University of Dubuque Athletics 2014-15 Awards

May 26, 2015

UD

2014-15 UD Student-Athletes of the Month

September


Tiffany Duncan
Women's Soccer
 


Alec Bass
Men's Cross Country

October


Kelsey Graefen
Women's Soccer


Gonzalo Hernandez
Men's Soccer

November


Meggie Schmidt
Women's Basketball

Andre Norris_2014
Andre Norris
Men's Basketball

December/January


Jenna Kotas
Women's Basketball


Brian Travis
Wrestling

February

 ‌
Jenna Kotas
Women's Basketball

Andre Norris_2014
A‌ndre Norris

Men's Basketball

 


E‌rnest Winters
Track and Field

March

Robyn WittKopf
Lacrosse
Daniel Casanova
Baseball

April/May

Rick Valcin ‌
Meggie Schmidt
Softball
Rick Valcin
Track and Field
 
2014-15 Senior Student-Athletes of the Year
Lauren Waddell
Women's Soccer
Tyler Rutenbeck
Football

Athletic Department Awards

University of Dubuque's Senior Athletes of the Year
 (career accomplishments)


Lauren Waddell – Defender - Women's Soccer

Tyler Rutenbeck - Wide Receiver - Football

 

University of Dubuque's Wendt Character Athletes of the Year


Meggie Schmidt - Basketball and Softball
Tyler Dobratz - Football and Track and Field

 

Wendt Character Student-Athlete Award

Baseball - James Workman
Basketball - Meggie Schmidt and Spencer Cooper           
Cheer and Stunt- Tatyana Mumm
Cross Country- Kiersten Wenthold and Jonathan Berland
Football - Blaine Snitker
Golf- Abigail Perry and Joshua Schuberg
Lacrosse- Ashley Geraghty and Andrew Poncer
Soccer- Lisa Rosas and Jonathon Hazelwonder
Softball - Megan Loes
Tennis - Stephanie LoCasto and Nick Gospodinov
Indoor Track and Field - Bobbi Jo Helgemoe and Tyler Dobratz
Outdoor Track and Field - Sydney Sears and Conner Hirt
Volleyball - Anna Runge
Wrestling - Nicholas Rivera

Spartan Academic Achievement Award

Ryan Arensdorf - Football
Dylan Bane - Football Manager
Rachael Busjahn- Women’s Track and Field/Cross Country
Elise Chalus  - Women’s Soccer
Sean Chapman - Men’s Soccer
Brittany Collier - Women’s Basketball
Tanner Cooke - Men’s Basketball
Nathan Cristion- Wrestling
Tyler Dobratz - Football/Track & Field
Tiffany Duncan- Women’s Soccer
Joshua Eastman - Baseball
Elizabeth Frazier- Women’s Soccer
Kelli Gerace - Softball
Jessica Goetz - Women’s Basketball
Nick Gospodinov - Men’s Tennis
Kelsey Graefen- Women’s Soccer
Shaun Grewal - Football
Carlee Grunder - Softball
Peter Hager - Men’s Soccer
Chelsea Hawkins - Women’s Soccer/Lacrosse
Jonathon Hazelwonder - Men’s Soccer
Gage Heffernan - Men’s Basketball
Katelyn Herbig - Volleyball/Track and Field
William Hirsch - Men’s Soccer
Conner Hirt - Men’s Track and Field
Samantha Holen- Women’s Track and Field/Cross Country
Hannah Koerperich - Softball
Jenna Kotas - Women’s Basketball
Stephanie LoCasto- Women’s Tennis
Megan Loes - Softball
Allyson Machala- Women’s Track and Field
James McHugh - Football
Nickolette McKenzie- Women’s Track and Field/Cross Country
Manuel Mendoza- Wrestling
Mitch Michaelis - Football/Basketball
Michael Murphy - Football
Brenda Nava- Women’s Track and Field/Cross Country
Cody Ortmann- Wrestling
Andrew Poncer - Men’s Lacrosse
Melanie Prudhomme- Women’s Soccer
Dylan Ramsey - Football
Michael Riordan - Baseball
Nicholas Rivera - Wrestling
Serigne Sarr - Men’s Track and Field
Melissa Sawyer- Women’s Soccer
Ashley Schlueter - Women’s Tennis
Meggie Schmidt - Women’s Basketball/Softball
Joshua Schuberg - Men’s Golf
Samantha Serd - Women’s Tennis
Christopher Scott - Football
Joseph Shue - Wrestling
Megan Siepler - Women’s Soccer
Lauren Smith - Women’s Golf
Kayla Springer - Women’s Basketball
Andrew Triantos - Men’s Lacrosse
Rick Valcin - Men’s Track and Field
Lauren Waddell - Women’s Soccer
Sara Wade - Softball
Jeremy Ware- Men’s Basketball
Lucas Ware - Men’s Basketball
Samuel White - Football
Brandon Wiley - Men’s Soccer
Amanda Williams - Softball


FALL SPORTS 

Football


NFL Rookie Free Agents
Tyler Rutenbeck – Signed as a WR to Washington Redskins
 and released, signed with Indianapolis Colts
Darren Myles - DB invited to Minnesota Vikings

 

All-Iowa Conference
Tyler Rutenbeck – First Team Wide Receiver
Oscar White – First Team Defensive Back

Blaine Snitker – First Team Linebacker
Chris Bagley – Second Team Wide Receiver

Dominique Ravenell – Second Team Offensive Line


Zach Marotta – Second Team Defensive Line

Trevor Stauner – Second Team Linebacker
Curtis Prull – Second Team Place Kicker
Dylan Ramsey – Honorable Mention Defensive Back

Tanner Bronkema – Honorable Mention Offensive Line

Mike Murphy – Honorable Mention Offensive Line

Iowa Conference Defensive Player of the Week 

Oscar White - Cornerback - Sept. 21, 2014

Iowa Conference Special Teams Player of the Week 

Curtis Prull - Kicker - Sept. 21, 2014

Allstate AFCA Good Works Team® Candidate 
Tyler Dobratz - Tight end

NFL Draft Diamonds Prospect Pre-season
Tyler Rutenbeck - Wide Receiver 

NFLDraftScout.com Mention Pre-season
Tyler Rutenbeck - Wide Receiver

USA College Football Division-III Pre-Season All-American
Tyler Rutenbeck - First Team – Wide Receiver
Dominique Ravenell - First Team – Offensive Line

Blaine Snitker - Second Team - Linebacker
Vincent Whipple - Third Team – Defensive Back
Reggie Cole Jr. - Honorable Mention - Defensive Back

 

CoSIDA Capital One® First Team Academic All-District VIII
Blaine Snitker - Math

Zach Marotta - Science, Bio/Chem 

Academic All-Iowa Conference
(Must have a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.5, be a So. or above, and been at school for a year while a significant contributor on team)
Kyle Andresen - Criminal Justice
Tanner Bronkema - Sports Marketing
Tyler Dobratz - Wellness / Exercise Science
Alex Eckes - Wellness / Exercise Science
Jessie Ecklund - Wellness / Exercise Science
Zach Marotta - Sci, Bio/Chem
Dylan Ramsey - Business
Tyler Santeler - Marketing
Chris Scott - Criminal Justice
Blaine Snitker - Math
Samuel White - Criminal Justice 

National Football Foundation & College Hall of Fame Hampshire Honor Society
Tyler Dobratz – Tight End

Dylan Ramsey – Defensive Back

Chris Scott – Offensive Line 

Team Awards as voted on by team and coaches:
Alec Arvanitakis - Newcomer of the Year – Running Back
Curtis Prull - Special Teams Player of the Year - Kicker
Tyler Rutenbeck - Offensive Most Valuable Performer  – Wide Receiver
Blaine Snitker - Defensive Most Valuable Performer  - Linebacker
Trevor Stauner  - Defensive Most Valuable Performer  - Linebacker
Vinny Whipple - Team Most Valuable Performer – Defensive Back 


Men's Soccer


All-Iowa Conference
Riley Jensen – First Team Goalkeeper 

Gonzalo Hernandez - First Team Midfielder 

Will Hirsch – Second Team Defender

Billy Belmonte - Second Team Midfielder 

Brandon Wiley - Second Team Midfielder 

Iowa Conference Offensive Player of the Week 
Gonzalo Hernandez - Forward - Nov. 2, 2014

Iowa Conference Defensive Player of the Week 
Riley Jensen - Goalkeeper - Oct. 19, 2014

 

Team Awards
NSCAA Team Academic Award
University of Dubuque – 3.32 team GPA 

Academic All-Iowa Conference
(Must have a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.5, be a So. or above, and been at school for a year while a significant contributor on team)
Peter Hager – Accounting/Business
Jon Hazelwonder – Accounting/Business Administration
Gonzalo Hernandez - Business
Will Hirsch - Sports marketing
Riley Jensen -  Criminal Justice
Felipe Sanchez – Wellness/Exercise Science
Brandon Wiley – Accounting 

Team Awards as voted on by team and coaches:
Billy Belmonte - 110% Award
Joey Broms - Coaches Service Award
Danny Daniels - Newcomer of the Year
Will Hirsch - Defensive Most Valuable Performer
Riley Jensen - Most Improved Player
Brandon Wiley - Offensive Most Valuable Performer 


Women's Soccer
 (2014 IIAC Champions, 2014 IIAC Tournament Champions)

All-North Region
Lauren Waddell - Second Team Defender 

Megan Siepler - Third Team Forward 

All-Iowa Conference
Lauren Waddell - First Team Defender 

Megan Siepler - First Team Forward 

Tiffany Duncan - Second Team Goalkeeper 

Kelsey Graefen - Second Team Defender 

Melanie Prudhomme - Second Team Midfielder

Kyleigh McLaughlin - Second Team Forward 

Katie Lynn - Honorable Mention Forward 

Iowa Conference Defensive Player of the Week 

Lauren Waddell - Defender - Nov. 9, 2014

Melissa Sawyer - Defender - Oct. 5, 2014

Tiffany Duncan - Goalkeeper - Aug. 31, 2014

Iowa Conference Offensive Player of the Week 
Katie Lynn - Forward - Nov. 9, 2014

Megan Siepler - Forward - Oct. 19, 2014 

 

NSCAA/Continental Tire National Poll
#22 - Sept. 9, 2014 (Poll 2)
 *First time in school history

 

NSCAA/Continental Tire North Region Poll
#4 - Nov. 11, 2014 (Poll 11, Final)

#4 - Nov. 4, 2014 (Poll 10)

#5 - Oct. 28, 2014 (Poll 9)

#7 - Oct. 21, 2014 (Poll 8)

#9 - Oct. 14, 2014 (Poll 7)

#7 - Oct. 7, 2014 (Poll 6)

#7 - Sept. 30, 2014 (Poll 5)

#7 - Sept. 23, 2014 (Poll 4)

#5 - Sept. 16, 2014 (Poll 3)

#5 - Sept. 9, 2014 (Poll 2)

#5 - Sept. 2, 2014 (Poll 1)

Team Awards
NSCAA Team Academic Award
University of Dubuque – 3.45 team GPA 

2014 NSCAA Team Ethics and Sportsmanship Award
University of Dubuque received Bronze Award 

Academic All-Iowa Conference
(Must have a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.5, be a So. or above, and been at school for a year while a significant contributor on team)
Elise Chalus - Psychology / sociology
Alora Esparza - Nursing
Riley Mayer - Pre-nursing
Ashlyn Ptasienski - Pre-nursing
Melanie Prudhomme - Wellness/Exercise Science
Devyn Sacrison - /Exercise Science
Jamie Spate - Elementary Education
Melissa Sawyer - Biology
Megan Siepler - Nursing
Matilda Stone - Criminal justice
Kim Trinco - Wellness / exercise science
Lauren Waddell - Biology  

Team Awards as voted on by team and coaches:
Elise Chalus - Service Award
Kelsey Graefen – Defensive Most Valuable Performer
Shelby Nicholson - Most Improved
Lisa Rosas - 110%
Megan Siepler - Offensive Most Valuable Performer
Lauren Waddell - Defensive Most Valuable Performer



Volleyball


American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA) Team Academic Award
University of Dubuque – sixth consecutive honor (must be above a 3.0 team GPA) 

All-Iowa Conference

Klaudia Basierak - First Team Outside Hitter

 

All-Tournament Team
Klaudia Basierak - Millikin University’s Linda Slagell Dig for the Cure Classic - Oct. 24-25, 2014

Klaudia Basierak - Ripon College Red Hawk Invitational  - Sept. 19-20, 2014

Amy Tranel - Aurora University's Jim Coleman Memorial - Sept. 12-13, 2014 

Academic All-Iowa Conference
(Must have a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.5, be a So. or above, and been at school for a year while a significant contributor on team)
Klaudia Basierak - Elementary Education
Jenny Greenwood - Flight Operations/Aviation Management
Olivia Larson - Pre-Nursing
Samantha Nielsen – Accounting/Business
Anna Runge - Biology
Kristin Wright - Biology
Hannah Zieser – Wellness/Exercise Science 

Team Awards as voted on by team and coaches:
Tanasha Atwater - Most Improved Player
Klaudia Basierak - Varsity Most Valuable Performer
Karrah Davis - Freshman of the Year
Lauren Egnarski – Junior Varsity Most Valuable Performer
Katelyn Herbig - Spartan Spirit Award 


Men's Cross Country

USTFCCCA Team Academic Award
University of Dubuque – 3.24 Team GPA 

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Jonathan Berland - Accounting
Remington Meggers - Criminal Justice
Tyler Peugh - Biology
David Ploenzke - Religion


Women's Cross Country


USTFCCCA Team Academic Award
University of Dubuque – 3.55 Team GPA

All-Iowa Conference 
Fabiola Ortiz - 6th place (IIAC Championships)

Iowa Conference Runner of the Week 
Fabiola Ortiz - Sept. 7, 2014 

Academic All-Iowa Conference
(Must have a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.5, be a So. or above, and been at school for a year while a significant contributor on team)
Samantha Holen - Elementary education
Nickolette McKenzie – Wellness/Exercise Science
Brenda Nava - Flight Operations
Kiersten Wenthold – Psychology


Women's Golf

Academic All-Iowa Conference
(Must have a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.5, be a So. or above, and been at school for a year while a significant contributor on team)
Carlee Grunder – Wellness/Exercise Science
Amanda Harrop - Biology
Lauren Smith - Biology
Victoria Woltz – Wellness/Exercise science  


Women's Tennis


Iowa Conference Flight "C" Singles Champion
Stephanie LoCasto - Oct. 4, 2014


Iowa Conference Flight "B" Doubles Champion
Arantxa Martinez and Ashley Schlueter - Oct. 4, 2014 

Iowa Conference Flight "A" runner-up
Arantxa Martinez - Oct. 4, 2014 

Iowa Conference Player of the Week
Arantxa Martinez - Sept. 7, 2014 

All-Iowa Conference
Arantxa Martinez – First Team Singles 

Academic All-Iowa Conference
(Must have a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.5, be a So. or above, and been at school for a year while a significant contributor on team)
Stephanie LoCasto - Environmental science
Ashley Schlueter -  Sociology/HR management 

Team Awards as voted on by team and coaches:
Arantxa Martinez – Most Dedicated
Arantxa Martinez – Most Valuable Player
Ashley Schlueter – Team Leadership
Stephanie LoCasto – Team Academic


WINTER SPORTS

Men's Basketball
 (2014-15 IIAC Tournament Champions)

D3hoops.com All-American
Andre Norris - Honorable Mention Forward

 

BennettRank.com All-American
Andre Norris - Honorable Mention 
 

D3hoops.com All-West Region
Andre Norris - First Team Forward

 

NABC All-West District
Andre Norris - Forward

 

All-Iowa Conference
Andre Norris – Most Valuable Performer - Forward

Brandon Ferguson - Defensive Player of the Year - Guard

Gage Heffernan - First Team - Forward

Lucas Ware - Second Team - Guard



D3Hoops.com National Team of the Week
Andre Norris - Forward - Feb. 22, 2015

 

Iowa Conference Male Athlete of the Week
Andre Norris - Forward - Feb. 22, 2015
 

Men’s Basketball Player of the Week

Andre Norris - Forward - Feb. 22, 2015

Gage Heffernan - Forward - Nov. 30, 2014
Andre Norris - Forward - Nov. 23, 2014

 

All-Tournament Team
Gage Heffernan – MVP Forward
- Colorado College Thanksgiving Invitational - Nov. 28-29, 2014
Andre Norris - Forward
 - Colorado College Thanksgiving Invitational - Nov. 28-29, 2014
Andre Norris - Forward
 - Carroll University Johnson Bank Tip-Off Classic - Nov. 15-16, 2014
Jake Mohlis - Guard

 - Carroll University Johnson Bank Tip-Off Classic - Nov. 15-16, 2014

D3hoops.com Top 25 poll
Week 13 - RV (7), Mar. 1, 2015
Week 11 - RV (1), Feb. 15, 2015
Week 6 - RV (6), Jan. 11, 2015
Week 5 - RV (17), Jan. 4, 2015
Week 4 - RV (5), Dec. 14, 2014
Week 3 - RV (18), Dec. 7, 2014
Week 2 - Receiving votes (24), Nov. 30, 2014

Team Awards as voted on by team and coaches:
Varsity
Kain Arthofer - Most improved Award
Tanner Cooke - Sixth Man Award
Brandon Ferguson – Defensive Award
Gage Heffernan - Spartan Award
Gage Heffernan - Coaches Award
Andre Norris – Most Valuable Performer
Jeremy Ware – Newcomer Award 

Junior Varsity
Fred Calvert - Defensive Award
Spencer Cooper - Coaches Award
Tanner Hinck - Most Valuable Performer
Chris Moragne - Most improved Award 


Women's Basketball
 (2014-15 IIAC Champions)

Women's Basketball Coaches Association Academic Top-25 
University of Dubuque - 3.605 GPA

All-West Region
Jenna Kotas - Second Team Forward

 

All-Iowa Conference
Jenna Kotas - First Team Forward

Meggie Schmidt - Second Team Guard

Emily Brinker – Honorable Mention Forward
Kayla Springer - Honorable Mention Forward

Academic All-Iowa Conference
(Must have a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.5, be a So. or above, and been at school for a year while a significant contributor on team)
Emily Brinker - Human Health Science

Jessica Kirkwood - Wellness and Exercise Science/Psychology

Devin Glenski - Nursing

Molly Richardson - Wellness and Exercise Science

 

D3Hoops.com National Team of the Week
Jenna Kotas - Forward - Feb. 22, 2015

 

Iowa Conference Female Athlete and Player of the Week 

Emily Brinker - Forward - Feb. 1, 2015

Meggie Schmidt - Guard - Jan. 25, 2015

Jenna Kotas - Forward - Feb. 22, 2015
Jenna Kotas - Forward - Jan. 18, 2015
Jenna Kotas - Forward - Dec. 22, 2014 

 

Team Awards as voted on by team and coaches:
Emily Brinker - Super Sub Award
Jessica Goetz - Defensive Player of the Year Award
Jessie Kirkwood - Best Teammate Award
Jenna Kotas - Player of the Year Award
Abbey Meyer - Newcomer of the Year Award
Molly Richardson - Best Teammate Award
Kayla Springer - Taking Charge Award (Took Most Charges)


Wrestling

Division III NWCA Scholar Team Awards (Top-30 Academic teams)
University of Dubuque (28th, 3.27 GPA)

 

NWCA All-Scholar Academic Award
Brian Travis - 157 lbs.

Manny Mendoza - 165 lbs.

 

Academic All-Iowa Conference
(Must have a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.5, be a So. or above, and been at school for a year while a significant contributor on team)
Jason Davidson - Environmental Biology/Chemistry

Drew Lattner - Finance and Accounting

Cody Ortmann - Wellness and Exercise Science

Jared Smith - Business/Marketing Management

Keegan Witbeck - Business Management

Iowa Conference Wrestler of the Week 
Nic Rivera - 133 lbs. - Jan. 4, 2015

 

National Wrestling Coaches Association Team poll
Week 6 – Team Ranked #30 on Jan. 28, 2015

 

2014-15 National Wrestling Coaches Association Individual polls
Brian Travis #9 at 149 lbs.
on Jan. 28, 2015
(Week 6)
Brian Travis #9 at 149 lbs.
on Jan. 13, 2015
(Week 5)
Brian Travis #9 at 149 lbs.
on Nov. 18, 2014

(Week 2)
Nick Drendel #4 at 149 lbs.
on Oct. 23, 2014
 (Week 1)
Brian Travis #8 at 141 lbs. on Oct. 23, 2014
 (Week 1)
Nic Rivera #10 at 125 lbs.
on Oct. 23, 2014
 (Week 1) 

North Central Tournament Champions (Dec. 13, 2014)
Joey Cisneros - 125 lbs.

Brian Travis - 149 lbs. 

Team Awards as voted on by team and coaches:
Joey Cisneros - Outstanding Freshmen
Frank Frassetto - Most Improved
Nic Rivera - Mental Toughness Award
Jared Smith - Most Inspirational Award
Brian Travis - Outstanding Wrestler
Elton Turnage - Hardest Worker Award
Elton Turnage - 2015-2016 Team Captain


SPRING SPORTS

Men's Track and Field

United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association Scholar Team
University of Dubuque - 3.41 GPA

United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association All-Academic
Tyler Dobratz
Jeremy Lawson

Iowa Conference Indoor Track Most Valuable Performer
Ernest Winters - Sprints

 

Iowa Conference Champions
 Indoor
Kebba Bojang - Triple Jump

Tyler Dobratz - Heptathlon

DuVaun Goodlow - High Jump

Nicholas Kazmierczak - Pole Vault

Joseph Miggins - 4x200m relay


Deshond Robinson - 400m, 4x200m relay

Hurshel Ross III - 4x200m relay

Ernest Winters - 60m, 200m, 4x200m relay 

All-Iowa Conference Indoor Performers (Top-3)
Tyler Dobratz - Pole Vault
Kyle Williams - 60m
 

Iowa Conference Indoor Track Performer of the Week
Ernest Winters - Sprints - Jan. 18, 2015
Ernest Winters - Sprints - Feb. 1, 2015 

Deshond Robinson - Sprints - Jan. 25, 2015 

 

Iowa Conference Indoor Field Performer of the Week
Tyler Dobratz - Decathlon - Apr. 19, 2015

DuVaun Goodlow - Jumps - Feb. 22, 2015

Kebba Bojang - Jumps - Jan. 18, 2015

Iowa Conference Outdoor Champions


DuVaun Goodlow - High Jump

Rick Valcin - Pole Vault
 

All-Iowa Conference Outdoor Performers (Top-3)
Kebba Bojang - Triple Jump

Regginald Cole Jr. - 4x100m relay

Tyler Dobratz - Decathlon

Alex Link - Discus

Payton Nevills - 3000m Steeplechase

Mario-John Otchere - Hammer Throw

Deshond Robinson - 200m, 4x100m relay

Rick Valcin - 100m, 4x100m relay

Kyle Williams - 4x100m relay


Iowa Conference Outdoor Track Performer of the Week
Ernest Winters - Sprints - Apr. 5, 2015 
 

Iowa Conference Outdoor Field Performer of the Week
DuVaun Goodlow - Jumps - May 3, 2015 
 

Academic All-Iowa Conference
(Must have a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.5, be a So. or above, and been at school for a year while a significant contributor on team)
Daniel Casanova – Biology
Tyler Dobratz – Wellness/Exercise Science
Alexander Eckes – Wellness/Exercise Science
Jeremy Lawson – Accounting
Remington Meggers – Biology
Tyler Peugh – Biology
David Ploenzke – Religion/Philsophy

Team Awards as voted on by team and coaches:
Jon Berland - Most Improved
Tyler Dobratz - Most Dedicated/Team Captain


DuVaun Goodlow – Most Valuable Field Performer
Conner Hirt - Coaches Award/Team Captain
Alex Link - Freshman of the Year
Remington Meggers - Most Valuable Student-Athlete (Highest Team GPA)

Payton Nevills – Most Valuable Performer in Cross Country/Team Captain


Tyler Peugh - Coaches Award
DeShond Robinson - Most Valuable Track Performer


Women's Track and Field


 

United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association Scholar Team
University of Dubuque - 3.11 GPA

 

United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association All-Academic
Tanasha Atwater
Amanda Sinkler

Iowa Conference IndoorChampions
Nickolette McKenzie - Triple Jump

 

All-Iowa Conference Performers (Top-3)Indoor
Rachael Busjahn - Distance Medley Relay

Nicole Forson - Weight Throw


Alexis Higgins - High Jump

Fabiola Ortiz - Mile, Distance Medley Relay

Sydney Sears - Distance Medley Relay

Amanda Sinkler - Pole Vault

Kiersten Wenthold - Distance Medley Relay
 

Iowa Conference Track Performer of the Week
Fabiola Ortiz - Distance - Feb. 22, 2015

 

Iowa Conference Field Performer of the Week 

Nickolette McKenzie - Jumps - Dec. 7, 2014
Amanda Sinkler - Pole Vault - Feb. 22, 2015
 

Iowa Conference OutdoorChampions
Alexis Higgins - High Jump

Nickolette McKenzie - Triple Jump

Fabiola Ortiz - 3000m Steeplechase
 

All-Iowa Conference Performers (Top-3)Outdoor
Rachael Busjahn - Triple Jump

Sydney Sears - 400m Hurdles

Amanda Sinkler - Pole Vault

Amy Tranel - Javelin Throw
 

Academic All-Iowa Conference
(Must have a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.5, be a So. or above, and been at school for a year while a significant contributor on team)
Chantel Christiansen – Health Science
Allyson Machala – English
Nickolette McKenzie – Wellness/Exercise Science
Fabiola Ortiz – Psychology
Kiersten Wenthold – Psychology 

Team Awards as voted on by team and coaches:
Tanasha Atwater - Most Valuable Field Performer
Fabiola Ortiz - Most Valuable Track Performer
Fabiola Ortiz – Most Valuable Cross Country Performer/Team Captain


Samantha Holen - Captain
Kiersten Wenthold - Captain
Katie Popanz - Coaches Award
Kiersten Wenthold - Coaches Award
Sydney Sears - Most Dedicated
Kiersten Wenthold - Most Valuable Student (Highest Team GPA)
Melissa Todman - Most Improved
Amanda Sinkler - Freshman of the Year 


Men's Golf

Academic All-Iowa Conference
(Must have a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.5, be a So. or above, and been at school for a year while a significant contributor on team)
Anders Haukoos - Business Admin
Chance Manternach - Monticello, Iowa/Monticello 

Team Awards as voted on by team and coaches:
Tyler Engelken - Newcomer
Anders Haukoos – Coaches Award
Lane Hawkins – Most Improved (2.7 stroke avg. lower in 2014-15)
Troy Krueger – Coaches Award
Chance Manternach - Spartan Award
Josh Schuberg – Most Valuable Performer
Josh Schuberg – Low Team Average for 2014-15 Season, a 75.35 avg. 


Baseball


All-Iowa Conference
Daniel Casanova - First Team Outfield


Dalton Garst – First Team Third Base
 

CoSIDA Capital One® First Team Academic All-District VIII
Daniel Casanova, So. - Biology, 4.0 GPA

 

Iowa Conference Pitcher of the Week
Josh Eastman - RHP - April 12, 2015

 

Academic All-Iowa Conference
(Must have a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.5, be a So. or above, and been at school for a year while a significant contributor on team)
Daniel Casanova – Biology
Josh Eastman – Wellness/Exercise Science
William Fogel – Business
Dalton Garst – Accounting
Daniel Karnick – Acounting
Austin McWhite – Flight Operations
Eddie Pablo – Business
Michael Salazar – Criminal Justice
Reed Stumpf – Sports Marketing


Men's Lacrosse


All-Collegiate Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin (CCIW)
Kyle Mullins – Second Team Goalkeeper

 

Academic All-Collegiate Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin (CCIW)
(Must have a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.3)
Icle Freeland – Elementary Education
Collin Perry - Business
Andrew Poncer – Criminal Justice
Andrew Triantos – Accounting/Business/Marketing
Joshua Berey-Wingate – Physical Education


Women's Lacrosse


All-Collegiate Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin (CCIW)
Breann Tjaarda - Second Team Midfielder

Bridget Schirmers - Second Team Attack

Jessi Tapia - Second Team Defense 

Academic All-Collegiate Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin (CCIW)
(Must have a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.3)
Cassandra Berger – Accounting/HR Management
Brooke Crossen – Wellness/Exercise Science
Alora Esparza – Health Science
Ashley Geraghty – Accounting/Business
Chelsea Hawkins – Criminal Justice
Ashlyn Ptasienski – Nursing
Bridget Schirmers – Wellness/Exercise Science
Haley Shilts – Wellness/Exercise Science
Abby Taets – Business/Communications
Jessi Tapia - Psychology
Elisa Thode - Biology
Breann Tjaarda – Criminal Justice
Kelly Wetherald – Wellness/Exercise Science
Robyn Wittkopf - Nursing


Softball


NFCA All-Midwest Region
Meggie Schmidt - Third Team Utility

 

All-Iowa Conference
Meggie Schmidt - First Team Utility

Andrea Smith - First Team Outfield

Megan Loes - Second Team Pitcher

 

CoSIDA Capital One® First Team Academic All-District VIII
Victoria Woltz, Jr. - Wellness & Exercise Science, 3.96 GPA

 

Academic All-Iowa Conference
(Must have a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.5, be a So. or above, and been at school for a year while a significant contributor on team)
Ainsley Billesbach - Nursing
Kelli Gerace - Physical Education
Carlee Grunder - Health Science
Megan Loes – Elementary Education
Victoria Woltz – Wellness/Exercise Science 

Team Awards as voted on by team and coaches:
Rebecca Diffenderfer - Most Improved Player
Carlee Grunder – Most Valuable Performer Offense
Megan Loes  - Most Valuable Pitcher
Courtney Markin - Most Valuable Performer Defense
Meggie Schmidt - Most Valuable Performer Offense
Andrea Smith - Spartan Award


Men's Tennis


Academic All-Iowa Conference
(Must have a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.5, be a So. or above, and been at school for a year while a significant contributor on team)
Nikolay Gospodinov - Accounting 

Team Awards as voted on by team and coaches:
Tim Drummond – Team Academic
Nick Gospodinov – Team Leadership
Ranfer Hernandez – Most Valuable Performer
Matthew Sablay – Most Dedicated 


2013-14 Awards & Honors

2012-13 Awards & Honors

2011-12 Awards & Honors