Athletic Awards 2015-16

Jul 30, 2015

UD

2015-16 UD Student-Athletes of the Month

September


Katie Lynn
Women's Soccer

Hernandez Cascante, Gonzalo 2016
Gonzalo Hernandez Cascante
Men's Soccer

October


Klaudia Basierak
Volleyball

Hernandez Cascante, Gonzalo 2016
Gonzalo Hernandez Cascante
Men's Soccer

November


Fabiola Ortiz
Women's Cross Country


Blaine Snitker
Football

December/January

Emily Brinker_2016
Emily Brinker
Women's Basketball

Norris_Andre 2015
Andre Norris
Men's Basketball

February

Tanasha Atwater ‌
Tanasha Atwater
Women's Track and Field

Norris_Andre 2015
Andre Norris
Men's Basketball

March

Tanasha Atwater
Tanasha Atwater
Women's Track and Field

Blaze Murfin
B‌laze Murfin
Men's Track and Field

April/May

Tanasha Atwater

Tanasha Atwater
Women's Track and Field

Alex Link

Alex Link
Men's Track and Field

 

2015-16 Senior Student-Athletes of the Year


Kim Trinco
Women's Soccer
Andre Norris_2014
A‌ndre Norris
Men's Basketball

Athletic Department Awards 2015-16

University of Dubuque's Senior Athletes of the Year
 (career accomplishments)


MALE - Andre Norris (Men's Basketball)
FEMALE - Kim Trinco (Women's Soccer)

University of Dubuque's Wendt Character Athletes of the Year


MALE - JT Cunningham (Wrestling)
FEMALE -
Arantxa Martinez

Spartan Academic Athlete Excellence Award

MALE - Blaine Snitker (Football) and Tyler Engelken (Men's Golf)
FEMALE - Jessie Kirkwood (Women's Basketball)


FALL SPORTS

FOOTBALL
2015 Iowa Conference Champions

All-Iowa Conference
Defensive MVP
Blaine Snitker - Linebacker
Coach of the Year
Stan Zweifel
1st Team
Trenton Grana-Curry - Tight End
Pat Cusack - Offensive Line
Tanner Bronkema - Offensive Line
Larry Harleston - Defensive Line
Trevor Stauner - Linebacker
Oscar White - Defensive Back
Michael Joseph - Defensive Back
2nd Team
Rio Johnson - Quarterback
Chris Bagley - Wide Receiver
Dylan Schultz - Wide Receiver
Dominique Ravenell - Offensive Line
Zach Marotta - Defensive Line
Honorable Mention
Maurece Herrion - Running Back
Ben DeLange - Offensive Line
Dylan Hastings - Linebacker

Eastern Iowa's Ed Thomas Coach of the Week
Head Coach Stan Zweifel

William V. Campbell Trophy
Blaine Snitker - LB - National Semifinalist

Cliff Harris Award
Blaine Snitker - LB - Finalist

USA College Football Pre-Season All-American
Blaine Snitker - First Team Linebacker
Oscar White - First Team Defensive Back
Curtis Prull - First Team Place Kicker
Zach Marotta - Second Team Defensive Line
Christopher Bagley - Second Team Wide Receiver
Trevor Stauner - Third Team Linebacker
Tanner Bronkema - Third Team Offensive Line

D3Football.com All-West Region
Tanner Brokema - Third Team OL
Blaine Snitker - Third Team LB

Iowa Conference Male Athlete of the Week
Rio Johnson - Quarterback - November 15, 2015
Blaine Snitker - Linebacker - Oct. 4, 2015
Maurece Herrion - Running Back - Oct. 18, 2015

Iowa Conference Defensive Player of the Week
Malachi Ward - Defensive Line - Oct. 18, 2015

USA College Football Players of the Week
Blaine Snitker - Defense Honorable Mention

Academic Awards
CoSIDA Academic All-District 8 linebacker - Blaine Snitker

2015-16 Academic All-Iowa Conference list
Hagan Ackley - Elementary Ed.
Kyle Andresen - Criminal Justice
Tanner Bronkema - Sport Marketing & Management
Alex Eckes - Wellness & Exercise Science
Conor Feckley - Criminal Justice
Michael Gilson - Criminal Justice
Larry Harleston - Human Health Science

Zachary Marotta - Secondary Ed. (Sciences)
Brayden Neuendorf - Sport Marketing & Management
Blaine Snitker - Mathematics/Secondary Ed.
Cameron Sorensen - Criminal Justice
Derek Trotter - Kinesiology

National Football Foundation Scholar Athlete of the Day
Blaine Snitker - Linebacker - November 29, 2015

Rankings
RV (98) in nation (AFCA Coaches Poll, 12/21/15)
#25 in nation (AFCA Coaches Poll, 11/16/15)
RV (48) in nation (AFCA Coaches Poll, 11/9/15)
RV (26) in nation (AFCA Coaches Poll, 11/2/15)
RV (9) in nation (AFCA Coaches Poll, 10/26/15)

#23 in nation (D3Football.com, 12/21/ 15) (Final Poll)
#18 in nation (D3Football.com, 11/14/15) (Poll 11)
#20 in nation (D3Football.com, 11/7/15) (Poll 10)
#24 in nation (D3Football.com, 10/31/15) (Poll 9)
RV (25) in nation (D3Football.com, 10/24/15) (Poll 8)
RV (10) in nation (D3Football.com, 10/17/15) (Poll 7)

MEN'S SOCCER
All-Iowa Conference
Offensive MVP
Gonzalo Hernandez Cascante - Forward - November 10, 2015
First Team
Danny Daniels - Defender
Second Team
Riley Jensen - Goalkeeper
Jake Fahrenkrug - Defender
Leo Lenth - Midfielder

NSCAA Division III All-North Region (Dec. 4, 2015)
Gonzalo Hernandez-Cascante - First Team Forward
Danny Daniels - Third Team Defender

Iowa Conference Offensive Player of the Week
Gonzalo Hernandez - Forward - Sept. 27, 2015
Gonzalo Hernandez - Forward - Sept. 6, 2015

Iowa Conference Defensive Player of the Week
Riley Jensen - Goalkeeper - Sept. 27, 2015

Rankings
#9 in North Region (NSCAA, 11/3/15) (Poll 8)
#8 in North Region (NSCAA, 10/27/15) (Poll 7)

#8 in North Region (NSCAA, 10/20/15) (Poll 6)
#7 in North Region (NSCAA, 10/13/15) (Poll 5)
#7 in North Region (NSCAA, 10/6/15) (Poll 4)
#8 in North Region (NSCAA, 9/29/15) (Poll 3)
#8 in North Region (NSCAA, 9/15/15) (Poll 1)

#8 in West Region (NCAA, 11/4/2015) (Poll 1)

Academic Awards
NSCAA Division III Scholar All-America Third Team - Gonzalo Hernandez Cascante (12/17/15)
CoSIDA Academic All-District 8 forward - Gonzalo Hernandez Cascante (10/29/15)

2015-16 Academic All-Iowa Conference list
Jacob Alstadt - Criminal Justice/English
Joey Broms - Marketing/Business
Gonzalo Hernandez - Business
Riley Jensen - Criminal Justice
Dani Morillo - Business
Felipe Sanchez - Human Health Science

WOMEN'S SOCCER
All-Iowa Conference
First Team

Katie Lynn - Forward - November 9, 2015
Kim Trinco - Defender
Second Team
Kyleigh McLaughlin - Midfielder
Emily Meeker - Midfielder
Honorable Mention
Lauren Cangelosi - Midfielder

NSCAA Division III All-North Region
Kim Trinco - First Team Defender (Dec. 2, 2015)

Rankings
#24 in Nation (NSCAA, 9/22/15) (Poll 2)

#9 in North Region (NSCAA, 9/29/15) (Poll 3)
#2 in North Region (NSCAA, 9/22/15) (Poll 2)
#6 in North Region (NSCAA, 9/15/15) (Poll 1)

Academic Awards
CoSIDA Academic All-District 8 defender - Kim Trinco (10/29/15) 

2015-16 Academic All-Iowa Conference list
Anja Arend - Pre-Nursing
Riley Mayer - Undecided
Kyleigh McLaughlin - Biology/Chemistry
Emily Meeker - Elementary Ed.
Ashlyn Ptasienski - Nursing
Katie Silberstein - Biology
Jamie Spate - Elementary Ed.
Taryn Spisak - Undecided
Kim Trinco - Wellness and Exercise Science

VOLLEYBALL
All-Iowa Conference
Klaudia Basierak - Outside Hitter - November 6, 2015

Wheaton Invite All-Tournament Team
Anna Runge - Middle Hitter - Oct. 2-3, 2015

IIAC/NACC Crossover Challenge All-Tournament Team
Klaudia Basierak - Outside Hitter - Sept. 25-26, 2015

UW-Oshkosh Pizza Hut Classic All-Tournament Team
Klaudia Basierak - Outside Hitter - Sept. 12, 2015

Colorado Classic All-Tournament Team
Klaudia Basierak - Outside Hitter - Sept. 5, 2015
Amanda Reetz - Outside Hitter - Sept. 5, 2015

Academic Awards
CoSIDA Academic All-District 8 - Klaudia Basierak

2015-16 Academic All-Iowa Conference list
Klaudia Basierak - Elementary Ed.
Alyssa Cose - Human Health Science
Karrah Davis - Undecided
Lauren Egnarski - Business

Anna Runge - Biology
Kristin Wright - Biology
Hannah Zieser - Wellness and Exercise Science

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
All-Iowa Conference
Alec Bass - Sophomore - 10th place (IIAC Championships, Oct. 31)

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Joel Avila - Computer Graphics/Inter. Media

Ames Helzer - Criminal Justice
Jack Lindsay - Flight Operations

Remington Meggers - Environmental Science
Tyler Miller - Human Health Science
Tyler Peugh - Biology

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
USTFCCCA Division III All-Academic Awards
Fabiola Ortiz - Junior

All-Central Region
Fabiola Ortiz - Junior - 12th place (Central Regional Championships, Nov. 14)

All-Iowa Conference
Fabiola Ortiz - Junior - 3rd place (IIAC Championships, Oct. 31)

Iowa Conference Runner of the Week
Fabiola Ortiz - Junior - Sept. 13, 2015 (Broke school record)

Loras College Invite Champion
Fabiola Ortiz - Junior - Oct. 17, 2015

2015-16 Academic All-Iowa Conference list
Bobbi Jo Helgemoe - Environmental Science
Kayla Kinateder - Psychology
Kristin Mackenburg - Chemistry
Fabiola Ortiz - Psychology
Katrina Pagel - Human Health Science
Kiersten Wenthold - Psychology

WOMEN'S TENNIS
All-Iowa Conference Singles
Arantxa Martinez

All-Iowa Conference Doubles
Arantxa Martinez
Marissa Joers

Iowa Conference Flight C Champion
Marissa Joers - Freshman - Oct. 10, 2015

Iowa Conference Flight A Runner-Up
Arantxa Martinez - Sophomore - Oct. 10, 2015

Iowa Conference Player of the Week
Arantxa Martinez - Sophomore - Sept. 13, 2015

2015-16 Academic All-Iowa Conference list
Arantxa Martinez - Business
Mariah Scott - Psychology

MEN'S GOLF
University of Dubuque Fall Invite Medalist
Anders Haukoos 

WOMEN'S GOLF
2015-16 Academic All-Iowa Conference
Amanda Harrop - Biology
Abigail Perry - Undecided
Tori Woltz - Wellness and Exercise Science


WINTER SPORTS

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Iowa Conference Champions

All-Iowa Conference
MVP
| Andre Norris - Forward
DPOY | Andre Norris - Forward
Coach of Year | Head Coach Robbie Sieverding
Second Team | Kain Arthofer - Guard
Second Team | Jake Weber - Forward

NABC Reese's All-Star game selection (March 19, 2016)
Andre Norris - Forward

All-American teams - Andre Norris
D3hoops.com 4th team
NABC 2nd team
Small College Hoops 3rd team
Hero Sports 1st team

NABC First Team All-West District
Andre Norris - Forward

D3hoops.com West Region Player of the Year

Andre Norris - Forward

NCAA Regional Rankings
7th - West Region - Feb. 10, 2016

D3hoops.com Preseason All-American team
Andre Norris - Forward - Nov. 2, 2015

Illinois College Bill Merris All-Tournament team (November 21, 2015)
Jake Mohlis - Guard
Andre Norris - Forward 

Nebraska Wesleyan Snyder Classic All-Tournament team (November 27-28, 2015)
Andre Norris - Forward *Tournament record for rebounds

D3hoops.com Team of the Week
Andre Norris - Forward - Feb. 28, 2016
Andre Norris - Forward - Feb. 1, 2016
Andre Norris - Forward - Dec. 1, 2015

Iowa Conference Male Athlete of the Week
Andre Norris - Forward - Feb. 1, 2016

Iowa Conference Male Basketball Performer of the Week
Kain Arthofer - Guard - Feb. 15, 2016
Andre Norris - Forward - Feb. 8, 2016
Andre Norris - Forward - Feb. 1, 2016
Andre Norris - Forward - Nov. 22, 2015

Jon Davison Classic All-Classic team
MVP - Andre Norris - Forward
Jake Weber - Forward

2015-16 Bevo Francis Small College Award 
Top-25 Finalist - Andre Norris - Forward - March 15, 2016

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
All-Iowa Conference
Second Team | Emily Brinker - Forward

Jon Davison Classic All-Tournament team
MVP - Abbey Meyer - Guard
Emily Brinker - Forward

Hero Sports D3 WBKB Hero of the Week
Emily Brinker - Forward - Feb. 5, 2016

WRESTLING
Iowa Conference Wrestler of the Week
Ethan Soderstrom - 184 lbs. - Nov. 29, 2015

INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD

Division III Indoor National Championship Qualifiers
Men - Blaze Murfin (Weight Throw) - 10th place
Women - Tanasha Atwater (Shot Put) - 12th place

USTFCCCA All-Central Region
Men
Alec Bass - 5000m
Kebba Bojang - Triple Jump
Charles Jackson III - Triple Jump
Jeremy Lawson - High Jump
Blaze Murfin - Weight Throw
Women
Tanasha Atwater - Shot Put and Weight Throw
Alexis Higgins - High Jump
Amanda Zbilski - Pole Vault

Iowa Conference Track and Field Performer of the Week
Female - Tanasha Atwater - February 15, 2016
Male - Blaze Murfin - Throws - February 8, 2016
Female - Tanasha Atwater - January 24, 2016
Female Athlete of the Week - Tanasha Atwater - January 17, 2016
Male - DuVaun Goodlow - High Jump - Dec. 6, 2015
Female - Alexis Higgins - High Jump - Dec. 6, 2015

Spartan-Duhawk Dual MVP

Male Field - DuVaun Goodlow - High Jump
Female Field - Alexis Higgins - High Jump

USTFCCCA Central Regional Rankings
Men
6th - Week 6 (Mar. 1, 2016)
3rd - Week 5 (Feb. 23, 2016)
4th - Week 4 (Feb. 16, 2016)
3rd - Week 3 (Feb. 9, 2016)
2nd - Week 2 (Feb. 2, 2016)
Women
7th - Week 6 (Mar. 1, 2016)
6th - Week 5 (Feb. 23, 2016)
5th - Week 4 (Feb. 16, 2016)
6th - Week 3 (Feb. 9, 2016)
6th - Week 2 (Feb. 2, 2016)




SPRING SPORTS

Women's Lacrosse
All-CCIW Conference
2nd Team
| Kelly Wetherald - Attack
2nd Team | Alora Esparza - Midfield

CCIW Player of the Week
Bridget Schirmers - Attack - April 4, 2016
Kelly Wetherald - Attack - March 14, 2016

Outdoor Track and Field
NCAA Division III National Championships
Men
Alex Link - All-American, 7th discus
Blaze Murfin - 18th discus
Women
Tanasha Atwater - All-American, 3rd shot put and 18th hammer throw
Fabiola Ortiz - 12th, 3000m Steeplechase

Men

IIAC Championships Field MVP
Blaze Murfin
IIAC Champions
Blaze Murfin - Shot Put and Hammer Throw
Isaiah Ellis - 200m
Charles Jackson III - Triple Jump
Alexander Link - Discus Throw
All-IIAC
Alec Bass - 5000m
Blanchard, Gray, Lavatai, Ellis - 4x100m relay
Jeremy Lawson - High Jump
Alexander Schlueter - Pole Vault
Blaze Murfin - Discus

Women
IIAC Championships Field MVP
Tanasha Atwater - Thrower
IIAC Champions
Tanasha Atwater - Shot Put
Isabella Solis - 400m Hurdles
Fabiola Ortiz - 3000m Steeplechase
All-IIAC
Isabella Solis - High Jump
Abigail Willis - Discus
Tanasha Atwater - Hammer Throw
Nicole Forson - Hammer Throw

Men's IIAC Field Performer of the Week
Blaze Murfin - May 16, 2016
Kebba Bojang - May 9, 2016
Blaze Murfin - April 4, 2016


Women's IIAC Field Performer of the Week
Tanasha Atwater - May 16, 2016
Tanasha Atwater - May 9, 2016
Tanasha Atwater - April 18, 2016

Tanasha Atwater - April 11, 2016

USTFCCCA Outdoor National Unit Rankings
Men

Shot Put - No. 13
Hammer Throw - No. 12
Women
Shot Put - No. 2
Hammer Throw - No. 3
Discus - No. 9

2015-16 Academic All-Iowa Conference
Men
Joel Avila - Computer Graphics/Interactive Media
Ames Helzer - Criminal Justice
Jack Lindsay - Flight Operations
Tyler Peugh - Biology
Women
Tanasha Atwater - Human Health Science
Bobbi Jo Helgemoe - Environmental Science
Kayla Kinateder - Psychology
Kristin Mackenburg - Chemistry
Fabiola Ortiz - Psychology
Katrina Pagel - Chemistry
MichelleAnn Sanchez - Human Resources Management
Kiersten Wenthold - Psychology

Baseball
All-Iowa Conference

1st Team | Austin McWhite - Utility
2nd Team | Dalton Garst - 3B
2nd Team | Reed Stumpf - Pitcher

IIAC Male Athlete and Baseball Pitcher of the Week
Doug Van Dyke - April 25, 2016

2015-16 Academic All-Iowa Conference
Will Doherty - Mathematics
Trace Florek - Human Health Science
Dalton Garst - Accounting/Business
Daniel Karnick - Accounting/Business
Tyler Lewan - Business
Eddie Pablo - Business
Michael Salazar - Criminal Justice

Men's Golf
All-Iowa Conference
Cameron Shere - T4th (302, +14)

IIAC Men's Golfer of the Week
Troy Krueger - April 4, 2016

2015-16 Academic All-Iowa Conference
Tyler Engelken - Computer Information Technology
Anders Haukoos - Business Admin./Marketing
Chance Manternach - PE Teaching and Health, K-12

Softball

All-Iowa Conference
1st Team | Gianna Kuras - Outfielder
HM | Andrea Smith - Outfielder

2015-16 Academic All-Iowa Conference
Ainsley Billesbach - Nursing
Rebecca Diffenderfer - Aviation Management
Gabby Kroeger - Flight Operations
Kayleigh Leddy - Elementary Education
Laura Melville - Human Health Science
Megan Schlueter - Chemistry
Andrea Smith - Spor Marketing & Management
Victoria Woltz - Wellness & Exercise Science

Men's Tennis
All-Iowa Conference
HM | Matthew Sablay


2014-15 Awards & Honors

2013-14 Awards & Honors

2012-13 Awards & Honors

2011-12 Awards & Honors