Murfin Wins Twice to Lead Trio of IIAC Track and Field Champs on Day Two

May 14, 2016

IIAC TF Outdoor CShips Day 2 Results
Meet Schedule and LIVE RESULTS
WAVERLY, Iowa – Freshman Blaze Murfin won both the hammer throw and the shot put, junior Fabiola Ortiz set a new school record in defending her 3000m Steeplechase title, and sophomore Tanasha Atwater won her first career Iowa Conference outdoor title in the second day of the Iowa Conference track and field outdoor Championships on Friday.

Through eight events scored, the men sit in fourth-place with 35 points behind Loras (42), Wartburg (52), and Central (82).

Atwater and Ortiz’s wins led the women to a second-place standing with 59 points, just 12 points behind 16-time defending champion Wartburg.

There were no Spartan competitors in the multi-events held on Thursday at Wartburg.

Murfin added his third IIAC title after taking home the trophy in the indoor shot put. The freshman fell short of his personal bests, but bested the field by nine inches in the shot put (14.73m/48-4) and nearly four feet in the hammer throw (49.88m/163-8).

The other All-Iowa Conference performer was Jeremy Lawson in the high jump (1.97m/6-5.5). It was the junior’s first All-IIAC honor in just his third IIAC Championships between indoor and outdoor.

Freshman standout Isaiah Ellis had the fastest qualifying time in the 200m (21.86) and qualified fifth in the 100m (10.73). Sophomore Clayton Gray also made the 100m final (10.75).

Ortiz successfully defended her 3000m Steeplechase title (11:01.63) after smashing her previous school record by nearly 20 seconds. Her 1:19.6 final lap ate up Central Holly McKinney’s lead to claim win by less than a second in near photo finish. Ortiz beat McKinney by 0.19 seconds in outdoor IIAC steeplechase victory in 2015.

Atwater won her 22nd shot put event of 2016 and cleared the field by seven inches (12.92m/42-4.75). The sophomore was upset as the No. 1 seed in the hammer throw to claim runner-up honors with a toss of 49.17m/161-4.

Also in the hammer throw, senior Nicole Forson earned third (48.86m/160-4) for her first All-IIAC honor, freshman Rebecca Burmahl placed fourth (48.49m/159-1), and sophomore Lauren Egnarski finished seventh (41.73m/136-11).

Do-it-all freshman Isabella Solis, seeded fifth in the high jump, claimed runner-up in the high jump with a leap of 1.59m/5-2.5, just two inches off the leader. Solis also qualified for the finals in the 100m hurdles, along with fellow freshman Brittany Burks, and the 400m hurdles with sophomore Katrina Pagel.

Most of the Friday events consisted of sprinting preliminaries with finals and the conclusion of the championships on Saturday afternoon.

IIAC Champions and All-IIAC Performers (Top-3)
Blaze Murfin (Hammer Throw and Shot Put)
Jeremy Lawson (2nd, High Jump)
Fabiola Ortiz (3000m Steeplechase)
Tanasha Atwater (Shot Put)
Tanasha Atwater (2nd, Hammer Throw)
Isabella Solis (2nd, High Jump)

Other Top UD Performers
100m prelims – Ellis and Gray to Finals
200m prelims – Ellis to Finals
400m – None
800m – None
10000m run – None
110m Hurdles prelims – None
400m Hurdles – 18th Mentzer (1:03.09)
3000m Steeplechase – None
4x400m relay – 6th Bass, Klose, Miller, Ofosu (8:01.94)
HJ – 2nd Lawson (1.97m/6-5.5)
LJ – 8th Pickett (6.32m/20-9)
Shot Put – 1st Murfin (14.73m/48-4)
Hammer Throw – 1st Murfin (49.88m/163-8)
Decathlon – None

100m prelims – Enis to Finals
200m prelims – None
400m – None
800m – None
10000m run – None
100m Hurdles prelims – Burks and Solis to Finals
400m Hurdles prelims – Solis and Pagel to Finals
3000m Steeplechase – 1st Ortiz (11:01.63)
4x800m relay – 7th Wenthold, Kinateder, Draeger, Mackenburg (2:42.65)
HJ – 2nd Solis (1.59m/5-2.5)
LJ – 15th Cole (4.37m/14-4)
SP – 1st Atwater (12.92m/42-4.75)
HT – 2nd Atwater (49.17m/161-4)
Heptathlon – None

Team Standings (8 events scored)
1) Central 82
2) Wartburg 52
3) Loras 42
4) UD 35
5) Coe 33
6) Luther 31
7) Simpson 24
8 )Buena Vista 13

1) Wartburg 71
2) UD 59
3) Central 49
4) Luther 42
5) Loras 41
6) Simpson 26
7) Buena Vista 17
8) Coe 7