
3 Blaze Barista FR Dubuque 14.43m 14.30mS 0.3 46-11.00 6
FOUL(1.3) FOUL(1.2) 13.95m(0.4) 13.99m(0.1) FOUL(+0.0) 14.30m(0.3)
5 Kortez Pickett SO Dubuque 13.38m 13.80m 2.1 45-03.50 4
13.76m(2.0) 13.58m(1.0) 13.80m(2.1) FOUL(1.7) FOUL(2.1) FOUL
Men Shot Put
==========================================================================================
All-Time: A 19.18m 1996 Dennis Black, Upper Iowa
Championship: C 19.18m 1996 Dennis Black, Upper Iowa
Stadium: S 16.32m 2010 Matt Graber, Central College
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Blaze Murfin SO Dubuque 16.45m 16.82mS 55-02.25 10
16.33m 16.45m 16.31m 16.82m 16.70m FOUL
14 Scott Taylor JR Dubuque 13.69m 12.70m 41-08.00
12.56m 12.70m 12.51m
-- Josh Mathis FR Dubuque 14.67m FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================================
All-Time: A 54.98m 2015 Colt Feltes, Wartburg
Championship: C 52.85m 5/9/2015 Colt Feltes, Wartburg
Stadium: S 48.58m 4/1/2017 Ike Van Kempen, Dordt
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Alex Link JR Dubuque 49.62m 51.65mS 169-05 10
51.65m FOUL 51.19m 48.40m FOUL FOUL
2 Blaze Murfin SO Dubuque 48.09m 47.90m 157-02 8
FOUL 43.77m 47.90m 46.32m 45.48m FOUL
5 Josh Mathis FR Dubuque 44.71m 47.37m 155-05 4
45.25m 46.11m 47.37m 41.92m FOUL 47.32m
Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================================
All-Time: A 58.49m 2015 Colt Feltes, Wartburg
Championship: C 57.43m 2007 Jason Fisher, Central
Stadium: S 52.15m 2010 Elliot McAllister, Loras
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Blaze Murfin SO Dubuque 57.50m 53.54mS 175-08 10
FOUL 52.41m FOUL FOUL 53.54m FOUL
3 Alex Link JR Dubuque 51.26m 52.15mS 171-01 6
51.90m 52.15m FOUL FOUL FOUL 51.37m
10 Dylan Draeger JR Dubuque 47.74m 47.36m 155-04
FOUL 47.36m FOUL
17 Scott Taylor JR Dubuque 47.06m 43.06m 141-03
FOUL 43.06m FOUL
Men Javelin Throw
11 Jacob Rentz FR Dubuque 45.80m 45.99m 150-11
45.28m 44.93m 45.99m
15 John Gregory SO Dubuque 47.47m 45.14m 148-01
42.64m 45.14m 44.14m
25 Tyler Heinrich SR Dubuque 45.66m 38.86m 127-06
34.50m FOUL 38.86m
Live Stats: https://www.wayzataresults.com/events.php
As a track and field program, 27 new school records have been set during the 2016-2017 season entering the 2017 IIAC Championships.
WOMEN'S INDOOR
800M Fabiola Ortiz 2:17.75
Mile Fabiola Ortiz 4:59.99
Shot Put Tanasha Atwater 15.01m/49'-3"
Weight Throw Tanasha Atwater 18.71m/61'-4.75"
4x200m Skrove, Zbilski, Hildebrandt, Beeman 1:45.26
4x800m Romagna, Kinateder, Wenthold, Ortiz 9:40.04
Distance Medley Relay Wenthold, Beeman, Romagna, Ortiz 12:18.98
MEN'S INDOOR
600M Colfay Pointer 1:21.59
800M Hunter Klose 1:58.41
1000M Hunter Klose 2:35.26
Mile Alec Bass 4:14.56
3000M Alec Bass 8:19.49
5000M Alec Bass 14:43.25
Shot Put Blaze Murfin 16.78m/55'-.75"
Weight Throw Ron Brown 19.59m/64'-3.25"
WOMEN'S OUTDOOR
800M Fabiola Ortiz 2:16.00
1500M Fabiola Ortiz 4:36.42
5000M Fabiola Ortiz 17:17.71
3000M Steeplechase Fabiola Ortiz 10:46.76
4x1600m Ortiz, Kinateder, Wenthold, Romagna 22:21.21
Distance Medley Relay Wenthold, Beeman, Romagna, Ortiz 12:09.39
Long Jump Alyssa Skrove 5.57m
Hammer Throw Tanasha Atwater 54.44m/178'-7"
MEN'S OUTDOOR
5000M Alec Bass 14:49.87
10000M Alec Bass 31:02.45
Shot Put Blaze Murfin 16.45m/53'-11.75"
Hammer Throw Blaze Murfin 54.98m/180'-4"