Athletic Awards 2016-17

Sep 7, 2016

2016-17 Awards & Honors
2015-16 Awards & Honors
2014-15 Awards & Honors
2013-14 Awards & Honors
2012-13 Awards & Honors
2011-12 Awards & Honors

 

Athletics logo with wording for News and Events page 400x300

2016-17 UD Student-Athletes of the Month

September



Arantxa Martinez
Women's Tennis



Conor Feckley
Football

October


Arantxa Martinez
Women's Tennis

Hernandez Cascante, Gonzalo 2016
Gonzalo Hernandez Cascante
Men's Soccer

November

Fabiola Ortiz
Fabiola Ortiz
Women's Cross Country

Alec Bass
Alec Bass
Men's Cross Country

December/January

Tanasha Atwater
Tanasha Atwater
Women's Indoor Track

Weber, Jake 2016
Jake Weber
Men's Basketball

February

Tanasha Atwater ‌
Tanasha Atwater
Women's Indoor T&F

Alec Bass
Alec Bass
Men's Indoor Track

March

Tanasha Atwater
Tanasha Atwater
Women's Indoor T&F

Austin McWhite
Austin McWhite
Baseball

April/May

Tanasha Atwater
Tanasha Atwater
Outdoor T&F

Alex Link
Alex Link
Outdoor T&F

 

 

2016-17 Athletic
Department Awards

FALL SPORTS

FOOTBALL
2nd in IIAC, 6-2 record, 8-2 overall

Conor Feckley - IIAC Male Athlete of the Week (Sept. 5, 2016)
Conor Feckley - D3football.com Team of the Week - QB (Sept. 5, 2016)
Najee Toomer - D3football.com Team of the Week - WR (Sept. 5, 2016)
Conor Feckley - HERO Sports Hero of the Week (Sept. 5, 2016)
Dylan Schultz - IIAC Offensive Performer of the Week (Sept. 18, 2016)
Dylan Schultz - D3football.com Team of the Week - TE (Sept. 18, 2016)
Conor Feckley - HERO Sports Top QB in D3  (Sept. 28, 2016)
Derek Trotter - IIAC Defensive Performer of the Week (Oct. 24, 2016)
Derek Trotter - D3football.com Team of the Week - CB (Oct. 25, 2016)
Brayden Neuendorf - D3football.com Team of the Week - K (Oct. 25, 2016)

Blaze Barista - IIAC Male Student-Athlete of the Week (Oct. 3, 2016)
Blaze Barista - IIAC Def. Performer of the Week (Oct. 3,2016)
Blaze Barista- D3football.com Team of the Week- CB (Oct. 3, 2016)

All-Iowa Conference
First Team
Conor Feckley- Quarterback
Patrick Cusack- Offensive Line
Najee Toomer- Wide Receiver
Michael Joesph- Defensive Back
Second Team
Derek Trooter- Defensive Back
LeDevin Smith- Linebacker
Dylan Schultz- Tight End
Honorable Mention
Daniel Pike- Defensive Line
Greg Smith- Offensive Line
Maurece Herrion- Running back
Connor O'Malley- Punter

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Cameron Sorenson- Criminal Justice
Collin Steffanowski- Undecided
Conor Feckley- Criminal Justice
Derek Trotter- Sports Marketing
Jacob Britton- Human and Health Science

D3football.com All-West Region
Najee Toomer- Second Team Offense (WR)
Pat Cusack- Third Team Offense (Guard)

Volleyball
7th place in IIAC, 2-6 record, 12-18 overall record

Jenna Runde - (DS) Lake Forest All-Tournament Team (Sept. 3, 2016)
Karrah Davis - (MH) Ripon Red Hawk Invite (Sept. 17, 2016)

All-Iowa Conference 
Karrah Davis

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Alyssa Cose- Human Health Science
Anna Grace- Pre-Nursing
Anna Runge- Biology
Jenna Runde- Wellness and Exercise Science
Jessie Werhle- Pre-Nursing
Johanna Steggall- Criminal Justice
Karrah Davis- Wellness and Exercise Science
Kendall Kaufmann- Pre-Nursing
Kyra Nelson- Criminal Justice

Men's Soccer
2nd in IIAC 6-2 record, 13-6 overall record

NSCAA Team Academic Award in 2015-16 - Team GPA of 3.02
Luis Gallardo - IIAC Soccer Def. Performer of the Week (Sept. 5, 2016)
Gonzalo Hernandez - HERO Sports Hero of the Week (Sept. 5, 2016)
Danny Daniels - IIAC Soccer Def. Performer of the Week (Sept. 12, 2016)
Gonzalo Hernandez - IIAC Male Student-Athlete of the Week (Oct. 16, 2016)

All-Iowa Conferece
First Team

Danny Daniels- Defender
Gonzalo Hernandez- Forward
Tom Murphy- Midfield
Malcolm Phillips- Midfield
Second Team
Luis Gallardo- Goalkeeper

NSCAA All-North Region
First Team
Gonzalo Hernandez- Forward
Second Team
Malcolm Phillips- Midfield
Third Team
Danny Daniels- Defender

CoSIDA Academic All-America
Gonzalo Hernandez- Second Team

NSCAA All-America
Gonzalo Hernandez- Second Team

NSCAA Scholar All-America
Gonzalo Hernandez- First Team

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Bryan Gramajo- Biology
Felipe Sanchez- Human Health Science
Gonzalo Hernandez- Business Marketing
Jacob Alstadt- Criminal Justice
Joey Broms- Masters of Business Admin.
Patryck Openchowski- Computer Graphics Animation
Tom Murphy- Business 

Women's Soccer
7th in IIAC 2-6 record, 6-10-1 overall

NSCAA Team Academic Award in 2015-16 - Team GPA o
All-Iowa Conference
Second Team- Kyleigh McLaughlin
Honorbale Mention- Alexa Martin

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Bailey Pipiras- Pre-Nursing
Emily Meeker- Elementary Education
Harleigh Lewis- Pre-Nursing
Jamie Spate- Elementary Education
Kyleigh McLaughlin- Biology
Lauren Cangelosi- Wellness and Exercise Science
Megan Moll- Accounting
Paige Dykstra- Wellness and Exercise Science
Taryn Spisak- Computer Information Systems
Taylor Bettinger- Marketing

NSCAA Team Ethics and Sportsmanship Award

Women's Golf
9th in IIAC with championship final of 1,627 

Amanda Harrop - 29th place at IIAC Championships
Spartans ninth at IIAC Championships with score of 1,627

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Amanda Harrop- Biology/Chemistry
Victoria Woltz- Human and Health Science

Men's X-Country
7th in IIAC with 192 points

Alec Bass - IIAC Performer of the Week (Sept. 5, 2016)
Alec Bass - First in Gold Division at 2016 Augustana College 35th Annual Brissman-Lundeen Invite

All-Iowa Conference
Alec Bass - 2nd place overall

2016 All-American
Alec Bass

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Ames Helzer- Criminal Justice
Joel Avila- Computer Graphics and Interactive Media
Matthew Zittritsch- Physical Education

Women's X-Country
Sixth in IIAC, 148 points

Fabiola Ortiz - IIAC Performer of the Week (Sept. 12, 2016)
Fabiola Ortiz - IIAC Performer of the Week (Sept. 25, 2016)
Fabiola Ortiz -1st at 2016 Wisconsin Lutheran College Warrior Cross Country Invitational
Fabiola Ortiz -2nd at 2016 Mt. Mercy Mustang Gallop
Fabiola Ortiz -2nd at 2016 Grinnell College 55th Annual Les Duke Invite
Fabiola Ortiz -First at 2016 Augustana College 35th Annual Brissman-Lundeen Invite

NCAA Division III National Qualifier
Fabiola Ortiz

All-Iowa Conference
Fabiola Ortiz - 2nd place overall

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Abigail Ray- Pre-Nursing
Bobbi Jo Helgemoe- Environmental Science
Jaclyn Roeder- Human Health Science
Kayla Kinateder- Psychology
Kiersten Wenthold- Psychology
Kristin Mackenburg- Chemistry
Taylor Blair- Human Health Science

Women's Tennis
3rd in IIAC, 6-2 record, 7-4 overall

Arantxa Martinez - IIAC Co-Performer of the Week (Sept. 5, 2016)
Arantxa Martinez - IIAC Female Student-Athlete of the Week (Oct. 9, 2016)
Arantxa Martinez - CoSIDA Academic All-District

IIAC A Flight Singles Champion- Arantxa Martinez 
IIAC B Flight Singles Champion- Ines Albino
IIAC A Flight Doubles Champion- Arantxa Martinez/Ines Albino

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Arantxa Martinez- Business and Marketing 
Mariah Scott- Psychology and Sociology 
Marissa Joers- Business
Megan Ranney- Computer Information Systems

Men's Golf
Lane Hawkins - Medalist at Loras Fall Invite (Sept. 8, 2016)

Women's Basketball
8th in IIAC with a 5-11 record, 9-16 overall

WBCA Academic Top 25 Team Honor Roll in Division III
University of Dubuque - ranked #1 with a 3.685 GPA as a team

Emily Brinker- IIAC Women's Basketball Performer of the Week (January 30th, 2017)
Emily Brinker - IIAC Female Athlete of the Week (January 30th, 2017)

All Iowa Conference
Emily Brinker- First Team

Addition to Women's Basketball 1,000 Point Club
Emily Brinker - 1,258 (8th place overall)

Men's Basketball
7th in IIAC, 7-9 record, 10-15 overall

Jake Weber - HeroSports.com HERO of the Week (January 6th, 2017)
Jake Weber - D3hoops.com Team of the Week (January 19th, 2017)

All Iowa Conference
Jake Weber- First Team
Jamaree Atwater- Second Team

Wrestling
6th in IIAC, 3-5 record, 7-11 overall record

Quincy Kalkbrenner - Outstanding Wrestler of Meet at Elmhurst Invite (January 14, 2017)
Quincy Kalkbrenner - IIAC Wrestler of the Week (January 16th, 2017)
Quincy Kalkbrenner - IIAC Male Athlete of the Week (January 16th, 2017)
Quincy Kalkbrenner - Third Place at NCAA Central Regional
Quincy Kalkbrenner- NCAA Championships Qualifier

All Iowa Conference
Quincy Kalkbrenner- Third Team 

Women's Track and Field
Indoor - 4th in IIAC, 82 points
Outdoor - 4th in IIAC, 133 points

IIAC MVP Field
Tanasha Atwater - Won the weight throw with a toss of 18.71 meters, which was a new Iowa Conference record,
won the shot put with a meet-championship record effort of 14.67 meters

Alyssa Skrove - IIAC Women's Field Performer of the Week (January 23rd, 2017)
Tanasha Atwater - IIAC Women's Field Performer of the Week (January 30th, 2017)
Tanasha Atwater - IIAC Women's Field Performer of the Week (February 27th, 2017)
Tanasha Atwater - IIAC Women's Outdoor Field Performer of the Week (April 25th, 2017)
Fabiola Ortiz - IIAC Women's Track Performer of the Week (April 25th, 2017)
Fabiola Ortiz - IIAC Women's Outdoor Track Performer of the Week (May 15th, 2017)

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Jamie Draeger
Kayla Kinateder
Shelby Lane
Abigail Ray
MichelleAnn Sanchez
Aleyah Slater
Johanna Steggall
Kiersten Wenthold

Indoor NCAA Division III All-American
Tanasha Atwater - Shot Put (4th Place) and Weight Throw (4th Place)

Indoor NCAA Division III Indoor Track and Field Qualifier
Tanasha Atwater - Shot Put and Weight Throw
Fabiola Ortiz - mile run
Tanasha Atwater - IIAC Women's Outdoor Field Performer of the Week (April 25th, 2017)
Fabiola Ortiz - IIAC Women's Track Performer of the Week (April 25th, 2017)
Fabiola Ortiz - IIAC Women's Outdoor Track Performer of the Week (May 15th, 2017)

Outdoor IIAC Champion
Tanasha Atwater - Shot Put
Rebecca Burmahl - Hammer Thrown
Abigail Willis - Javelin
Fabiola Ortiz - 1500m and 3000m Steeplechase

Outdoor NCAA Division III Track and Field Championships Qualifier
Danielle Wegter - Discus
Shelby Lane - Discuss
Kelsey Betthauser - Discus
Tanasha Atwater - Hammer Throw and Shot Put
Fabiola Ortiz - 3000m Steeplechase

Outdoor USTFCCCA All-Central Region
Tanasha Atwater - Shot Put and Hammer
Rebecca Burmahl - Hammer
Shelby Lane - Discus
Fabiola Ortiz - 1500m, 3000m Steeplechase and 5000m
Alyssa Skrove - Long Jump
Danielle Wegter - Discus
Amanda Zbilski - Pole Vault

National Champion
Tanasha Atwater - Shot Put

All-Americans
Fabiola Oritz - 3000m Steeplechase (Seventh Place)
Tanasha Atwater - Shot Put (First Place)

Men's Track and Field
Indoor 1st in IIAC with 125 points
Outdoor - 4th in IIAC, 104 points

IIAC MVP Track
Alec Bass - Pulled off an amazing triple by winning the mile, 3000m and 5000m run at IIAC championships

Alec Bass - Men's Indoor Track Performer of the Week (January, 16th, 2017)
Alec Bass - Men’s Indoor Track Performer of the Week (January 23rd, 2017)
Alec Bass - Men's Indoor Track Performer of the Week (February 27th, 2017)
Blaze Murfin - IIAC Men Indoor Field Performer of the Week (January 23rd, 2017)
Blaze Murfin - IIAC Men's Indoor Field Performer of the Week (January 30th, 2017)
Blaze Murfin - IIAC Men's Athlete of the Week (January 30th, 2017)
Blaze Murfin - IIAC Men's Indoor Field Performer of the Week (February 27th, 2017)
Blaze Murfin - IIAC Men's Outdoor Field Performer of the Week (April 19th, 2017)
Blaze Murfin - IIAC Men's Outdoor Field Performer of the Week (April 25th, 2017)
Blaze Murfin - IIAC Men's Outdoor Field Performer of the Week (May 10th, 2017)

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Joel Avila
Jack Erickson
Ames Helzer
Blaze Murfin

Indoor NCAA Division III All-American
Alec Bass - 3000m race (5th Place)
Blaze Murfin - Weight Throw (6th Place) and Shot Put (5th Place)

Indoor NCAA Division III Indoor Track and Field Qualifier
Alec Bass - 3,000m
Blaze Murfin - weight throw and shot put
Ron Brown - weight throw

Outdoor IIAC Champion
Isaiah Ellis - 200m
Alex Link - Discus
Blaze Murfin - Shot Put and Hammer Throw
4x100 Relay

Outdoor NCAA Division III Outdoor Track and Field Championships Qualifier
Blaze Murfin - Shot Put and Hammer Throw
Isaiah Ellis - 200m Dash
Alex Link - Discus

Outdoor USTFCCCA All-Central Region
Blaze Barista - Triple Jump
Alec Bass - 10000m
Isaiah Ellis - 100m, 200m, 4x100 Relay
Clayton Gray - 4x100 Relay
Ryan Kind - 4x100 Relay
Alex Link - Discus
Blaze Murfin - Shot Put, Discus and Hammer
Colfay Pointer - 4x100 Relay

All-Americans
Alex Link - Discus (Second Place)
Blaze Murfin - Shot (Eighth Place)

Women's Lacrosse
Brooke Crossen - CCIW Women's Lacrosse Defensive Player of the Week (February 27th, 2017)

All-CCIW
Abigail Tates - Second Team
Robyn Wittkopf - Second Team

Men's Lacrosse
Michael Julius - CCIW Men's Lacrosse Offensive Player of the Week (April 3rd, 2017)

Baseball
Nathan Schneiderman - IIAC Baseball Co-Pitcher of the Week (March 20th, 2017)
Austin McWhite - IIAC Baseball Position Player of the Week (March 27th, 2017)
Chase Kueter - IIAC Baseball Pitcher of the Week (April 10th, 2017)
Chase Kueter - IIAC Baseball Pitcher of the Week (April 17th, 2017)

Paul Wyczawski - 2017 IIAC Coach of the Year

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Jarad Clevenger
Will Doherty
Dalton Garst
Thomas Kempf
Chase Kueter
Tyler Lewan
Kyle May
Michael Salazar
Brian Sholty
Reed Stumpf

All Iowa Conference
Chase Kueter - First Team
Nathan Scheiderman - First Team
Austin McWhite - First Team
Thomas Kempf - First Team
Doug Van Dyke - Second Team
Will Doherty - Second Team

D3baseball.com All-Central Region
Nathan Scheiderman - First Team

Softball
Taylor Allard - IIAC Softball Position Player of the Week (March 27th, 2017)
Taylor Allard - HeroSports.com Softball Best Individual Performance of the Week Finalist

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Niki Blum
Brandy Heraty
Randy Jackson
Kayleigh Leddy
Ellie Schneider

All Iowa Conference

Men's Golf

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Jacob Johnston

Men's Tennis

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Michael Semon