Athletic Awards 2018-19

Jul 17, 2018

2018-19 Awards & Honors
2017-18 Awards & Honors
2016-17 Awards & Honors
2015-16 Awards & Honors
2014-15 Awards & Honors
2013-14 Awards & Honors
2012-13 Awards & Honors
2011-12 Awards & Honors

 

UD Athletics Stacked (400x300 px) 

2018-19 UD Student-Athletes of the Month

September

‌‌‌Lexus Rose
Lexus Rose
Women's Soccer

Dwayne Allen Jr
Dwayne Allen Jr.
Football

October

Kara Wright
Kara Wight
Volleyball

Alec Bass
Alec Bass
Cross Country

November

Jenna Runde
Jenna Runde
Volleyball

Alec Bass
Alec Bass
Cross Country

December/January

‌‌Alison Beeman
Alison Beeman
Indoor Track and Field

Blaze Murfin
Blaze Nurfin
Indoor Track and Field

February

Jenna Heimark
Jenna Heimark
Indoor Track and Field

Blaze Murfin
‌Blaze Murfin
Indoor Track and Field

March


Kaylin Featheringill
Softball

Blaze Murfin
Blaze Murfin
Indoor Track and Field

April/May


xx


xx

 

 

2018-19 Athletic 
Department Awards

Fall Sports

FOOTBALL (7-3, T-2nd place in A-R-C)
Good Works Team by Allstate Nominee
Collin Stefanowski

American Rivers Conference All-Academic Team
Blaze Barista
Allen Rodriguez
Kobe Starkey
Collin Stefanowski
Adam Steingraeber

American Rivers Conference Player of the Week
Dwayne Allen Jr. - Offense (9/10)
Andy Vujnovich - Special Teams (9/24)
Maurece Herrion - Offense (10/8)
Sean Duffy - Offense (10/29)
Chad Marsh - Defense (11/5)
AJ Hunter - Special teams (11/5)

d3football.com Team of the Week
Marshon Crowder - Defense

American Rivers All-Conference
Dwayne Allen Jr. - First Team Offense (RB)
Collin Stefanowski - First Team Offense (OL)
Blaze Barista - Second Team Defense (DB)
Doug Gates - Second Team Defense (DL)
Marshon Crowder - Second Team Defense (LB)
Maurece Herrion - Second Team Offense (RB)
Jacob Britton - Second Team Offensee (OL)
Michael Lewis - Honorable Mention Offense (OL)
Kody Reimer - Honorable Mention Offense (WR)
Andy Vujnovich - Honorable Mention Special Teams (PK)
Andy Vujnovich - Honorable Mention Special Teams (P)
AJ Hunter - Honorable Mention Special Teams (RS)

Team Awards
Offensive Scout Team MVP(s): Cortez Thompson and Danny Herrera
Defensive Scout Team MVP(s): Gino Romano and Seondae Stewart
Scout Team MVP: Ricky Luna
Offensive Newcomer: AJ Hunter
Defensive Newcomer: De’Quan Ramsey
Offensive MVP: Kody Riemer
Defensive MVP(s): Chad Marsh, Marshon Crowder, and Blaze Barista
Special Teams MVP: Andy Vujnovich
Team MVP: Sean Duffy
Captains: Jake Britton, Colin Stefanowski, Jacob Owens, and Logan Benter
Coaches Award: Jamie Cruz

Volleyball (24-9 overall, 6-2 in A-R-C) 2nd Place
A-R-C Tournament Champions, NCAA Tournament Qualifier

All-Tournament Team
Loras Invite - Kara Wright and Paige Harbort

American Rivers Conference All-Academic Team
Rylee Andresen
Issy Cleary
Maddy Cruz
Emily Dlugosz
Sarrah Farraday
Paige Harbort
Lyndy Holdt
Lydia Kleckner
Shauna McAleer
Annie Meyer
Jenna Runde
Johanna Steggall
Kendra Witte
Kara Wright

American Rivers Conference Player of the Week
Rylee Andresen - Offense (9/23)
Jenna Runde - Defense (9/30)
Rylee Andresen - Offense (10/15)

All-Conference
Kara Wright (A-R-C MVP)
Kate Messino (A-R-C Freshman of the Year
Jenna Runde

Honorable Mention
Rylee Andresen

April Elsburnd - A-R-C Coach of the Year

All-Central Region
Kara Wright

CoSIDA Google Cloud Academic All-Region
Rylee Andresen - First Team

Team Awards
Junior Varsity
Unity Award - Maddy Cruz and Katelyn Howe
Passion Award - Lacey McMillion
Fearlessness Award - Hannah Horsfield
Most Improved Award - Chloe Olson
Varsity Awards
Unity Award - Shauna McAleer, Sarrah Farraday, and Paige Harbort
Passion Award - Jenna Runde
Fearlessness Award - Kara wright
Most Improved Award -Rylee Andresen

Women's Tennis (5-8 overall, 2-6 in A-R-C) tied for 7th
B-Doubles
Naomi Amani/Madeline Parker - 2nd place

American Rivers Conference All-Academic Team
Ashley Palacios Quinonez
Megan Ranney
Hailey Wang

Women's Cross Country (A-R-C 8th - 231 points)
Finished eight at A-R-C meet
Finished 23rd at Central Regional

American Rivers Conference All-Academic Team
Natalie Donath
Megan Ely
McKenzie Helgemoe
Isabella Mazzanti

UD Women Individuals in A-R-C Championships
56. Lucy Syverson 26:13.52
62. Edith Flores 26:23.68
66. Isabella Mazzanti 26:30.84
87. Megan Ely 27:13.16
116. Mackenzie Helgemoe 29:03.86
131. Danielle Johnsen 31:19.76

Men's Cross Country (A-R-C 7th - 170 points)
American Rivers Conf. Runner of the Week - Alec Bass 09/04

American Rivers Conference All-Academic Team
Riley Boyce
Jacob Heitter
Tavian Rumple
Brandon Sindt
Joseph Tobin

A-R-C Champion - Alec Bass, first winner since 1962 for UD - won in 26:03.04
1. Alec Bass 26:03.04
35. Mark Biechler 27:58.41
56. Brandon Sindt 28:34.78
60. Joseph Tobin 28:41.40
70. Tyler Cernohous 28:57.72
80. Michael Orcutt 29:16.85
84. Jacob Heitter 29:25.11
150. Hunter Klose 32:06.03

All-Central Region
Alec Bass (6th place, highest individual finish in UD history) - 25:09.5
Finished 15th as team at Central Regional, highest team finish ever.

NCAA Championship Qualifier
Alec Bass, 139th place in 25:49.1

Women's Soccer (14-4-1, 4th place in A-R-C)

American Rivers Conference All-Academic Team
Carissa Brown
Lauren Cangelosi
Amanda Chlebek
Natalie Dienstbach
Alexia Garza
Ireland Hill
Alexa Martin
Erica Miller
Megan Moll
Meghan Moorman
Isabelle Robinson
Victoria Roethler

American Rivers Female Athlete of the Week
Lauren Cangelosi - Offense (10/22)

American Rivers Conference Player of the Week
Victoria Roethler - Defense (9/4)
Lauren Cangelosi - Offense (10/22)

United Soccer Coaches NCAA DIII Poll
National Poll
Week #2 - UD ranked #25 in Nation (9/18)
North Region Poll 
Week #1 - UD ranked #7 in North Region (9/11)
Week #2 - UD Ranked #2 in North Region (9/18)
Week #3 - ranked #5 in North Region (9/25)
Week #4 - ranked #5 in North Region (10/02)
Week #5 - ranked #4 in North Region (10/09)
Week #6 - ranked #4 in North Region (10/16)
Week #7 - ranked #4 in North Region (10/23)
Week #8 - ranked #6 in North Region (10/30)
Week #9 - ranked #5 in North Region (11/06)

2017-18 Team Academic Award (Team GPA of 3.0 or higher)

All-Conference
Carissa Brown
Lauren Cangelosi
Alexa Martin
Lexus Rose
Olivia Sullivan

Honorable Mention
Victoria Roethler

All-North Region
Carissa Brown

Men's Soccer (4-12, 7th place in A-R-C)

American Rivers Conference All-Academic Team
Daniel Backsai
Dominik Chece
Noah Clark
Charlie Mendez
Joey Ott
Steven Owens
Nicholas Russey
Zach Simanski
Carson Sutherland

All-Conference Honorable Mention
Cameron Scott
Dominik Chece
Joshua Merkel

Men's Golf 
- Edgewood Culver's Fall Classic - 9th/20 teams (312)
Peyton Keefer tied 8th (74) (114 competitors)
- Carthage College Tourney - 11th/21 teams (632)
Jordan Elliott tied 17th (153) (113 competitors)
- DIII Midwest Region Classic - 6th/32 teams (629)
Kane Hyde tied for 22nd (155) (176 competitors)
Clarke Univ. Fall Invite - 4th/14 teams (654)
Conner Michels tied 11th (162) and Garvin Paper tied 11th (162) (73 competitors
Loras Fall Invite - 3rd/6 teams (620)
Jordan Elliott tied for 2nd (152) (47 competitors)

Women's Golf (tied for 1st at A-R-C)

Won Luther Fall Invite (655)/8 teams - won by seven strokes - (First ever meet victory)
Megan Gille earned medalist honors (45 competitors)

American Rivers Conference All-Academic Team
Hannah Hamann
Daniela Miranda
Elizabeth Stalla

America Rivers Conference Golfer of the Week
Megan Gille (9/24)
Daniela Miranda (9/30)

- Luther Sail Classic - 6th/11 teams (327) 
Daniela Miranda tied for 13th (79) (65 competitors)
- Monmouth College Fighting Scots Invite 2nd/9 teams (665) 
Daniela Miranda tied for 6th (162) (63 competitors)
- Clarke Fall Invite 2nd/7 teams (707)
Daniela Miranda tied for 2nd (168) (39 competitors)
- Luther Invite - 1st/8 teams (655)
Megan Gille - Medalist 1st (158) (45 competitors)

American Rivers Conference Championship (2nd)
Tied for 1st place (three rounds - 980, final round cancelled by rain), lost in playoff 
Daniela Miranda - Tied for 1st 231, lost in tie break to place 2nd

WINTER SPORTS
Women's Basketball (9th place)

Abigail Zurcher - All Tournament Team at Wittenburg Tournament

All-Conference
Honorable Mention - Miah Smith

Academic All-Conference
Josie Thomas
Lexi Daniels
Morgan Meerstein

Men's Basketball (6th place, A-R-C Tournament Qualifier)
Robbie Sieverding - 200th win at UD on Jan. 12, 2019

A-R-C Player of the Week
Avery Butler - 11/12
Marcus McDaniel - 12/3, 2/4

All-Conference
Second Team - Marcus McDaniel
Honorable Mention - Avery Butler

Academic All-Conference
Ben Cash
Henry Thompson
Will Bentley
Mason Horton

Wrestling (2-6 in A-R-C, tied for sixth/10-8 overall)
Tied for 1st place at UD Jim Fox Open
2nd place at Winona State Invite
American Rivers All-Conference: Tevin Bailey (184 lbs.)
Tevin Bailey - 2nd at 184 lbs. in NCAA Lower Midwest Regional (NCAA qualifier)
10th at 2019 NCAA Division III Lower Midwest Regional - 54.5 points

Academic All-Conference
Ethan Cain
Michael Mutton

Women's Indoor Track and Field (4th Place)

USTFCCCA Indoor Track and Field Rankings:
Pre-season - #40 in Nation
Week #1 (Jan. 22) - #36 in Nation / 
Week #2 (Jan. 29) - #32 in Nation / #3 in Central Region
Week #3 (Feb. 5) - #34 in Nation / #4 in Central Region
Week #4 (Feb. 12) - #18 in Nation / #4 in Central Region
Week #5 (Feb. 19) - #18 in Nation / #4 in Central Region
Week #6 (Feb. 26) - #21 in Nation / #5 in Central Region

A-R-C Athlete of the Week
Alison Beeman - 1/28
Alyssa Skrove - 2/18
Jenna Heimark - 2/25

A-R-C Championships Most Valuable Field Performer 
Jenna Heimark

All-Americans
Alison Beeman - 200m Dash

Men's Indoor Track and Field (4th Place)

USTFCCCA Indoor Track and Field Rankings:
Pre-season - #6 in Nation
Week #1 (Jan. 22) - #9 in Nation
Week #2 (Jan. 29) - #9 in Nation / #2 in Central Region
Week #3 (Feb. 5) - #10 in Nation / #3 in Central Region
Week #4 (Feb. 12) - #13 in Nation / #3 in Central Region
Week #5 (Feb. 19) - #12 in Nation / #4 in Central Region
Week #6 (Feb. 26) - #15 in Nation / #5 in Central Region

A-R-C Athlete of the Week
Colfay Pointer - Track - 1/21
Blaze Murfin - Field - 1/21, 1/28, 2/18, 2/25

A-R-C Championships Most Valuable Field Performer 
Blaze Murfin

USTFCCCA Men's Athlete of the Week
Blaze Murfin - 1/21

All-Americans
Blaze Murfin - Weight Throw and Shot Put

SPRING SPORTS

Baseball - 26-15-1 (12-11 A-R-C) 4th Place in A-R-C
Collegiate Baseball Pre-season Players Spotlighted:
Right Handed Pitchers - Chase Kueter
Second Baseman - Jack Lasswell
Designated Hitter - Thomas Kempf

A-R-C Player of the Week
Chase Kueter - Pitcher (3/18, 4/22)

All-Conference
Chase Kueter - First Team
Nathan Schneiderman - First Team
Jordan Nelson - Second Team
JJ Valencia - Honorable Mention

D3baseball.com All-Central Region
Nathan Schneiderman - Third Team

Softball - 26-13 (8-8 A-R-C) 5th Place in A-R-C

A-R-C Player of the Week
Deanna Origer - Position Player (3/18)

All-Conference
First Team - Kaylin Featheringill
Second Team - Abby McBee

NFCA All-Midwest Region
Second Team - Kaylin Featheringill

Men's Golf - Fourth Place Team Finish

All-Conference
Brady Ellis
Garvin Paper 

Men's Outdoor Track and Field - A-R-C Second Place Team Finish

USTFCCCA Outdoor Track and Field Rankings:
Pre-season (Mar. 19) - #7 in Nation
Week #1 (Apr. 2) - #11 in Nation / #11 in Central Region
Week #2 (Apr. 9) - #14 in Nation / #4 in Central Region
Week #3 (Apr. 16) - #13 in Nation / #3 in Central Region
Week #4 (Apr. 23) - #20 in Nation / #3 in Central Region
Week #5 (Apr. 30) - #22 in Nation / #4 in Central Region
Week #6 (May 7) - #23 in Nation / #4 in Central Region
Week #7 (May 14) - #25 in Nation / #4 in Central Region

A-R-C Athlete of the Week
Blaze Murfin - Field (4/8)
Maurice Cushion-Lewis - Track (4/15) 
Isaiah Ellis - Track (4/22)

A-R-C Championships Performers of the Meet
Blaze Mufin - Men's Field

All-American
Blaze Murfin - Discus (5th Place)

Women's Outdoor Track and Field - A-R-C Fourth Place Team Finish

USTFCCCA Outdoor Track and Field Rankings:
Pre-season (Mar. 19) - #10 in Nation
Week #1 (Apr. 2) - #10 in Nation / #10 in Central Region
Week #2 (Apr. 9) - #18 in Nation / #6 in Central Region
Week #3 (Apr. 16) - #13 in Nation / #4 in Central Region
Week #4 (Apr. 23) - #13 in Nation / #3 in Central Region
Week #5 (Apr. 30) - #10 in Nation / #3 in Central Region
Week #6 (May 7) - #13 in Nation / #4 in Central Region
Week #7 (May 14) - #10 in Nation / #4 in Central Region

A-R-C Athlete of the Week
Kayla Slowick - Field (4/15)
Alison Beeman - Track (4/15)
Rebecca Burmahl - Field (5/7)

A-R-C Championships Performers of the Meet
Jenna Heimark - Women's Field
Alison Beeman - Women's Track

USTFCCCA Central Region Awards
Rebecca Burmahl - Field Performer of the Year
Jake Malm - Assistant Coach of the Year

Men's Lacrosse (6-11 overall, 1-5 in CCIW 6th place)
CCIW Player of the Week
Samuel Kopecky - Defense (4/1)

Women's Lacrosse (1-14 overall, 1-6 in CCIW 7th place)
Kaley Wier led CCIW in saves per game with 13.64

Men's Tennis 
All-Conference
Axel Cabrera Figueroa

 

2019 SPARTY AWARDS
The University of Dubuque (Dubuque, Iowa) athletic department held the third annual Sparty Awards in the John and Alice Butler Hall in Heritage Center in May. It's an opportunity for the student-athletes to join their teammates, coaches, and staff in an end of the year awards banquet for the Spartans. 
Awards on based on 2018 spring sports and 2018-19 fall and winter sports. 

2019 JOSEPH AND LINDA CHLAPATY SUMMER FELLOWSHIP
The Chlapaty Summer Fellowship program creates a significant opportunity for talented undergraduate students from across all disciplines to do scholarly research with a senior faculty scholar-mentor, to do preparation for graduate entrance examinations, and to build a network of professional contacts.

Keegan Gemma (Jr., Oswego, Ill./OswegoH.S.) – Women’s Lacrosse
Tiffany Limmex (So., Spring Green, Wis./River Valley H.S.) – Women’s Soccer
Vanessa Fortney (Sr., Janesville, Wis./Janesville H.S.) – Women’s Lacrosse
Alyssa Skrove – (Jr., Delafield, Wis./Kettle Moraine H.S.) – Women’s Track & Field
Ethan Cain (Jr., Polo, Ill./Polo H.S.) – Wrestling 

MALE AND FEMALE SCHOLAR-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Presented to a senior male and female student-athlete with the highest cumulative GPA earned.

Kelsey Betthauser (Sr., Ellsworth, Wis./Ellsworth H.S.) – Women's Track and Field
Psychology and Wellness and Exercise Science 3.99

Brian Sholty (Sr., La Mirada, Calif./La Mirada H.S.)  – Baseball
Sport Marketing Management and Business - 3.87

SPARTAN ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
This award goes to seniors who truly define the term “Student-Athlete”. The recipient must carry a 3.25 cumulative G.P.Aand be a contributing member of their sport.

Brian Sholty (Sr., La Mirada, Calif./La Mirada H.S.) – Baseball
Thomas Kempf (Sr., Chicago, Ill./Lane Tech Prep H.S.) – Baseball
Jarad Clevenger (Tallahassee, Fla./Leon H.S.) – Baseball
Jack Lasswell (Sr., Crystal Lake, Ill./Prairie Ridge H.S.) – Baseball
Chris Mertes – (Sr., Des Plaines, Ill./Elk Grove H.S.) – Baseball
Chase Kueter (Sr., Bellevue, Iowa/Bellevue H.S.) – Baseball
Doug Knight (Sr., Camano Island, Wash./Stanwood H.S.) – Baseball
Christine Lurhuma (Houston, Texas/Wiesbaden, Germany H.S.) – Cheer & Stunt
Emily-Jo Pierce (Sr., Fairfax, Va./Hohenfels H.S.) – Cheer & Stunt
Collin Stefanowski (Sr., Lake Villa, Ill./Grant H.S.) – Football
Jacob Britton (Sr., Wonder Lake, Ill./Woodstock North H.S.) – Football
Sam Kopecky (Sr., Sussex, Wis./ArrowheadH.S.) – Men's Lacrosse
Bogdan Ganea (Sr., Bucharest, Romania/Colegiul National Gheorghe Sincai H.S.) – Men's Tennis
Phillip Senn (Sr., Wonder Lake, Ill./Woodstock North H.S.) – Men's Track & Field
Kevin Wissing (Sr., Chesterton, Ind./Chesterton H.S.) – Men's Track & Field
Brandy Heraty (Sr., Hainesville, Ill./Grayslake Central H.S.) – Softball
Taylor Kurtz (Sr., Kalona, Iowa/Mid-Prairie H.S.) – Softball
Jenna Runde (Sr., Elgin, Ill./Burlington Central H.S.) – Volleyball
Johanna Steggall (Sr., Marion, Iowa/Marion H.S.) – Volleyball
Kendall Kaufmann (Sr., Sheridan, Ill./Marquette H.S.) – Volleyball
Kaley Weir (Sr., John’s Creek, Ga./Chattahoochee H.S.) – Women's Lacrosse
Brooke Jones (Sr., Sun Prairie, Wis./Sun Prairie H.S.) – Women's Lacrosse
Lauren Cangelosi (Sr., Clarendon Hills, Ill./Hinsdale Central H.S.) – Women's Soccer
Megan Moll (Sr., Middleton, Wis./Lakeside Lutheran H.S.)– Women's Soccer
Paige Dykstra (Sr., Elgin, Ill./St. Edward H.S.) – Women's Soccer
Lexus Rose (Sr., Plainfield, Ill./Plainfield H.S.) – Women's Soccer
Megan Ranney (Sr., Waterloo, Wis./Lake Mills H.S.) – Women's Tennis
Madeline Parker (Sr., Camanche, Iowa/Camanche H.S.) – Women's Tennis
Naomi Amani (Sr., Minneapolis, Minn./Columbia Heights H.S.) – Women's Tennis and Track & Field
Kelsey Betthauser (Sr., Ellsworth, Wis./Ellsworth H.S.) – Women's Track & Field
Aleyha Slatter (Sr., Janesville, Wis./Joseph A. Craig H.S.) – Women's Track & Field
Shelby Lane (Sr., Panora, Iowa/Panorama H.S.) – Women's Track & Field

WENDT CHARACTER STUDENT-ATHLETE AWARDS
Wendt Character Student-Athlete Awards are given to the student-athlete on each team who best exemplifies integrity, justice, compassion, sportsmanship, discipline, and excellence.

Brian Sholty (Sr., La Mirada, Calif./La Mirada H.S.) – Baseball
Morgan Meerstein (So., Green Bay, Wis./N.E.W. Lutheran H.S.) – Women's Basketball
Will Bentley (Jr., Durant, Iowa/Durant H.S.) – Men's Basketball
Alexandra Packard (Jr., South Haven, Minn./Dassel-Cokato Sr. H.S.) – Cheer & Stunt
Michael Orcutt (So., Spring Green, Wis./River Valley H.S.)– Men's Cross Country
Lucy Syverson (So., Walker, Iowa/North Linn H.S.) – Women's Cross Country
Jacob Britton (Sr., Wonder Lake, Ill./Woodstock North H.S.) – Football
Jason Sikkema (Fr., Fulton, Ill./Fulton H.S.) – Men's Golf
Kaylee O'Donnell (Fr., Mapleton, Ill./Limestone Community H.S.) – Women's Golf
Kori King (So., Winfield, Ill./West Chicago H.S.) –Women's Lacrosse
Thomas Martin (Fr., Sault St. Marie, Mich./Sault Area) – Men's Lacrosse
Daniel Bacskai (So., Harrenberg, Germany/Stuttgart H.S.) – Men's Soccer
Meghan Moorman (Rockford, Ill./Boylan Catholic H.S.) – Women's Soccer
Brandy Heraty (Sr., Hainesville, Ill./Grayslake Central H.S.) – Softball
Devon Gerber (So., Pratteville, Alaska/Kaiserslautern H.S.) – Men's Tennis
Naomi Amani (Sr., Minneapolis, Minn./Columbia Heights H.S.) -– Women's Tennis
Phillip Senn (Sr., Wonder Lake, Ill./Woodstock North H.S.) – Men's Indoor Track & Field
Kelsey Betthauser (Sr., Ellsworth, Wis./Ellsworth H.S.) – Women's Indoor Track & Field
Jenna Heimark (Jr., West Bend, Wis./West Bend West H.S.) -– Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Blaze Murfin (Sr., Dallas City, Ill./Illini West H.S.) – Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Shauna McAleer(So., Goose Lake, Iowa/Northeast Goose Lake H.S.)– VolleyballEthan Cain (Jr., Polo, Ill./Polo H.S.) – Wrestling               

WENDT CHARACTER FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Jenna Heimark (Jr., West Bend, Wis./West Bend West H.S.)

WENDT CHARACTER MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Ethan Cain (Jr., Polo, Ill./Polo H.S.) 

Sparty Awards as Voted on by Coaches and Staff:
FEMALE AND MALE NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Kate Messino (Fr., McHenry, Ill./Marian Central Catholic H.S.) – Volleyball
Kellen Mitchell (So., Batavia, Ill./Wheaton Academy H.S.) – Baseball

FEMALE AND MALE BREAKOUT PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Lexus Rose (Sr., Plainfield, Ill./PlainfieldH.S.) – Women’s soccer
Jack Lasswell (Sr., Crystal Lake, Ill./Prairie Ridge H.S.) – Baseball

FOCUS AWARD
Isaiah Williams (So., Landover, Md./Parkdale H.S.) – Wrestling 

FEMALE AND MALE BEST PERFORMANCE
Kara Wright (Stockton, Ill./Stockton H.S.) – Volleyball
Blaze Murfin (Sr., Dallas City, Ill./Illini West H.S.) – Track and Field 

FEMALE AND MALE GREATEST UPSET OF THE YEAR
Volleyball
Men’s Basketball 

UD COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Katelyn Howe (Clinton, Iowa/Northeast Community H.S.) – Volleyball 

SENIOR FEMALE AND MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Jenna Runde (Sr., Elgin, Ill./Burlington Central H.S.) – Volleyball
Blaze Murfin (Sr., Dallas City, Ill./Illini West H.S.) – Track and Field 

WOMEN’S AND MEN’S TEAM OF THE YEAR
Volleyball – Fall 2018 American Rivers Tournament Champion
Baseball – Spring 2018 Iowa Conference and Tournament Champion