University of Dubuque

shadow

Men's Cross Country at IIAC Championships

by

Posted Oct 27, 2012

Jordan Murray: 41st Place.

CEDAR RAPIDS, IOWA - The University of Dubuque Men's Cross Country team took part in the 2012 Iowa Conference Cross Country Championships on Saturday morning at Noelridge Park. The Spartans were led by freshman Jordan Murray (DeWitt, Iowa/Central DeWitt) with a time of 28:19.4 to place 41st overall. Dubuque finished in eighth place. 

Payton Nevills (Savanna, Ill./West Carroll) and Javier Rodriguez (Waukegan, Ill./St. Joseph Academy) finished 47th and 48th respectively for UD as they ran with an all freshman lineup. All seven freshman finished in under 30 minutes.

 

 

2012 Iowa Conference Cross Country Championships
         Hosted By Coe College at Noelridge Park
                                10/27/2012
                                    
  8.   238  University of Dubuque (28:50.9  144:14.5 1:02.3)
===================================
  1     41  Jordan Murray             Fr 28:19.4
  2     47  Payton Nevills            Fr 28:36.1
  3     48  Javier Rodriguez          Fr 28:47.2
  4     50  John Fain                 Fr 29:10.1
  5     52  Benjamin Hempfling        Fr 29:21.7
  6   ( 53) David Martin              Fr 29:40.0
  7   ( 54) Matthew Zittritsch        Fr 29:41.2
 
									
                      **** Men's 8 Kilometer Run ****

Place TmPl Tea/Tot  No.   Name                      Yr Team                         Time    Pace  
===== ==== ======== ===== ========================= == ============================ ======= ===== 
    1    1   1/27      45 Eli Horton                So Central College              25:21.5  5:07 
    2    2   2/27      40 Cole Decker               Fr Central College              25:36.6  5:10 
    3    3   3/27      46 Drew Jackson              So Central College              25:43.1  5:11 
    4    4   1/23     124 Ty Wittman                So Loras College                25:43.7  5:11 
    5    5   1/12     205 Joe Farrand               So Simpson College              25:44.1  5:11 
    6    6   1/10      70 Andrew Dewar              Sr Coe College                  25:47.2  5:12 
    7    7   1/32     156 Austin Bauer              Jr Luther                       25:48.1  5:12 
    8    8   2/23     110 Steve Loran               So Loras College                25:49.6  5:12 
    9    9   4/27      51 Austin O'brien           Jr Central College              25:53.5  5:13 
   10   10   3/23     119 Austin Steil              Sr Loras College                25:55.7  5:13 
   11   11   2/32     177 Marty Mitchell            Sr Luther                       25:56.2  5:14 
   12   12   4/23     117 Ryan Sheeran              So Loras College                25:56.4  5:14 
   13   13   3/32     179 Alex Rigdon               Sr Luther                       25:56.7  5:14 
   14   14   1/30     291 Sam Read                  Jr Wartburg College             26:02.7  5:15 
   15   15   2/30     288 Chase Moser               So Wartburg College             26:04.6  5:15 
   16   16   5/23     105 Chris Higgins             Sr Loras College                26:04.7  5:15 
   17   17   4/32     160 Tyler Broadwell           Fr Luther                       26:06.3  5:16 
   18   18   5/27      42 Brent Ewing               Jr Central College              26:07.5  5:16 
   19   19   2/12     214 John Warnke               Sr Simpson College              26:13.8  5:17 
   20   20   3/12     212 Jake Sutton               Sr Simpson College              26:17.8  5:18 
   21   21   6/27      33 Sloan Beninga             Fr Central College              26:25.7  5:19 
   22   22   5/32     163 Jackson Espeset           Fr Luther                       26:28.2  5:20 
   23   23   6/23     123 Sam Whan                  Fr Loras College                26:29.2  5:20 
   24   24   3/30     287 Bennett Moser             Fr Wartburg College             26:29.7  5:20 
   25   25   6/32     181 Matt Rubins               Sr Luther                       26:30.2  5:20 
   26   26   7/23     122 Kyle Wagner               So Loras College                26:33.5  5:21 
   27   27   4/30     282 Ryan Kloberdanz           Jr Wartburg College             26:33.5  5:21 
   28   28   5/30     266 Parker Comentino          Sr Wartburg College             26:41.4  5:23 
   29   29   7/27      41 Cody Doughan              Jr Central College              26:44.1  5:23 
   30   30   6/30     292 Shane Warehime            Sr Wartburg College             26:46.7  5:24 
   31   31   7/32     174 Logan Langley             Sr Luther                       26:46.8  5:24 
   32        8/32     185 Soren Thompson            Jr Luther                       26:47.6  5:24 
   33        8/23     121 Adam Varnas               So Loras College                26:47.8  5:24 
   34   32   7/30     277 Chris Huinker             So Wartburg College             26:48.1  5:24 
   35        8/27      53 Ben Schornack             Sr Central College              26:48.8  5:24 
   36        8/30     265 Adam Best                 Jr Wartburg College             26:50.9  5:25 
   37        9/27      39 Brandon Clough            Sr Central College              26:52.0  5:25 
   38   33   2/10      69 Shea Devine               Jr Coe College                  27:03.8  5:27 
   39        9/30     280 Shane Kirchoff            Fr Wartburg College             27:03.9  5:27 
   40   34   4/12     204 Mitchell Davis            Sr Simpson College              27:06.6  5:28 
   41        9/23     101 Mark Chapman              Jr Loras College                27:08.0  5:28 
   42        9/32     175 Brock Laue                Sr Luther                       27:10.8  5:29 
   43       10/30     289 Tyler Nullmeyer           So Wartburg College             27:11.7  5:29 
   44       10/27      55 Timothy Shepherd          So Central College              27:14.2  5:29 
   45   35   5/12     215 Nick Yaeger               Fr Simpson College              27:14.2  5:29 
   46       10/32     167 Kurt Hellmann             Fr Luther                       27:15.3  5:29 
   47       10/23     116 JP Sevcik                 Fr Loras College                27:15.7  5:30 
   48       11/32     183 Sip Simelane              Jr Luther                       27:16.4  5:30 
   49       11/23     106 Rob Howe                  So Loras College                27:16.7  5:30 
   50       12/23     114 Kyle Schaffer             Sr Loras College                27:23.1  5:31 
   51       12/32     164 John Freude               Jr Luther                       27:24.8  5:31 
   52       13/23     118 Tyson Squiers             Sr Loras College                27:27.5  5:32 
   53       11/30     284 Christian Kremer-Terry    Fr Wartburg College             27:29.4  5:32 
   54       12/30     268 Brandon Culmore           Fr Wartburg College             27:31.2  5:33 
   55       11/27      44 Nathan Good               Jr Central College              27:32.1  5:33 
   56       13/32     159 Clare Brandt              Fr Luther                       27:32.3  5:33 
   57       13/30     272 Ryan Hermsen              Fr Wartburg College             27:32.6  5:33 
   58   36   1/8       11 Alex Lamp                 So Buena Vista University       27:32.8  5:33 
   59       14/32     187 Matt Weitzel              Jr Luther                       27:33.2  5:33 
   60       14/30     271 Liam Hartley              Fr Wartburg College             27:34.6  5:33 
   61       14/23     103 Alex Finnegan             Jr Loras College                27:38.1  5:34 
   62       15/30     281 Kevin Klobassa            Fr Wartburg College             27:39.0  5:34 
   63       16/30     275 Brandon Hosch             Jr Wartburg College             27:42.3  5:35 
   64   37   6/12     207 Miles Kirts               Fr Simpson College              27:43.8  5:35 
   65   38   7/12     209 Andrew Mayes              Fr Simpson College              27:50.7  5:37 
   66       17/30     279 Erik Jolivette            Sr Wartburg College             27:52.1  5:37 
   67       15/32     182 Tim Semmen                Fr Luther                       27:52.2  5:37 
   68   39   2/8        8 Brian Christiansen        Sr Buena Vista University       27:52.6  5:37 
   69       15/23     113 Tyler Schaefer            Fr Loras College                27:53.8  5:37 
   70       16/32     180 Matt Rosene               So Luther                       27:55.9  5:38 
   71       12/27      56 Chris Sirridge            So Central College              28:02.7  5:39 
   72       18/30     276 Patrick Huff              Sr Wartburg College             28:04.5  5:39 
   73       19/30     264 Derek Beaumier            Jr Wartburg College             28:05.5  5:40 
   74       16/23     108 Brady Hunt                Fr Loras College                28:06.2  5:40 
   75   40   3/8        6 Ben Berberich             So Buena Vista University       28:10.0  5:40 
   76        8/12     208 Kellan Kremer             Fr Simpson College              28:10.1  5:40 
   77       20/30     293 Kevin Whaley              Jr Wartburg College             28:12.1  5:41 
   78       21/30     290 Trevor Oates              Fr Wartburg College             28:17.2  5:42 
   79       13/27      50 Kyle Nuehring             Fr Central College              28:18.7  5:42 
   80   41   1/13     230 Jordan Murray             Fr University of Dubuque        28:19.4  5:42 
   81   42   4/8       10 Andrew Laird              Fr Buena Vista University       28:19.7  5:42 
   82       17/32     155 Nick Andresen             Sr Luther                       28:20.2  5:43 
   83   43   3/10      71 Charlie Dewar             Jr Coe College                  28:20.2  5:43 
   84       22/30     285 Josh Lyons                Fr Wartburg College             28:23.6  5:43 
   85       14/27      37 Justin Burns              So Central College              28:24.2  5:43 
   86       18/32     158 Andrew Bentz              Sr Luther                       28:24.2  5:43 
   87   44   4/10      75 Josh Minard               Jr Coe College                  28:28.1  5:44 
   88   45   5/8       12 Tyler Peterson            So Buena Vista University       28:31.2  5:45 
   89   46   5/10      78 Nathan Rumpza             Fr Coe College                  28:33.3  5:45 
   90   47   2/13     231 Payton Nevills            Fr University of Dubuque        28:36.1  5:46 
   91       19/32     165 Johnny Hadish             Fr Luther                       28:36.4  5:46 
   92       23/30     286 Seth Mommsen              So Wartburg College             28:42.2  5:47 
   93        9/12     211 Bryce Phillips            Jr Simpson College              28:42.7  5:47 
   94   48   3/13     234 Javier Rodriguez          Fr University of Dubuque        28:47.2  5:48 
   95       20/32     161 John Donovan              Fr Luther                       28:48.2  5:48 
   96       24/30     273 Jordan Hochstetler        Sr Wartburg College             28:48.5  5:48 
   97   49   6/10      68 Jon Ameling               Jr Coe College                  28:50.8  5:49 
   98       15/27      32 Nick Barnes               Jr Central College              28:53.8  5:49 
   99       16/27      58 Nathan Thiessen           So Central College              28:54.7  5:49 
  100       25/30     274 Justin Hochstetler        So Wartburg College             28:55.5  5:50 
  101       17/27      49 Ryan McPherren            Jr Central College              28:57.6  5:50 
  102       21/32     171 Andrew Johnson            So Luther                       28:58.4  5:50 
  103       22/32     186 Aaron Weckwerth           So Luther                       29:05.1  5:52 
  104       26/30     269 Derek Franzen             Fr Wartburg College             29:06.8  5:52 
  105   50   4/13     226 John Fain                 Fr University of Dubuque        29:10.1  5:53 
  106       18/27      35 Aaron Brown               So Central College              29:10.6  5:53 
  107       10/12     210 Max Nguyen                Jr Simpson College              29:10.9  5:53 
  108   51   7/10      74 Keenan McLaughlin         Jr Coe College                  29:16.5  5:54 
  109       23/32     169 Travis Houle              So Luther                       29:18.4  5:54 
  110       27/30     283 Nathan Kluender           Fr Wartburg College             29:18.8  5:54 
  111       24/32     168 Peter Herber              Fr Luther                       29:19.3  5:54 
  112       25/32     157 Matt Beniak               Sr Luther                       29:20.9  5:55 
  113   52   5/13     228 Benjamin Hempfling        Fr University of Dubuque        29:21.7  5:55 
  114       28/30     267 Kieran Cullen             So Wartburg College             29:23.1  5:55 
  115       19/27      43 Clayton Fritz             Jr Central College              29:24.2  5:55 
  116       29/30     278 Tate Jensen               So Wartburg College             29:25.8  5:56 
  117       20/27      47 Lars Larson               Sr Central College              29:28.0  5:56 
  118       30/30     270 Matt Hagemann             So Wartburg College             29:28.2  5:56 
  119       17/23     107 Joe Hughes                Sr Loras College                29:31.7  5:57 
  120       26/32     184 Andrew Storlie            Fr Luther                       29:37.2  5:58 
  121       27/32     173 Bryce Killker             Sr Luther                       29:39.0  5:58 
  122   53   6/13     229 David Martin              Fr University of Dubuque        29:40.0  5:59 
  123   54   7/13     236 Matthew Zittritsch        Fr University of Dubuque        29:41.2  5:59 
  124       18/23     109 Matt Kane                 So Loras College                29:41.6  5:59 
  125       19/23     111 Drew Morelan              So Loras College                29:44.0  5:59 
  126   55   6/8       13 Andrew Smith              Sr Buena Vista University       29:47.1  6:00 
  127        8/13     232 David Ploenzke            Fr University of Dubuque        29:49.1  6:00 
  128       21/27      36 Jordan Burns              So Central College              29:51.4  6:01 
  129   56   7/8        9 Brady Hannula             Fr Buena Vista University       29:52.7  6:01 
  130       28/32     166 Ben Hanson                Jr Luther                       29:53.2  6:01 
  131       29/32     172 Nils Johnson              So Luther                       30:00.2  6:03 
  132       22/27      57 Michael Splavec           Jr Central College              30:05.0  6:04 
  133        8/10      77 Ryan Rey                  So Coe College                  30:07.0  6:04 
  134       30/32     178 Shane O'Leary             Fr Luther                       30:12.8  6:05 
  135       31/32     162 Gabe Dorn                 So Luther                       30:15.1  6:06 
  136       20/23     120 Michael Uhl               Fr Loras College                30:15.8  6:06 
  137       11/12     206 Leif Jeppson              So Simpson College              30:21.5  6:07 
  138       32/32     170 Matt Iudin-Nelson         Jr Luther                       30:31.9  6:09 
  139       23/27      52 Derek Puffett             So Central College              30:39.3  6:11 
  140        8/8        7 Jared Bruce               Sr Buena Vista University       30:54.9  6:14 
  141       12/12     203 Anthony Burton            So Simpson College              30:55.4  6:14 
  142        9/10      73 Chad Loomis               Fr Coe College                  31:02.1  6:15 
  143       24/27      34 Leo Bird                  Jr Central College              31:10.5  6:17 
  144        9/13     233 Jake Robertson            Fr University of Dubuque        31:13.9  6:17 
  145       10/13     225 Luke Elsbernd             Jr University of Dubuque        31:15.2  6:18 
  146       21/23     112 Zach Satterlee            Fr Loras College                31:24.1  6:20 
  147       25/27      38 Sam Burt                  Sr Central College              31:26.0  6:20 
  148       11/13     224 Blair Burdt               Fr University of Dubuque        31:30.9  6:21 
  149       22/23     102 Dale Elenteny             So Loras College                31:46.7  6:24 
  150       12/13     227 Colton Haning             Fr University of Dubuque        32:04.8  6:28 
  151       10/10      76 Tim O'Brien               Fr Coe College                  32:24.3  6:32 
  152       13/13     235 Magnus Yancy              Fr University of Dubuque        32:44.7  6:36 
  153       26/27      54 Colin Shawgo              Jr Central College              33:00.9  6:39 
  154       23/23     115 Hunter Schmitt            So Loras College                33:13.3  6:41 
  155       27/27      48 Adam Ledvina              Sr Central College              33:31.7  6:45