Athletic Awards 2017-18

Jul 19, 2017

2017-18 Awards & Honors
2016-17 Awards & Honors
2015-16 Awards & Honors
2014-15 Awards & Honors
2013-14 Awards & Honors
2012-13 Awards & Honors
2011-12 Awards & Honors

 

UD Athletics Stacked (400x300 px) 

2017-18 UD Student-Athletes of the Month

September

‌‌Karrah Davis
Karrah Davis
Volleyball

Kyle Klatka
Kyle Klatka
Men's Soccer

October

Carissa Brown
Carissa Brown
Soccer

Michael Joseph
Michael Joseph
Football

November

‌‌Karrah Davis
Karrah Davis
Volleyball

TJ Lake 2017
T.J. Lake
Men's Basketball

December/January

Abbey Meyer
Abbey Meyer
Women's Basketball

TJ Lake 2017
T.J. Lake
Men's Basketball

February

‌ ‌Burks Brittany
Brittany Burks
Indoor Track and Field

Colfay Pointer
Colfay Pointer
Indoor Track and Field

March

Tanasha Atwater
Tanasha Atwater
Indoor Track and Field

Blaze Murfin
Blaze Murfin
Indoor Track and Field

April/May


xx


xx

 

 

2017-18 Athletic 
Department Awards

FALL SPORTS

FOOTBALL (6-4 overall, 5-3 in IIAC - tied for 4th)

Pre-Season 2018 NFL Draft Diamonds Small School Prospect - Conor Feckley (QB)
Iowa Conference Offensive Player of the Week - Conor Feckley (QB) (9/5)
Iowa Conference Defensive Player of the Week - Michael Joseph (DB) (9/18)
Iowa Conference Defensive Player of the Week - Michael Joseph (DB) (10/17)
Iowa Conference Offensive Player of the Week - Dwayne Allen Jr. (RB) (10/17) 
D3football.com Defensive CB of the Week - Michael Joseph - (10/17)
D3football.com Defensive Team of the Week - Le'Devin Smith (10/24)

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Blaze Barista
Conor Feckley
Jacob Rentz
Cameron Sorenson
Collin Stefanowski

Iowa Conference Defensive Player of the Year - Michael Joseph
IIAC First Team Defense - Michael Joseph (CB)
IIAC First Team Offense - Dwayne Allen Jr. (RB)
IIAC Second Team Defense - Doug Gates (DL)
IIAC Second Team Defense - Le'Devin Smith (LB)
IIAC Second Team Offense - Collin Stefanowksi (OL)
IIAC Honorable Mention - Derek Trotter (DB)

2018 Cliff Harris Award Winner
First Division III Recipient  - Best Defensive Small College Player in the Nation

2018 Reese's Senior Bowl
Michael Joseph - 1 of first 60 Invites

2018 NFL Combine Invite
First ever for University of Dubuque

D3football.com
First Team All-American - Michael Joseph
West Region Defensive Player of the Year - Michael Joseph
All-West Region First Team - Michael Joseph

NFCA
First Team All-American - Michael Joseph

AP Little All-American
First Team - Michael Joseph

AFCA All-American
First Team - Michael Joseph

Volleyball (28-7 overall, 5-3 in IIAC - 4th)
#4 seed UD lost in semifinals of IIAC Tournament

Iowa Conference Offensive Player of the Week - Alyssa Cose (9/5)
Lake Forest Inivte All-Tournament Team - Alyssa Cose and Karrah Davis (9/5)

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Rylee Andresen
Karrah Davis
Sarrah Farraday
Paige Harbort
Kendall Kaufmann
Rachel Livingston
Jenna Runde
Johanna Steggall
Jessica Wehrle

Iowa Conference Defensive Player of the Week - Jenna Runde (9/11)
Iowa Conference Offensive Player of the Week - Karrah Davis (9/18)
Iowa Conference Defensive Player of the Week - Kara Wright (10/2)
All-Iowa Conference - Jenna Runde
All-Iowa Conference - Karrah Davis
All-Iowa Conference - Alyssa Cose

CoSIDA Academic All-District - Jenna Runde
AVCA Honorable Mention All-American - Karrah Davis

Women's Tennis (9-7 overall, 3-5 in IIAC - 6th)
Arantxa Martinez placed third in IIAC Individual Championships at #1 singles

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Naomi Armani
Arantxa Martinez
Miranda Paddock
Madeline Parker
Ashley Palacios-Quinonez
Megan Ranney
Hailey Wang

Iowa Conference Player of the Week - Arantxa Martinez (9/5)
Iowa Conference Player of the Week - Arantxa Martinez (9/11)
First Team All-Conference Singles - Arantxa Martinez
First Team All-Conference Doubles - Arantxa Martinez
100 Career Wins - Arantxa Martinez

Women's Cross Country (7th at IIAC Championships - 180 pts.)
Top Runner at IIAC Championships:Megan Ely - 29th in 24:23.9

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Taylor Blair
Megan Ely
Issabella Mazzanti
Abigail Ray
Jaclyn Roeder
Jade Romagna
Mackenzie Helgemoe

Men's Cross Country (7th at IIAC Championships - 233 pts.)
Top Runner at IIAC Championships: Dalton Moore - 43rd 27:21.4

Iowa Conference Male Athlete of the Week - Alec Bass (9/5)
Iowa Conference Male Runner of the Week - Alec Bass (9/5)

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Joel Avilia
Jacob Heittler
Tavian Rumple
Brandon Sindt
Benjamin Smith
Joseph Tobin

Women's Soccer (9-4-4 overall, 5-1-2 in IIAC - 2nd)

Iowa Conference Defensive Player of the Week - Alexa Martin (10/2)
Iowa Conference Defensive Player of the Week - Victoria Roethler (10/8)
Iowa Conference Offensive Player of the Week - Lauren Cangelosi (10/30)
Iowa Conference Defensive Player of the Year - Carissa Brown

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Taylor Bettinger
Lauren Cangelosi
Amanda Chlebek
Paige Dykstra
Kim Famiglietti
Harleigh Lewis Gallardo
Alexa Martin
Megan Moll
McKenna Young

All-Iowa Conference - Carissa Brown
All-Iowa Conference - Alexa Martin
All-Iowa Conference - Lauren Cangelosi
All-Iowa Conference - Victoria Roethler
All-Iowa Conference - Olivia Sullivan
IIAC Honorable Mention - Lexus Rose
IIAC Honorable Mention - Amanda Chlebek 

United Soccer Coaches Second Team All-North Region - Carissa Brown

Men's Soccer (8-6-3 overall, 4-2-2 in IIAC - 5th)

Iowa Conference Defensive Player of the Week - Kyle Klatka (9/25)
Iowa Conference Defensive Player of the Week - Brandon White (10/9)

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Noah Clarke
Pat Openchowski
Pat Regal

All-Iowa Conference - Kyle Klatka
All-Iowa Conference - Chris Rigby
IIAC Honorable Mention - Brandon White
IIAC Honorable Mention - Matheus Dos Santos
IIAC Honorable Mention - Tim Gustavsson

United Soccer Coaches First Team All-North Region - Chris Rigby
United Soccer Coaches Second Team All-North Region - Kyle Klatka

Women's Golf (5th place at IIAC Championships *Highest ever finish* - four day total of 1,406)
at IIAC Championships: 
Round 1 - Team score of 340 - Caroline Giorgi led round of 82
Round 2 - Team score of 340 - Elizabeth Stella led round of 83
Round 3 - Team score of 376 - Elizabeth Stella led round of 88
Round 4 - Team score of 350 - Elizabeth Stella led round of 85

WINTER SPORTS
Women's Basketball (5-20 overall, 3-13 IIAC, 8th Place in IIAC) 

Second Team All-Iowa Conference - Abbey Meyer

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Rylee Andresen
Allison Biermeier
Madison Boer
Morgan Boer
Lexi Daniels
Kia Dwight
Abbey Meyer

Men's Basketball (15-10 overall, 7-9 IIAC, 7th Place in IIAC)
IIAC Player of the Week (1/7) - TJ Lake
First Team All-Iowa Conference - TJ Lake
Second Team All-Iowa Conference - Jamaree Atwater

Academic All-Iowa Conference
William Bentley
Henry Thompson

2017-18 Men's Basketball Team Awards:

Junior Varsity
Most Improved- Jason Barker (Fr., forward, Hammond, Ind./Bishop Noll H.S.)
Defensive Award Dylan Hundley (Fr., guard, Camancge, Iowa/Camanche H.S.)
Coaches Award- William Bentley (So., Durant, Iowa/Durant H.S.)
MVP- Dylan Hundley (Fr., guard, Camanche, Iowa/Camanche H.S.) and Dakota Soenksen (Fr., guard, Camanche, Iowa/Camanche H.S.)

Varsity
Sixth Man- Deonte Newsome (Jr., guard, Milwaukee, Wis./Messmer H.S.)
Spartan Award –Marcus McDaniel (Jr., guard, Roselle, Ill./Lake Park H.S.)
Newcomer- Peter Ragen (Fr., guard, Orland Park, Ill./Joliet Catholic H.S.) and Mike Williams (Fr., forward, Hammond, Ind./Thornwood Fractional North H.S.)
Most Improved-Mike Williams and Marcus McDaniel 
Coaches Award- Lucas Daniels (Jr., center, DeWitt, Iowa/DeWitt Central H.S.)
Defensive Award – Marcus McDaniel
MVP-T.J. Lake (Sr., guard, Peosta, Iowa/Western Dubuque H.S.)

Wrestling (4-4, 5th Place in IIAC) 
Quincy Kalkbrenner 4th at 157 lbs. - NCAA Division III Lowest Midwest Regional
Ethan Cain 5th at 197 lbs. - NCAA Division III Lowest Midwest Regional
Robert Melise 5th at 285 lbs. - NCAA Division III Lowest Midwest Regional

NWCA Division III All-Academic Team
Ethan Cain

Academic All-Iowa Conference
Ethan Cain

All-Iowa Conference
Quincy Kalkbrenner (157 lbs.)
Robert Melise (285 lbs.)

Women's Indoor Track and Field
IIAC Women's Track Athlete of the Week - (1/28) - Brittany Burks
IIAC Women's Field Athlete of the Week - (2/11) - Kelsey Betthauser

IIAC Champions: Brittany Burks (60m Hurdles), Kelsey Betthauser (Weight Throw)

All-American
Tanasha Atwater: Shot Put

Men's Indoor Track and Field (Iowa Conference Champions)
IIAC Men's Track Athlete of the Week - (12/4) - Kyle Thomas
USTFCCCA DIII Men's Athlete of the Week - (12/5) - Blaze Murfin
IIAC Men's Track Athlete of the Week - (1/14) - Colfay Ponter 
IIAC Men's Track Athlete of the Week - (1/28) - Kyle Thomas
IIAC Men's Field Athlete of the Week - (2/11) - Blaze Murfin
IIAC Men's Field Athlete of the Week - (2/25) - Blaze Murfin

IIAC Champions: Ian Christ (Pole Vault), Maurice Cushion-Lewis (Long Jump), Josth Mathis (Shot Put), Blaze Murfin (Weight Throw), Alec Bass (3000m), Colfay Pointer (400m)

All-American
Blaze Murfin: Shot Put and Weight Throw

SPRING SPORTS

Baseball (Iowa Conference Regular Season Champions)
IIAC Position Player of the Week (4/15) - Dalton Garst
IIAC Pitcher of the Week (4/27) - Chase Kueter
IIAC Position Player of the Week (5/10) - Kellen Mitchell
National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association Rooke of the Week (5/10) - Kellen Mitchell

Softball (8-30, 4-12 IIAC, 9th in IIAC)
Second Team All-Iowa Conference - Taylor Allard

Men's Golf
IIAC Player of the Week (4/29) - Anthony Mendoza

Knox College Invite - 1st place with 303-314-617
Knox College Invite - Tied for 4th overall Anthony Mendoza

at IIAC Championships: Fourth Place
Round 1 - Team score of 321
Round 2 - Team score of 302
Round 3 - Team score of 304
Round 4 - Team score of 293

Men's Outdoor Track and Field 
IIAC Field Athlete of the Week (4/15) - Blaze Murfin 
IIAC Field Athlete of the Week (4/29) - Ron Brown
IIAC Track Athlete of the Week (4/29) - 4x100 (Thomas, Gray, Ellis, Steed)
IIAC Field Athlete of the Week (5/7) - Maurice Cushion-Lewis
IIAC Track Athlete of the Week (5/7) - Kyle Thomas

Women's Outdoor Track and Field
IIAC Field Athlete of the Week (4/15) - Abby Willis
IIAC Field Athlete of the Week (4/22 and 5/7) - Rebecca Burmahl
IIAC Field Athlete of the Week (4/29) - Tanasha Atwater

Men's Lacrosse (8-9 , 1-5 CCIW, 6th Place in CCIW)
CCIW Player of the Week (3/19) - Terrance Green

Women's Lacrosse (6-7, 1-5 CCIW, 6th Place in CCIW)

Men's Tennis (5-11, 3-5 IIAC, 6th Place in IIAC)
Qualified for IIAC Tournament