Results From UD Invite vs. NIACC
Dec 7, 2019
DUBUQUE, Iowa - The University of Dubuque wrestling team squared up with North Iowa Area Community College on Saturday, where UD racked up 92.5 team points, to NIACC's 82.
The Spartans will host Luther College on Saturday, Dec. 14th at 1 p.m. in the American Rivers Conference dual opener.
UD Invite Results for Dubuque
125
Brian Zerr (1-1) placed 2nd and scored 8.0 team points.
- Semifinal - Brian Zerr (Dubuque) 1-1 won by decision over Mokbel Obeid (Dubuque) 0-1 (Dec 14-8)
- 1st Place Match - Clarance Lee-Green (North Iowa Area Community College) 2-0 won by fall over Brian Zerr (Dubuque) 1-1 (Fall 2:22)
125
Aaron Black (0-1) placed 4th and scored 2.0 team points.
- Semifinal - Clarance Lee-Green (North Iowa Area Community College) 2-0 won by injury default over Aaron Black (Dubuque) 0-1 (Inj. 4:00)
- 3rd Place Match - Aaron Black (Dubuque) 0-1 and Mokbel Obeid (Dubuque) 0-1 (DFF)
125
Mokbel Obeid (0-1) placed 4th and scored 2.0 team points.
- Semifinal - Brian Zerr (Dubuque) 1-1 won by decision over Mokbel Obeid (Dubuque) 0-1 (Dec 14-8)
- 3rd Place Match - Aaron Black (Dubuque) 0-1 and Mokbel Obeid (Dubuque) 0-1 (DFF)
133
CJ Arana (0-1) placed 2nd and scored 0.0 team points.
- 1st Place Match - Coby Willett (North Iowa Area Community College) 1-0 won by major decision over CJ Arana (Dubuque) 0-1 (MD 17-6)
141
Brock Radeke (1-1) placed 2nd and scored 9.0 team points.
- Quarterfinal - Brock Radeke (Dubuque) 1-1 received a bye () (Bye)
- Semifinal - Brock Radeke (Dubuque) 1-1 won by decision over Caleb Poche (Dubuque) 1-2 (Dec 7-1)
- 1st Place Match - Brock Luthens (North Iowa Area Community College) 2-0 won by decision over Brock Radeke (Dubuque) 1-1 (Dec 5-4)
141
Isaiah Williams (2-1) placed 3rd and scored 8.0 team points.
- Quarterfinal - Isaiah Williams (Dubuque) 2-1 received a bye () (Bye)
- Semifinal - Brock Luthens (North Iowa Area Community College) 2-0 won by decision over Isaiah Williams (Dubuque) 2-1 (Dec 5-0)
- Cons. Semi - Isaiah Williams (Dubuque) 2-1 won by tech fall over Emilio Barco (North Iowa Area Community College) 0-2 (TF-1.5 7:00 (19-4))
- 3rd Place Match - Isaiah Williams (Dubuque) 2-1 won by forfeit over Caleb Poche (Dubuque) 1-2 (For.)
141
Caleb Poche (1-2) placed 4th and scored 3.0 team points.
- Quarterfinal - Caleb Poche (Dubuque) 1-2 won by decision over Emilio Barco (North Iowa Area Community College) 0-2 (Dec 10-7)
- Semifinal - Brock Radeke (Dubuque) 1-1 won by decision over Caleb Poche (Dubuque) 1-2 (Dec 7-1)
- Cons. Semi - Caleb Poche (Dubuque) 1-2 received a bye () (Bye)
- 3rd Place Match - Isaiah Williams (Dubuque) 2-1 won by forfeit over Caleb Poche (Dubuque) 1-2 (For.)
149
Luke Radeke (0-0) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
149
Dakota Unpingco (0-0) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
149
Dakota Frazier (0-0) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
149
Michael Mutton (0-0) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
149
Nile Laguna (0-0) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
149
Griffin Stevens (0-0) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
157
Robert Fountain (0-2) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
- Quarterfinal - Curtin Brock (North Iowa Area Community College) 2-1 won by major decision over Robert Fountain (Dubuque) 0-2 (MD 18-5)
- Cons. Round 1 - Nicco Mazzanti (Dubuque) 1-2 won by decision over Robert Fountain (Dubuque) 0-2 (Dec 5-4)
157
Jessy Diaz (1-1) placed 4th and scored 4.5 team points.
- Quarterfinal - Jessy Diaz (Dubuque) 1-1 received a bye () (Bye)
- Semifinal - Kendall Sandifer (North Iowa Area Community College) 2-0 won by decision over Jessy Diaz (Dubuque) 1-1 (Dec 3-1)
- Cons. Semi - Jessy Diaz (Dubuque) 1-1 won by injury default over Nicco Mazzanti (Dubuque) 1-2 (Inj. 0:00)
- 3rd Place Match - Jessy Diaz (Dubuque) 1-1 and Curtin Brock (North Iowa Area Community College) 2-1 (DFF)
157
Andrew Suacedo (0-2) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
- Quarterfinal - Kendall Sandifer (North Iowa Area Community College) 2-0 won by decision over Andrew Suacedo (Dubuque) 0-2 (Dec 5-3)
- Cons. Round 1 - Andrew Suacedo (Dubuque) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)
- Cons. Semi - Curtin Brock (North Iowa Area Community College) 2-1 won by decision over Andrew Suacedo (Dubuque) 0-2 (Dec 6-4)
157
Nicco Mazzanti (1-2) place is unknown and scored 0.5 team points.
- Quarterfinal - Josh Barretta (North Iowa Area Community College) 2-0 won by fall over Nicco Mazzanti (Dubuque) 1-2 (Fall 6:04)
- Cons. Round 1 - Nicco Mazzanti (Dubuque) 1-2 won by decision over Robert Fountain (Dubuque) 0-2 (Dec 5-4)
- Cons. Semi - Jessy Diaz (Dubuque) 1-1 won by injury default over Nicco Mazzanti (Dubuque) 1-2 (Inj. 0:00)
165
Jakari Harris (0-1) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
165
Zarik Anderson (0-0) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
165
Julius Boimah (1-0) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
174
Zaquerius Harris (0-2) placed 4th and scored 2.0 team points.
- Semifinal - Stone Durham (Dubuque) 1-1 won by decision over Zaquerius Harris (Dubuque) 0-2 (Dec 7-4)
- 3rd Place Match - Logan Sears (Dubuque) 1-1 won by tech fall over Zaquerius Harris (Dubuque) 0-2 (TF-1.5 5:41 (16-1))
174
Logan Sears (1-1) placed 3rd and scored 5.5 team points.
- Semifinal - Christian Minto (North Iowa Area Community College) 2-0 won by tech fall over Logan Sears (Dubuque) 1-1 (TF-1.5 3:22 (19-4))
- 3rd Place Match - Logan Sears (Dubuque) 1-1 won by tech fall over Zaquerius Harris (Dubuque) 0-2 (TF-1.5 5:41 (16-1))
174
Stone Durham (1-1) placed 2nd and scored 8.0 team points.
- Semifinal - Stone Durham (Dubuque) 1-1 won by decision over Zaquerius Harris (Dubuque) 0-2 (Dec 7-4)
- 1st Place Match - Christian Minto (North Iowa Area Community College) 2-0 won by fall over Stone Durham (Dubuque) 1-1 (Fall 2:21)
184
Delmontae Davis (1-0) placed 1st and scored 3.0 team points.
- 1st Place Match - Delmontae Davis (Dubuque) 1-0 won by major decision over Reldon Miller (North Iowa Area Community College) 0-1 (MD 16-8)
197
Ethan Cain (4-0) placed 1st and scored 18.0 team points.
- Round 1 - Ethan Cain (Dubuque) 4-0 won by fall over Holt Truax (North Iowa Area Community College) 3-1 (Fall 1:45)
- Round 2 - Ethan Cain (Dubuque) 4-0 won by fall over Noah Wynbrandt (Dubuque) 0-4 (Fall 0:28)
- Round 4 - Ethan Cain (Dubuque) 4-0 won by forfeit over Terrin Rackouski (Dubuque) 1-3 (For.)
- Round 5 - Ethan Cain (Dubuque) 4-0 won by injury default over Jack Allen (Dubuque) 1-3 (Inj. 0:00)
197
Jack Allen (1-3) placed 4th and scored 3.0 team points.
- Round 2 - Terrin Rackouski (Dubuque) 1-3 and Jack Allen (Dubuque) 1-3 (DFF)
- Round 3 - Jack Allen (Dubuque) 1-3 won by forfeit over Noah Wynbrandt (Dubuque) 0-4 (For.)
- Round 4 - Holt Truax (North Iowa Area Community College) 3-1 won by injury default over Jack Allen (Dubuque) 1-3 (Inj. 0:00)
- Round 5 - Ethan Cain (Dubuque) 4-0 won by injury default over Jack Allen (Dubuque) 1-3 (Inj. 0:00)
197
Noah Wynbrandt (0-4) placed 5th and scored 0.0 team points.
- Round 1 - Terrin Rackouski (Dubuque) 1-3 won by fall over Noah Wynbrandt (Dubuque) 0-4 (Fall 0:49)
- Round 2 - Ethan Cain (Dubuque) 4-0 won by fall over Noah Wynbrandt (Dubuque) 0-4 (Fall 0:28)
- Round 3 - Jack Allen (Dubuque) 1-3 won by forfeit over Noah Wynbrandt (Dubuque) 0-4 (For.)
- Round 5 - Holt Truax (North Iowa Area Community College) 3-1 won by forfeit over Noah Wynbrandt (Dubuque) 0-4 (For.)
197
Terrin Rackouski (1-3) placed 3rd and scored 5.0 team points.
- Round 1 - Terrin Rackouski (Dubuque) 1-3 won by fall over Noah Wynbrandt (Dubuque) 0-4 (Fall 0:49)
- Round 2 - Terrin Rackouski (Dubuque) 1-3 and Jack Allen (Dubuque) 1-3 (DFF)
- Round 3 - Holt Truax (North Iowa Area Community College) 3-1 won by fall over Terrin Rackouski (Dubuque) 1-3 (Fall 4:30)
- Round 4 - Ethan Cain (Dubuque) 4-0 won by forfeit over Terrin Rackouski (Dubuque) 1-3 (For.)
285
Darryl Aiello (1-1) placed 2nd and scored 4.0 team points.
- Round 1 - Darryl Aiello (Dubuque) 1-1 won by fall over Brennen Davis (North Iowa Area Community College) 0-2 (Fall 1:16)
- Round 2 - Darryl Aiello (Dubuque) 1-1 and Rob Melise (Dubuque) 1-1 (DFF)
285
Rob Melise (1-1) placed 1st and scored 7.0 team points.
- Round 2 - Darryl Aiello (Dubuque) 1-1 and Rob Melise (Dubuque) 1-1 (DFF)
- Round 3 - Rob Melise (Dubuque) 1-1 won by fall over Brennen Davis (North Iowa Area Community College) 0-2 (Fall 0:30)