Track and Field Set to Host Spartan Invite

Feb 15, 2018

Heat Sheets

DUBUQUE, Iowa – The University of Dubuque track and field team’s host the 2018 Spartan Invitational on Friday, February 16th. The field events begin at 2:00 p.m. with the running events starting at 3:00 p.m.

The meet will include eight teams, as Augustana, Clarke, Cornell, Loras, Luther, UW-Platteville and Simpson will all participate in the 2018 Spartan Invitational with your host the University of Dubuque Spartans. 

The Spartans head into the final meet before the Iowa Conference Championships with seven different student-athletes having the best mark in nine different events. Kyle Thomas and Blaze Murfin both lead the IIAC in two events, Thomas in the 60m dash and 200m dash, Murfin in the shot put and weight throw. Others with the best mark in the IIAC are, Colfay Pointer (400m), Alec Bass (5000m), Blaze Barista (triple jump), Brittany Burks (60m Hurdles) and Kelsey Betthauser (weight throw).

You can follow along with live results HERE

2:00pm Weight Throw – (M-3 flights/W-4 flights)
2:00pm Shot Put – in 2nd ring (W-3 flights/M-3 flights)
2:00pm Long Jump – (W-2 flights/M-2 flights) Triple Jump follows (W-1 flight/M-1 flight)
2:00pm High Jump – (M-20/W-18)
Pole Vault – (W-13/M-29)
3:00pm Running Events – Run ON TIME through 55M Finals – then rolling
3:00pm W 55M Hurdle Prelims (3 sections)
3:10pm M 55M High Hurdle Prelims (4 sections)
3:30pm W 55M Dash Prelims (4 sections)
3:45pm M 55M Dash Prelims (7 sections)
4:05pm W Mile Run (4 sections)
4:40pm M Mile Run (3 sections)
5:00pm Senior Night Presentation
5:25pm M 55M High Hurdle Finals
5:30pm W 55M Hurdle Finals
5:35pm W 55M Dash Finals
5:40pm M 55M Dash Finals
5:50pm W 400M Dash (4 sections)
6:05pm M 400M Dash (5 sections)
6:20pm W 600M Run (1 section)
6:25pm M 600M Run (1 section)
6:30pm W 4x200M Relay (1 section)
6:35pm M 4x200M Relay (1 section)
6:40pm W 200M Dash (8 sections)
7:10pm M 200M Dash (9 sections)
7:30pm W 800M Run (4 sections)
7:50pm M 800M Run (6 sections)
8:10pm W 3000M Run (1 section)
8:25pm M 3000M Run (2 sections)
8:55pm W 4x400M Relay (2 sections)
9:15pm M 4x400M Relay (3 sections)