Spartans of UD
Spartans of UD highlights what makes University of Dubuque special – the people.
Nicolette Evans l Business and Marketing Double Major
Kevin (Tao) Lin | Digital Art and Design Major
Lyndy Holdt l Biology and Environmental Science Double Major
Kira Finifrock l Communication and Sociology Double Major
Eric Jones l Residence Hall Director in Cassat Hall and Adjunct Professor
Sasha Williams l Psychology Major
Connor Golden (C’17) l Physician Assistant Student
Molly Schiltz l Human Health Science and English Double Major
Matt Tompkins l Theatre and Philosophy and Ethics Double Major and Adjunct World View I Instructor
Megan Collister | Nursing Major
Chrissy Holmes l Computer Forensics and Security Major
Adam Hoffman l Head of the Department of Natural and Applied Sciences and Professor of Environmental Chemistry
Dariya Piontkovskaya l Aviation Management Major
Colton Youngren l Criminal Justice and Communication Double Major
Carolena Lund | Criminal Justice, Politics, and Communication Triple Major
Marq Hicks l Digital Art and Design Major
Nate Bardon | English in Secondary Education, English, Philosophy and Ethics Triple Major
Taylor Rupp | Babka Bookstore Student Employee and Philosophy and Ethics Major
Daphney Gabriel | Peer Leader and Human Health Science Major
Randall "Howie" Meyer l Custodian - Stoltz Sports Center and McCormick Gymnasium
Isalino “JJ” Valencia l Human Health Science Major
Andrew Mettert l Executive Chef
Brigette Kyei Nimakoh l Interim Director of Student Conduct
Mackenzie Helgemoe l Environmental Biology in Secondary Education, All Science in Secondary Education, and Math in Secondary Education Triple Major
Alan Garfield, Chair and Professor of Digital Art and Design l Director of Bisignano Art Gallery
Rylee Andresen, Human Health Science Major
Sarah Slaughter, Reference and Instruction Librarian
Bindu Balakrishnan, Assistant Professor of Neurophysiology
Ozzy Schiessl, Business Major | Treasure of UD Veterans
Dick Smith, Associate Professor of Mathematics
Aigerim Begalieva, Master of Divinity Student
Carly Stork, Learning Support Services Coordinator - Academic Success Center
Marshon Crowder, Human Health Science Major | Linebacker on the Football team
Kathryn Silberstein (C'18), Physician Assistant Student
Randy Schultz, Technical Director/Production Manager at Heritage Center
April Elsbernd, Head Women's Volleyball Coach
Ranfer Hernandez, Graduate Assistant | Student Activities Board Advisor
Sheila Sabers, Assistant Professor of Digital Art and Design
Sam (En-Yu) Wu, Nursing Major
Riyan White, Criminal Justice Major | First-Year Experience Mentor and Student Ambassador.
JOE LETRIZ (C'13), Technical Services Manager at the Charles C. Myers Library
ABBY SMITH, Math in Secondary Education and Mathematics Double Major
MELISSA HEMESATH, Associate Vice President for the Office of Advancement
RICK ERNST (CSM, USA, Ret.), Veterans Admission and Assistance Coordinator l Director of the Sergeant Jeffrey B. Dodge Veterans Center
JASIA POWELL, Sociology and Criminal Justice Major | Student Ambassador
DASIA POWELL, Criminal Justice Major | Student Ambassador
JON DAVISON (C’61), Senior Counsel – Advancement
ALLIE COLSCH, Master of Physician Assistant Studies Program Student
ALYSSA KENT, Marketing and Human Resource Management Major l Barista at Sylvia's Common Ground
JANELL SCHUELLER, Operations Coordinator in the Office of Student Financial Planning
LINCOLN MOLIGA, Flight Operations Major
LOGAN ELLIS, Coordinator of the UDTS Food Pantry l Young Adult Ministry Scholar
JOANNE TROWBRIDGE, Supervisor of Campus Post Office/Print Room
RAYMOND ANDERSON, Residence Hall Director
RACHEL THORNE, First-Year Experience Mentor/Captain
MARY ANNE KNEFEL, University Librarian and Professor of Library and Information Science
JANE HERBST, Safety and Security Officer Supervisor
FRANKLIN YARTEY, Associate Professor of Communication
KATRINA RICHARDSON, Master of Divinity Student
MARGO KETELS, Director of Campus Stores
ANNALEE Ward, Director of the Wendt Center for Character Education | Professor of Communication
STEVEN CORTEZ, Senior Human Resource Management and Fine and Performing Arts Major
JOSE ESCORIZA (C'09), Assistant Director of Admission
CHRISTINE DARR, Assistant Professor of Christian Ethics l Director of the Scholar-Leader Honors Program
KATIE BOYER, Assistant Professor of Education
LEE NOETHE, Director of MBA and LIFE Admission - Dubuque Campus
DE'SHAUN MADKINS, Senior criminal justice, sociology, and English student
PHYLLIS GARFIELD, Director of International Student Services and Study Abroad
REV. JIM GUNN (MDiv '02), Lindsay Undergraduate Campus Chaplain
CLAUDIO GIRALDI (C'11, MBA'13, MAC'17), Head Men's and Women's Tennis Coach
DEEPA (MAY) SUKUMARAN (MBA '16), Graduate Program Coordinator l Teaching Specialist in Business
CHARLES BARLAND, Professor of Music l Head of the Department of Fine and Performing Arts
BARBARA SMELTZER (C’66), Undergrad Student Resource Advisor l Campus Mom
JOSE REINOSO (C’08, MBA’12), Coordinator of Intramural Sports l Adjunct Faculty
ANJA AREND, Senior Nursing Student
BEN BARTELS, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice
RASIKA MUDALIGE-JAYAWICKRAMA, Associate Professor of Natural and Applied Sciences
BRIDGETTE BRANDT (C'17), Graduate Assistant Football Coach/Operations
MICK MIYAMOTO PhD, Vice President and Dean of Student Life
CHRISTOPHER JAMES, Assistant Professor of Evangelism and Missional Christianity
CHRIS PETERSON (C'04), Associate Director of Admission
MARISSA JOERS, Junior Business Administration Major
CHAD GUNNELSON (C'13), Director of Track & Field | Cross Country
BECKY CANOVAN, Reference and Instruction Librarian
Have an interesting news story, submit it by e-mail to UDRelations@dbq.edu