University of Dubuque

shadow

2013 IIAC Indoor Track Championships

by

Posted Feb 23, 2013

DUBUQUE, IOWA - The University of Dubuque will be hosting the 2013 Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Indoor Track & Field Championships on February 23-24 on the A. Y. McDonald Track in the Chlapaty Recreation and Wellness Center. (6-lane Beynon medium-tuned poured track, only 1/4" pyramid or tree spikes will be permitted.)


Tickets each day are $6 for adults and $3 for students. Apparel and concessions will be sold each day.

  FINAL  TEAM  RESULTS            
WOMEN Score   MEN Score
Wartburg 262   Central 186
Luther 127   Wartburg 184
Central 108   Dubuque 107
Loras 95   Loras 86
Buena Vista  40   Simpson 80
Dubuque 38.5   Luther 42
Coe 38.5   Buena Vista  35
Simpson 31   Coe 19
IIAC Honors Name School
Women's Track Felicia Coleman Central
Men's Track Joe Farrand Simpson
Women's Field Kayla Hemann Wartburg
Men's Field Colt Feltes Wartburg
Women's Coach of the Year  Marcus Newsome Wartburg
Men's Coach of the Year Joe Dunham Central

Final Results

DAY 1 RESULTS

LIVE RESULTS

LIVE VIDEO (beginning at 6:00 pm on Saturday and 12:00 pm on Sunday)

IIAC Track Championships on Twitter: @IIAC_Track

Schedule of Events: 

SATURDAY,

FEBRUARY 23rd

   
10:00 AM Heptathlon 55 Meters, Long Jump, Shot Put, High Jump Day 1
  Pentathlon  55m Hurdles, High Jump, Shot Put, Long Jump, 800m   
4:00 PM Pole Vault Men followed by Women  
  Long Jump Women followed by Men  
  Shot Put Women followed by Men  
6:00 PM 5,000m Run Women Final
6:25 PM 5,000m Run Men Final
6:45 PM 55m Hurdles Women Prelim
7:05 PM 55m Hurdles Men Prelim
7:25 PM 55m Dash Women  Prelim
7:45 PM 55m Dash Men  Prelim 
8:00 PM Distance Medley   Women Final 
8:15 PM  Distance Medley Men  Final 
8:30 PM 4x200m Relay Women  Final 
8:45 PM 4x200m Relay Men  Final 
       

SUNDAY,

FEBRUARY 24th

   
10:00 AM Heptathlon 55m Hurdles, Pole Vault, 1000m Run Day 2
12:00 PM Weight Throw Men followed by Women   
  Triple Jump Women followed by Men   
  High Jump  Men followed by Women   
12:00 PM Mile  Women Final 
12:20 PM Mile  Men  Final 
12:35 PM 55m Dash  Women  Final 
12:40 PM 55m Dash  Men  Final 
12:50 PM 55m Hurdles  Women  Final 
12:55 PM 55m Hurdles  Men  Final 
1:00 PM 400m Dash Women Final 
1:15 PM 400m Dash  Men  Final 
1:30 PM 800m Run  Women  Final 
1:45 PM 800m Run  Men  Final 
2:00 PM 200m Dash  Women  Final 
2:25 PM 200m Dash  Men  Final 
2:50 PM 3,000m Run  Women  Final 
3:15 PM 3,000m Run  Men  Final 
3:35 PM 4x800m Relay  Women  Final 
3:55 PM 4x800m Relay  Men  Final 
4:10 PM 4x400m Relay  Women  Final 
4:20 PM 4x400m Relay  Men  Final 

 

IIAC Schools in the USTFCCCA Central Region Top 10 - Poll #5

  MEN      WOMEN
Rank   School   Rank   School
1. Wartburg (#19 in Nation)     1. Wartburg (#2 in Nation)    
3. Central   6. Central
4. Dubuque   8. Loras
7. Loras   9. Luther
10. Simpson      

 

Individuals/Relays in the USTFCCCA Top 10 by Event (Division III)

  MEN          WOMEN    
Rank   Name School Event   Rank   Name School Event
4. Eric Larson Central Heptathlon   2. Camesha Goods Wartburg  60m Hurdles
4. Jonas Elusme Wartburg   High Jump   2. Kayla Hemann Wartburg Shot Put
8. Wartburg Wartburg  4x400m Relay    2. Wartburg Wartburg   4x400m Relay
9. Eli Horton Central Mile   5. Monique Davisson   Wartburg Triple Jump
10. Daniel Bonthius   Wartburg  800m Run   5. Wartburg Wartburg Distance Medley   
          6. Tricia Serres Luther Mile
          7. Karly Cochrane Wartburg 400m Dash
          8. Sarah Boraas Wartburg 60m Hurdles
          9. Alana Enabnit Wartburg 5,000m Run
          9. Kayle Hemann Wartburg Weight Throw
          10. Felicia Coleman Central 60m Dash
          10. Kristin Canning Wartburg 800m Run 

 

Returning IIAC Indoor Champions

MEN         WOMEN    
Name, School Event Year   Name, School Event Year
Logan Danko, Central 4x200m Relay 2012   Kaly Adkins, Wartburg 4x800m Relay 2012
Jonas Elusme, Wartburg High Jump 2011   Sarah Boraas, Wartburg 4x200m Relay 2011
Jonas Elusme, Wartburg Triple Jump 2011   Kristin Canning, Wartburg 4x800m Relay 2012
Jonas Elusme, Wartburg High Jump 2012   Karly Cochrane, Wartburg Distance Medley   2011
Jonas Elusme, Wartburg Triple Jump 2012   Karly Cochrane, Wartburg 4x800m Relay 2012 
Jonas Elusme, Wartburg MVP, Field 2012   Felicia Coleman, Central   4x400m Relay 2011
Aaron Fuller, Central Pole Vault 2012   Alana Enabnit, Wartburg  5,000m Run  2012 
Larry Johnson, Wartburg 200m Dash 2011   Camesha Goods, Wartburg  60m Hurdles  2012 
Larry Johnson, Wartburg 55m Hurdles 2011   Camesha Goods, Wartburg Pentathlon  2012 
Larry Johnson, Wartburg 60m Hurdles 2012   Sara Heizer, Coe  4x400m Relay  2012 
Phillip Jones, Dubuque 4x200m Relay 2010   Kendra Kregel, Wartburg  4x400m Relay  2010 
Phillip Jones, Dubuque 55m Dash 2011   Kendra Kregel, Wartburg  Distance Medley 2010
John Kawka, Loras 4x200m Relay 2011   Kendra Kregel, Wartburg  Distance Medley  2012 
Eric Larson, Central Heptathlon 2012   Tashina McAllister, Wartburg   4x200m Relay 2012
Sean Lewis, Loras 4x200m Relay 2011   Rachel Purdy, Central 4x400m Relay  2011
LJ Lipscomb, Central 800m Run 2012   Amber Reidy, Buena Vista Pole Vault 2011
LJ Lipscomb, Central 4x800m Relay 2012   Amber Reidy, Buena Vista Pole Vault 2012
Chase Moser, Wartburg Distance Medley   2012   Kayla Uphoff, Luther 4x800m Relay  2011 
Ben Schornack, Central 800m Run 2011   Haddie Vawter, Wartburg 4x800m Relay  2012 
Ben Schornack, Central 4x800m Relay 2012   Stephani Wright, Coe 4x400m Relay  2012 
Mitch Wagoner, Central 4x400m Relay 2011        
Mason Zimmerman, Central   4x400m Relay 2012        

 

Click here for a campus map of the University of Dubuque 

Click here for a city of Dubuque Visitors Guide 

Click here for a online listing from Dubuque Visitors Guide of places to stay. 

Click here for a online listing from Dubuque Visitors Guide of places to dine.